Aliveness Project Inc
The Aliveness Project boldly advances equitable access to transformative hiv care and prevention services.
Aliveness Project Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $8,267,442
- +62.2% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $11,369,637
- +95.6% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $62,197
- +27.4% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $8,658,804
- +65.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Aliveness Project Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $19K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Red Ribbon Ride | AIDS Education | $18,742 |
Ready to take the next step with Aliveness Project Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,267,442 | $11,369,637 | $8,658,804 | — | — | $62,197 |
| 2023 | $5,098,625 | $5,812,974 | $5,248,178 | — | — | $48,825 |
| 2022 | $4,635,762 | $6,372,211 | $4,603,479 | $18,742 | 1 | $22,671 |
| 2021 | $3,510,406 | $3,072,491 | $2,944,007 | — | — | $993 |
| 2020 | $2,923,516 | $2,485,648 | $2,433,988 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $2,726,971 | $2,139,506 | $2,125,311 | — | — | — |
About Aliveness Project Inc
Based on IRS filings
Aliveness Project Inc is a nonprofit organization, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $62K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Aliveness Project Inc is led by Matthew Toburen, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 2 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Matthew Toburen
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$55K (2019) → $125K (2024)
Thomas Keller
President
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Hartle
Medical Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$107K (2024)
Mary Jo Kasten
Director
Secretary → Medical Director, 2022
Medical Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shanasha Whitson
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenn Schaal
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Bahr
Director
Director → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Prosser
Director
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joann Vertetis
Director
2nd Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joel Isenberger
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Pertzbom
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zach Tucker
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Waters
2nd Vice President
Director → 2nd Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Raquelle Paulson
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Helue Vazquez
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Travis Allen
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Carey Boyum (2019–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Moncies Franco (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tom Straley (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Derek Johnson-Dean (2022) — Director
- Former: Austin Bly (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Luciano Patino (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Michelle Tanner (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: David Anderson (2021) — 2nd Vice President
- Former: Adam Fairbanks (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Andy Birkey (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jessy Weiss (2019–2020) — 2nd Vice President
- Former: Kathy Vader (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Scott Schlaffman (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Michelle Bhar (2020) — Director
- Former: Eric Zucker (2019) — Director
- Former: Gelli Overton (2019) — Director
- Former: Mark Witzany (2019) — Director
- Former: Peggy Hoeft (2019) — Director
- Former: William Grier (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $125K, to Matthew Toburen (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Aliveness Project Inc
How large is Aliveness Project Inc?
Aliveness Project Inc reported $8.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $11.4M.
What is Aliveness Project Inc's EIN?
Aliveness Project Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1593900. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Aliveness Project Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Aliveness Project Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Aliveness Project Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?