OPP Hvidston Foundation
OPP Hvidston Foundation is a private foundation, based in Hovland, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $66K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5K. Net investment income was $2K.
OPP Hvidston Foundation at a glance
In short: OPP Hvidston Foundation gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,000
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,000
- +150.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $65,734
- +0.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who OPP Hvidston Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was North Shore Music Association ($5K).
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How OPP Hvidston Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 136% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2019) to $5K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| North Shore Music Association Grand Marais, MN | Sponser Pickup Truck Opera | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with OPP Hvidston Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $65,734 | $6,159 | $5,568 | $5,000 | 1 | $5,568 | $1,536 | $4,097 |
| 2024 | $65,143 | $10,295 | $4,499 | $4,000 | 2 | $4,499 | $9,796 | $3,769 |
| 2023 | $59,337 | $4,987 | $5,640 | $5,156 | 2 | $5,640 | $4,364 | $3,392 |
| 2022 | $59,988 | $3,730 | $4,106 | $4,200 | 2 | $4,200 | $1,414 | $3,550 |
| 2021 | $60,383 | $3,959 | $4,405 | $3,100 | 1 | $3,100 | $1,384 | $4,043 |
| 2020 | $60,829 | $4,169 | $4,276 | $3,700 | 2 | — | $2,944 | $3,096 |
| 2019 | $60,939 | $2,521 | $2,087 | $1,440 | 1 | — | $1,874 | $3,160 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, OPP Hvidston Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
OPP Hvidston Foundation is led by Roger A Opp, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Roger A Opp
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet Ditmanson
Director
Secretary → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Harrelson
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Haining Opp
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Kristen De Arruda Wharton (2019–2024) — Durector
- Former: Mary Rademacher (2019–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about OPP Hvidston Foundation
How much does OPP Hvidston Foundation give each year?
OPP Hvidston Foundation gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 2 grants.
How large is OPP Hvidston Foundation?
OPP Hvidston Foundation reported $66K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does OPP Hvidston Foundation operate?
OPP Hvidston Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is OPP Hvidston Foundation's EIN?
OPP Hvidston Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0711475. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in OPP Hvidston Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Lloyd K Johnson Foundation
Duluth, MN
The Lloyd K. Johnson Foundation funds social welfare, arts and culture, education, community and economic development, and environmental work in Lake, Cook, and southern St. Louis counties in Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,265,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts small grant proposals of $3,500 or less year-round; larger requests require an inquiry and invitation to apply.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
72
Total Given
$2.7M
Gordon E and Betty I Moore Foundation
Palo Alto, CA
The Gordon E. and Betty I. Moore Foundation funds scientific discovery, environmental conservation, and the special character of the San Francisco Bay Area, with grants ranging from $50 to $20 million and a 2024 median award of $200,000. Its stated geographic focus includes the Bay Area, and its grants also support work in other U.S. locations and internationally. It funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests or grant proposals.
Assets
$11.5B
Grants
920
Total Given
$403.0M
Northland Foundation
Duluth, MN
Northland Foundation funds work supporting children, youth and families, community wellbeing, and Indigenous communities, along with regional economic and community development. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $25,000, with itemized grants ranging from $10,000 to $750,000, for work serving Northeast Minnesota’s seven counties and parts of five Native nations.
Assets
$124.7M
Grants
122
Total Given
$5.0M
Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation
Duluth, MN
Boreal Waters Community Foundation (formerly the Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation) funds nonprofits and community initiatives in human services, economic development, education, the environment, and the arts, primarily in Minnesota and Wisconsin. In 2024, its listed grants ranged from $5,055 to $256,361, with a median of $19,771. It introduced a letter-of-intent process for one request for proposals, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$118.0M
Grants
136
Total Given
$4.2M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from OPP Hvidston Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
OPP Hvidston Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?