Promote the development of and improving access to health care services to benefit the community and its residents.
Key facts about Albert Lea Healthcare Coalition
- EIN
- 84-2947813
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Total assets
- $4,358,960
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.4M
-5.5% YoY
Revenue
$161K
+83.3% YoY
Qualifying Distributions
$74K
Expenses
$420K
+4.1% YoY
About Albert Lea Healthcare Coalition
Based on IRS filings
Albert Lea Healthcare Coalition is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Albert Lea, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.4M in total assets. In 2025, it made $74K in qualifying distributions.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Albert Lea Healthcare Coalition?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,358,960 | $4,614,709 | $5,014,765 |
| Revenue | $160,792 | $87,741 | $84,906 |
| Expenses | $420,122 | $403,539 | $374,775 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $74,392 | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | $7,377 | $12,358 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 21, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Albert Lea Healthcare Coalition is led by Brad Arends, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brad Arends
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Hansen
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Andrea Jensen
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Newell
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Ludtke
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jean Eaton
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Morstad
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Tufte
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: William Buege (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: David Mullenbach (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Nate Jansen (2020–2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $5K, to Richard Hansen (Board Member).
Frequently asked questions about Albert Lea Healthcare Coalition
How large is Albert Lea Healthcare Coalition?
Albert Lea Healthcare Coalition reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $161K.
What is Albert Lea Healthcare Coalition?
Albert Lea Healthcare Coalition is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Albert Lea, MN. It holds $4.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Albert Lea Healthcare Coalition's EIN?
Albert Lea Healthcare Coalition's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2947813. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Albert Lea Healthcare Coalition by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Albert Lea Healthcare Coalition's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Other grantmakers based in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
—
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
—
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Neighborhood Development Center Inc
Saint Paul, MN
Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.
Assets
$55.3M
Grants
571
Total Given
$10.2M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.
Assets
—
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota
St. Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
Pohlad Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
—
Grants
372
Total Given
$14.1M
Borealis Philanthropy
Minneapolis, MN
Borealis Philanthropy supports movement-led work in areas including Black-led movements, disability justice, racial equity, and community-based alternatives to policing; its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $1.283 million. Its grants went to organizations across the country, with the largest shares in California, New York, Washington, DC, Georgia, and North Carolina; the Disability Inclusion Fund accepts applications, and the Fund for Trans Generations Rapid Response Fund accepts requests on a rolling basis.
Assets
$78.2M
Grants
360
Total Given
$37.3M
More Funders in Minnesota
Albert Lea Healthcare Coalition down — hundreds of funders to go?