Northern Lights Building Company
The purpose of the organization is to hold and manage real estate and lease the real estate to a state of Minnesota charter school.
Northern Lights Building Company at a glance
In short: Northern Lights Building Company gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,307
- +15.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,307
- +15.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,307
- Total assets
- $1,441,676
- +0.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Northern Lights Building Company funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $7K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $7,307 |
Ready to take the next step with Northern Lights Building Company?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,441,676 | $177,844 | $108,039 | $7,307 | 1 | $9,286 |
| 2024 | $1,438,091 | $176,435 | $120,537 | $6,347 | 1 | $7,877 |
| 2023 | $1,416,333 | $146,353 | $100,210 | — | — | $-22,205 |
| 2022 | $1,417,069 | $168,558 | $107,705 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $1,431,696 | $168,558 | $116,622 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $1,398,683 | $168,558 | $114,827 | — | — | — |
About Northern Lights Building Company
Based on IRS filings
Northern Lights Building Company is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Warba, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $9K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Northern Lights Building Company is led by David Hagman, Interim Board Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 7 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Hagman
Interim Board Chair
Board Member → Interim Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Chung
Treasurer & Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $4K (2025)
Ellen Coffel
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gail Otteson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Art Norton
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Carey
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Orlend Menze
Advisor
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Mike Hamernick (2020–2024) — Advisor
- Former: Mike Minea (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Victoria Kepler (2020–2024) — Board Chair
- Former: Dave Hagman (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Norm Chafee (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Toby Carey (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Amy Chung (Treasurer, Secretary).
Frequently asked questions about Northern Lights Building Company
How much does Northern Lights Building Company give each year?
Northern Lights Building Company gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $6K across 1 grant.
How large is Northern Lights Building Company?
Northern Lights Building Company reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $178K.
What is Northern Lights Building Company?
Northern Lights Building Company is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Warba, MN. It holds $1.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Northern Lights Building Company operate?
Northern Lights Building Company has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Northern Lights Building Company's EIN?
Northern Lights Building Company's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0260117. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 23, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Northern Lights Building Company's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Northland Foundation
Duluth, MN
Northland Foundation funds work supporting children, youth and families, community wellbeing, and Indigenous communities, along with regional economic and community development. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $25,000, with itemized grants ranging from $10,000 to $750,000, for work serving Northeast Minnesota’s seven counties and parts of five Native nations.
Assets
$124.7M
Grants
122
Total Given
$5.0M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Northern Lights Building Company's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Northern Lights Building Company down — hundreds of funders to go?