We educate the next generation of leaders to improve the health of our society.
Key facts about Albany College of Pharmacy
In short: Albany College of Pharmacy gave $9K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 14-1423161
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,440
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $9,440
- Median grant
- $9,440
- Total assets
- $137,208,166
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$137.2M
-2.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$9K
-6.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
-6.4% YoY
About Albany College of Pharmacy
Based on IRS filings
Albany College of Pharmacy is a public charity focused on Education, based in Albany, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $137.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $9K. Net investment income was $9.4M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Albany College of Pharmacy?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2025) to $319K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $9K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was George Washington University ($9K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 7 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| George Washington University Washington, DC | Research-investigating rna polymerase iii driven mechanisms in regulating hiv latency | $9,440 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $137,208,166 | $140,195,206 | $144,542,300 |
| Revenue | $67,033,299 | $61,795,880 | $65,144,183 |
| Expenses | $68,210,843 | $65,816,758 | $65,906,803 |
| Net Investment Income | $9,440,869 | $6,538,317 | $9,085,198 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Albany College of Pharmacy is led by Michelle Lewis, Executive Director Cbet since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 7 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michelle Lewis
Executive Director Cbet
Executive Director C.b.e.t. → Executive Director Cbet, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$263K (2023) → $254K (2025)
Oluwatoyin Tofade
President
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$254K (2023) → $492K (2025)
David Clarke
Department Chair & Associate Prof
Department Chair & Associate Professor → Chair - Life Sciences, 2023
Chair - Life Sciences → Department Chair & Associate Prof, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$168K (2021) → $169K (2025)
Walter S. Borisenok
Chair
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward Enos
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Notaro
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc Watrous
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Bette
Trustee
Vice Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Learned
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wallace Pickworth
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna French
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Sciarra
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Helen Ashuntantang
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hugh A. Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Thompson
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Holly Bonsignore
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rose Lang
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shane McGann
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Di Lascia
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Stack
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberleigh Phelan
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michele Vien
Senior Vice President Finance, Administrator & CFO
Vice President of Finance → Senior Vice President Finance, Administrator & CFO, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$179K (2020) → $206K (2025)
Thomas Lodise
Professor
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$165K (2020) → $174K (2025)
David Meredith
Vice President Enrollment Management
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$169K (2025)
Michael Pasquarella
Vice President Institutional Advancement
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$249K (2025)
Richard H. Daffner
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William G. Shields
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Christopher J. Dilascia (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: David M. Stack (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Pamela Williamson (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Paul Derohannessian (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Anuja Ghorpade (2021–2024) — Dean
- Former: Darren Grabe (2022–2024) — Chair - Pharmacy Practice
- Former: Richard Dearborn (2022–2024) — Department Chair & Associate Prof
- Former: Kimberly A. Phelan (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Leigh Briscoe-Dwyer (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Marion T. Morton (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Michael Duteau (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Shaker Mousa (2020–2023) — Vice Provost of Research
- Former: Thomas Dewey (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Vicki Dilorenzo (2020–2023) — Vice President Institutional Advancement
- Former: Pamela Schweitzer (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ruth Mahoney (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kamal Rashid (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: James Dering (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jennifer Mathews (2020–2021) — Regional Dean
- Former: Kandyce J. Daley (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Raymond A. Bleser Jr. (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Scott M. Terrillion (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Tarun Patel (2020–2021) — Provost
- Former: Robert Hamilton (2020) — Dean & Professor
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $492K, to Oluwatoyin Tofade (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Albany College of Pharmacy
How much does Albany College of Pharmacy give each year?
Albany College of Pharmacy gave $9K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is Albany College of Pharmacy?
Albany College of Pharmacy reported $137.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $67.0M.
What is Albany College of Pharmacy?
Albany College of Pharmacy is a public charity focused on Education, based in Albany, NY. It holds $137.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Albany College of Pharmacy operate?
Albany College of Pharmacy has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Florida, Virginia, Vermont.
What is Albany College of Pharmacy's EIN?
Albany College of Pharmacy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 14-1423161. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Albany College of Pharmacy by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Albany College of Pharmacy's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Cayman Biomedical Research Institute
Ann Arbor, MI
Assets
$538K
Grants
31
Total Given
$261K
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
185
Total Given
$11.9M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Troy, NY
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute’s reported grants primarily support research subcontracts to universities, medical institutions, and research organizations; its student scholarships and fellowships are not grants to outside applicants. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,700 to $659,031, with a median of $71,429, and recipients were located across the U.S., especially in New York. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
57
Total Given
$7.3M
Croul Family Foundation
Irvine, CA
The foundation primarily supports K–12 education and organizations serving people who are economically disadvantaged or homeless, with priorities also including veterans, food banks, and shelters; its focus is Orange County, California. Typical grants are around $10,000 (2024 median), though published grant categories are $1,000–$14,999 and $15,000–$50,000. Its materials conflict on unsolicited requests: one says it does not accept them, while another says it accepts them but has very limited funds for general grants.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
72
Total Given
$1.4M
Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
Saint Louis, MO
The Donald Danforth Plant Science Center funds research and related scientific activities in plant science, including crop improvement, sustainable agriculture, and environmental applications. In 2024, grants ranged from $14,130 to $881,742, with a median of about $163,000, supporting organizations in multiple states, especially Kansas, California, Illinois, Missouri, and Michigan. No application process or policy on unsolicited requests is specified.
Assets
$625.7M
Grants
28
Total Given
$6.4M
The Hurlburt Foundation Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Hurlburt Foundation funds children’s health and education, with 2024 grants of $4,200–$35,000 (median $20,000). It is based in Florida and primarily funded organizations there, with additional grants in Virginia, Colorado, California, and Ohio. It does not accept unsolicited requests and awards only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
17
Total Given
$355K
Drexel University
Philadelphia, PA
Drexel University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, research organizations, and other institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,125 to $2.21 million, with a median of about $63,000; recipients were concentrated in Pennsylvania, followed by California, Texas, Maryland, and New Jersey, with no stated geographic restriction. Its funding materials describe support for Drexel faculty and staff proposals, and do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
120
Total Given
$16.9M
Research Corporation dba Research
Tucson, AZ
Research Corporation supports early-stage basic scientific research, especially in the physical sciences, and academic scientists at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, with awards ranging from $74 to $193,142; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$8.0M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
More Funders in New York
Albany College of Pharmacy down — hundreds of funders to go?