Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc logo

Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 13-3471559 Website

Research to Prevent Blindness (RPB) is a New York, New York-based public charity that supports vision research. Founded in 1960, it funds individual scientists and research-focused ophthalmology departments working to develop treatments, preventives, and cures for conditions that damage or destroy sight.

Key facts about Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc

In short: Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc gave $8.7M across 54 grants in 2024 (avg $161K), top state California. 6% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
13-3471559
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$8,702,000
Grants made (2024)
54
Average grant
$161,148
Median grant
$115,000
New grantees (estimate)
6% first-time grantees (2 of 33, 2024)
Total assets
$285,951,128
Primary geography
California (18% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Deadline
For the spring cycle, applications are due January 10 and nomination forms December 15; grants are awarded in June.

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$286.0M

+4.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$8.7M

+16.9% YoY

Grant Count

54

+5.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$161K

+10.4% YoY

Is Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc open to new grantees?

6%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 2 of 33 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $300K; repeat grants $261K. How we count

Medians: $300K first-time, $145K repeat.

  • 85% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−1%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

RPB’s mission is to preserve and restore vision by supporting research to develop treatments, preventives, and cures for all conditions that damage and destroy sight. Its grants support individual researchers and research-focused departments of ophthalmology. The organization says individual projects must be grounded in excellent science and advance vision science; its departmental grants provide unrestricted funding allocated by the department chair.

The 2024 filing lists grants for career development research, physician-scientist research, Stein Innovation, and departmental Challenge Grants. RPB’s grant information also describes awards for areas including age-related macular degeneration, amblyopia, and diabetic retinal disease.

One 2024 recipient listed in the filing was the University of Wisconsin–Madison, which received $150,000. The university’s separately stated Panhellenic Association mission is to foster scholarship, philanthropy, and community on campus and to support women’s growth and leadership.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, RPB reported 54 grants totaling $8,702,000. Grants ranged from $20,000 to $350,000, with a median of $115,000. The largest listed awards included $350,000 Career Development Research Grants to the University of Illinois at Chicago College of Medicine, Harvard Medical School–MEEI, the University of Michigan School of Medicine, Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine, SUNY Upstate Medical University, and the University of Utah Health Sciences Center. Other listed awards included $300,000 Stein Innovation Grants to the University of California, San Francisco School of Medicine and Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, among others.

Review Cycle

For the spring cycle, applications are due January 10 and nomination forms December 15; grants are awarded in June. For the fall cycle, applications are due July 1 and nomination forms June 15; grants are awarded in December. The Physician-Scientist Award lists a June 15 nomination deadline and July 1 application deadline.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 filing reports grant dollars distributed across recipient states, with California receiving 18%, New York 14%, Illinois 10%, Michigan 10%, and Utah 9%. The listed 2024 grantees also include institutions in other states, such as Massachusetts, Missouri, Oregon, and West Virginia.

Grant Distribution by State

25states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 54 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonSan FranciscoBaltimoreLos AngelesSaint LouisChicagoNew YorkAnn ArborDurhamLa JollaMiamiPalo AltoSalt Lake CityClevelandPortlandHoustonIrvineMadisonPittsburghSyracuse

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M52 grants2019 46 grants2020 54 grants2021 53 grants2022 51 grants2023 54 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7.4M (2023) to $20.4M (2022). In 2024 it made 54 grants totaling $8.7M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

The Regents of the University of Michigan School of Medicine: $765K across 3 grantsThe Regents of the Universityof Michigan School of Medicine$765K · 3 grantsUniversity of Utah Health Sciences Center: $765K across 3 grantsUniversity of Utah HealthSciences Center$765K · 3 grantsState University of NY Upstate Medical University: $500K across 2 grantsState University of NY UpstateMedical University$500K · 2 grantsUniversity of Illinois at Chicago College of Medicine: $465K across 2 grantsUniversity of Illinois atChicago College of Medicine$465K · 2 grantsHarvard Medical School-Meei: $465K across 2 grantsHarvard Medical School-Meei$465K · 2 grantsWashington University in Saint Louis School of Medicine: $465K across 2 grantsWashington University in SaintLouis School of Medicine$465K · 2 grantsUniversity of California San Francisco School of Medicine: $445K across 3 grantsUniversity of California SanFrancisco School of Medicine$445K · 3 grantsNorthwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine: $445K across 3 grantsNorthwestern UniversityFeinberg School of Medicine$445K · 3 grantsColumbia University College of Physicians & Surgeons: $415K across 2 grantsColumbia University College ofPhysicians & Surgeons$415K · 2 grantsOregon Health & Science University School of Medicine: $415K across 2 grantsOregon Health & ScienceUniversity School of Medicine$415K · 2 grants

The largest 2024 recipient was The Regents of the University of Michigan School of Medicine ($765K across 3 grants). Together the top 10 received $5.1M.

Grant Size Distribution

258 grants across all recorded years

28<$50K13$50–100K143$100–250K73$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 143 grants of 258 (55%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Illinois at Chicago College of Medicine Chicago, ILCareer Development Research Grant$350,000
Harvard Medical School-Meei Boston, MACareer Development Research Grant$350,000
The Regents of the University of Michigan School of Medicine Ann Arbor, MICareer Development Research Grant$350,000
Washington University in Saint Louis School of Medicine St. Louis, MOCareer Development Research Grant$350,000
State University of NY Upstate Medical University Syracuse, NYCareer Development Research Grant$350,000
University of Utah Health Sciences Center Salt Lake City, UTCareer Development Research Grant$350,000
West Virgina University School of Medicine Morgantown, WVChallenge Grant$300,000
Oregon Health & Science University School of Medicine Portland, ORPhysician Scientist Grant$300,000
University of California San Francisco School of Medicine San Francisco, CAStein Innovation Grant$300,000
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine Chicago, ILStein Innovation Grant$300,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $285,951,128 $13,097,577 $10,202,061 $8,702,000
2023 $273,658,736 $14,626,979 $8,789,523 $7,441,000
2022 $261,385,390 $7,097,210 $21,723,448 $8,139,000

Grant counts were 54 in 2024, 51 in 2023, and 52 in 2022.

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M$40M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$285,951,128$273,658,736$261,385,390
Revenue$13,097,577$14,626,979$7,097,210
Expenses$10,202,061$8,789,523$21,723,448
Net Investment Income$9,048,939$3,881,429$7,559,503

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 30, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 17, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 27, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 30, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 4, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 29, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Brian F. Hofland as president, Diane S. Swift as chairman, David Brenner as vice president and secretary, and John Tinker as treasurer and assistant secretary.

Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc is led by Brian F. Hofland, President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Brian F. Hofland

    President

    President & Secretary → President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane S. Swift

    Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Brenner

    Vice President & Secretary

    Trustee → Vice President & Secretary, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Tinker

    Treasurer & Assistant Secretary

    Treasurer & Assitant Secretary → Treasurer & Assistant Secretary, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 360 Lexington Avenue 22Nd Fl, New York, NY 10017
Phone: (212) 752-4333
Website: https://rpbusa.org

Frequently asked questions about Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc

How much does Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc give each year?

Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc gave $8.7M across 54 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $7.4M across 51 grants.

What is Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc's typical grant size?

Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc's median grant in 2024 was $115,000, and its average grant was $161,148, across 54 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc that year got $300K on average.

Where does Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc give grants?

Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc's top state is California, with 18% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New York (14%) and Illinois (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (6 grants), Chicago, IL (5 grants), Los Angeles, CA (4 grants) and Ann Arbor, MI (3 grants).

Does Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 50% of Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (27 of 54) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Career Development Research Grant" (6 grants), "Stein Innovation Grant" (6 grants) and "Medical Student Eye Research Fellowship Grant" (5 grants).

Who are Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc's largest grantees?

Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc's largest 2024 grantees include The Regents of the University of Michigan School of Medicine ($765,000 across 3 grants), University of Utah Health Sciences Center ($765,000 across 3 grants) and State University of NY Upstate Medical University ($500,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc?

Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc reported $286.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.1M.

What does Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc fund?

RPB’s mission is to preserve and restore vision by supporting research to develop treatments, preventives, and cures for all conditions that damage and destroy sight. Its grants support individual researchers and research-focused departments of ophthalmology. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc?

Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check rpbusa.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc's EIN?

Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3471559. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc

Chicago, IL

The fund supports Alzheimer’s disease and dementia research, including scientific, clinical, social, and behavioral research, as well as related policy work. It awards grants to U.S. and international researchers; the profile does not state a typical giving level or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$523.7M

Grants

79

Total Given

$73.3M

Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn

Arlington, VA

The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.

Assets

$100.4M

Grants

185

Total Given

$11.9M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Georgetown University

Washington, DC

Georgetown University’s reported grants support education, research, health, and nonprofit work, with many of its largest awards designated as subawards. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,076 to $2,119,830, with a median of $58,829; recipients were located across the U.S., but no geographic funding policy is stated. The profile does not state whether Georgetown accepts unsolicited requests, and its described internal research grants are only for eligible Georgetown faculty.

Assets

$6.9B

Grants

191

Total Given

$27.9M

Vanderbilt University Medical Center

Nashville, TN

Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

246

Total Given

$125.1M

Crohn's & Colitis Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Crohn’s & Colitis Foundation funds research on Crohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis, including basic, clinical, and product-development projects, as well as education and patient support. In 2024, its grants ranged from $6,600 to $661,903, with a median of about $120,000; it supports institutions and investigators, but the profile does not specify a geographic restriction. It offers named research programs with application instructions, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$50.6M

Grants

75

Total Given

$13.0M

American Diabetes Association Research Foundation Inc

Arlington, VA

The American Diabetes Association Research Foundation funded diabetes research at universities and medical institutions, including basic, clinical, and community research, as well as career-development and training awards. In 2021, grants ranged from $9,000 to $308,750, with a median of $109,250, and went to recipients in multiple U.S. states; the foundation’s final return suggests it may have stopped grantmaking. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

119

Total Given

$16.3M

President and Fellows of Harvard College

Cambridge, MA

Harvard’s funding supports education and research, including awards to hospitals, research institutes, and universities, with most reported grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; it also lists smaller opportunities for local artists and performers. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.9B

Grants

352

Total Given

$273.3M

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center

Seatle, WA

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious-disease research, along with Washington State community programs focused on cancer prevention, screening, education, and access to care. Its 2026 community grants offered up to $15,000, while its 2025–2026 Tribal grants offered up to $50,000 plus indirect costs; its broader research subawards varied widely, with a median of about $118,000 in 2025. The described community programs were limited to Washington State, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

139

Total Given

$88.2M

The McKnight Endowment Fund for Neuroscience

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Endowment Fund for Neuroscience funds competitive research on brain and behavioral disorders, including work on their biological mechanisms and potential diagnosis, prevention, and treatment. Its 2024 grants ranged from $16,500 to $110,310, with a median of $75,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states. It offers annual award programs with online applications; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

—

Grants

45

Total Given

$3.4M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

More Funders in New York

Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?