Alabama Pharmacy Association
Alabama Pharmacy Association is a private foundation, based in Montgomery, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $350K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $6K.
Alabama Pharmacy Association at a glance
In short: Alabama Pharmacy Association gave $10K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $349,866
- +2.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Alabama Pharmacy Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Samford University ($5K). Together the top 2 received $10K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Alabama Pharmacy Association gives
- Giving grew 33% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 59% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2019) to $10K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Samford University Homewood, AL | Pharmacy Scholarships | $5,000 |
| Auburn University Auburn, AL | Pharmacy Scholarships | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Alabama Pharmacy Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $349,866 | $35,778 | $16,922 | $10,000 | 2 | $10,000 | $5,504 | $16,899 |
| 2024 | $340,194 | $29,558 | $14,237 | $10,000 | 2 | $10,000 | $4,035 | $15,946 |
| 2023 | $309,639 | $50,212 | $12,309 | $10,000 | 2 | $10,000 | $3,036 | $13,969 |
| 2022 | $259,342 | $26,186 | $10,272 | $7,500 | 2 | $7,500 | $1,823 | $12,555 |
| 2021 | $252,045 | $31,613 | $12,500 | $10,000 | 2 | $10,000 | $2,758 | $11,831 |
| 2020 | $209,919 | $24,049 | $7,209 | $5,000 | 2 | — | $2,020 | $9,238 |
| 2019 | $184,405 | $23,728 | $7,781 | $5,000 | 2 | — | $2,293 | $12,803 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Alabama Pharmacy Association reported a distributable amount of $17K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Alabama Pharmacy Association is led by Christy Garmon, Chairperson on every filing since 2021; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christy Garmon
Chairperson
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Dan McConaghy
Secretary
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Stacy Giles
Board Member
Board Member → Chairperson, 2020
Chairperson → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Darrell Craven
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Garrett Aikens
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Audrey Newton (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Belinda Ballard (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Brackett (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: James Davis (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Davis (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Alabama Pharmacy Association
How much does Alabama Pharmacy Association give each year?
Alabama Pharmacy Association gave $10K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $10K across 2 grants.
How large is Alabama Pharmacy Association?
Alabama Pharmacy Association reported $350K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $17K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Alabama Pharmacy Association operate?
Alabama Pharmacy Association has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is Alabama Pharmacy Association's EIN?
Alabama Pharmacy Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6049895. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 22, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alabama Pharmacy Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The James I Harrison Family Foundation
Tuscaloosa, AL
The James I Harrison Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including churches, universities, health, youth, and community groups, with awards generally limited to organizations in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $60,000, with a median of $12,000. It accepts requests by telephone or in writing; applicants must provide their IRS exemption letter, though most grants come from the president’s proactive efforts.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
31
Total Given
$492K
Benjamin & Roberta Russell
Alexander City, AL
The foundation supports Alabama hospitals, schools, universities, scholarships, and other charitable organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
37
Total Given
$868K
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Mabel Amos Memorial Fund
Montgomery, AL
The Mabel Amos Memorial Fund provides scholarships to young men and women from Alabama attending any educational institution. In 2025, it awarded 18 grants totaling $373,600, ranging from $500 to $150,850, with a median award of $4,750. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants are directed to contact Regions Bank and apply through a link shared by high school counselors.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
18
Total Given
$374K
Naphcare Charitable Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
NaphCare Charitable Foundation supports scholarships, research, and educational programs focused on the health and wellbeing of justice-involved people; its scholarships serve eligible students in Alabama, Mississippi, and Kentucky. In 2024, it made 33 grants totaling $208,186, ranging from $109 to $41,737, with a median grant of $3,139, mainly to recipients in Alabama, Kentucky, Mississippi, Arizona, and Georgia. It makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though it accepts scholarship applications.
Assets
$142K
Grants
33
Total Given
$208K
Roy Lee Farish & Wilda W Farish
Camden, AL
The foundation funds college scholarships for Wilcox County, Alabama, residents with at least a B average and grants to educational institutions, primarily in Alabama. In 2025, it made 13 grants totaling $31,000, ranging from $1,000 to $10,000; its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations. For scholarships, applicants must submit the Farish Scholarship Application; the filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$446K
Grants
13
Total Given
$31K
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Alabama Pharmacy Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Alabama Pharmacy Association down — hundreds of funders to go?