Sib and Addie Paul Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Fairhope, AL EIN: 26-6517909

The Sib and Addie Paul Foundation is a private foundation based in Fairhope, Alabama. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including Alabama hospitals, youth and family organizations, and other nonprofits.

Key facts about Sib and Addie Paul Foundation

In short: Sib and Addie Paul Foundation gave $31K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Alabama. 40% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
26-6517909
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$31,300
Grants made (2025)
10
Average grant
$3,130
Median grant
$2,000
New grantees (estimate)
40% first-time grantees (4 of 10, 2025)
Total assets
$412,280
Primary geography
Alabama (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$412K

-3.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$31K

+2.6% YoY

Grant Count

10

+25.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

-17.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sib and Addie Paul Foundation reported a distributable amount of $36K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Sib and Addie Paul Foundation open to new grantees?

40%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 10 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied charitable purposes. For example, Fairhope-Point Clear Rotary says its Rotary Youth Club empowers young people to become productive, caring, and responsible citizens through year-round programs for ages 5–18. Forrest Spence Fund says it assists with nonmedical needs of critically or chronically ill children and their families throughout the Midsouth.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave $31,300 through 10 grants. Grants ranged from $300 to $15,000, with a median grant of $2,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sib and Addie Paul Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation is based in Fairhope, Alabama. In 2025, 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Alabama and 1% to recipients in Tennessee.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

MobileBirminghamFairhopeLittle RockMontgomeryCascoMemphisSummerdaleOneotaSpanish FortWesterville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K5 grants2020 8 grants2021 8 grants2022 15 grants2023 8 grants2024 10 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2020) to $35K (2021). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $31K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Children's of Alabama: $15KChildren's of Alabama$15KUSA Radiology Fund: $3KUSA Radiology Fund$3KUSA Women's and Children's Hospital: $3KUSA Women's and Children'sHospital$3KCamp Rap a Hope: $2KCamp Rap a Hope$2KCamp Seale Harris: $2KCamp Seale Harris$2KBaldwin Family Promise: $2KBaldwin Family Promise$2KFairhopepoint Clear Rotary: $2KFairhopepoint Clear Rotary$2KAlabama Public Television: $2KAlabama Public Television$2KReach Out and Read-Alabama: $2KReach Out and Read-Alabama$2KForrest Spence Fund: $300Forrest Spence Fund$300

The largest 2025 recipient was Children's of Alabama ($15K). Together the top 10 received $31K.

Grant Size Distribution

49 grants across all recorded years

49<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 49 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Children's of Alabama Birmingham, ALGeneral Charitable Purpose$15,000
USA Radiology Fund Mobile, ALGeneral Charitable Purpose$2,500
USA Women's and Children's Hospital Mobile, ALGeneral Charitable Purpose$2,500
Camp Rap a Hope Mobile, ALGeneral Charitable Purpose$2,000
Camp Seale Harris Birmingham, ALGeneral Charitable Purpose$2,000
Baldwin Family Promise Summerdale, ALGeneral Charitable Purpose$2,000
Fairhopepoint Clear Rotary Fairhope, ALGeneral Charitable Purpose$2,000
Alabama Public Television Birmingham, ALGeneral Charitable Purpose$1,500
Reach Out and Read-Alabama Montgomery, ALGeneral Charitable Purpose$1,500
Forrest Spence Fund Memphis, TNGeneral Charitable Purpose$300

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $412,280 $34,504 $33,022 $31,300
2024 $425,798 $24,859 $31,929 $30,500
2023 $419,530 $17,360 $32,520 $31,100
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$412,280$425,798$419,530
Revenue$34,504$24,859$17,360
Expenses$33,022$31,929$32,520
Qualifying Distributions$32,600$31,700$32,200
Net Investment Income$34,082$24,630$19,361
Distributable Amount$36,288$32,802$31,207

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Sybil Stoudenmire as president and Paula Drummond, Shawn Drummond, Sterling Stoudenmire, and Lisa Stoudenmire as trustees.

Sib and Addie Paul Foundation is led by Sybil Stoudenmire, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sybil Stoudenmire

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Stoudenmire

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Drummond

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn Drummond

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Sterling Stoudenmire

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 626 Dogwood Avenue, Fairhope, AL 36532-1782
Phone: (321) 689-6033

Frequently asked questions about Sib and Addie Paul Foundation

How much does Sib and Addie Paul Foundation give each year?

Sib and Addie Paul Foundation gave $31K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $31K across 8 grants.

What is Sib and Addie Paul Foundation's typical grant size?

Sib and Addie Paul Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $3,130, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Sib and Addie Paul Foundation that year got $6K on average.

Where does Sib and Addie Paul Foundation give grants?

Sib and Addie Paul Foundation gives mostly in Alabama: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Birmingham, AL (3 grants) and Mobile, AL (3 grants).

Does Sib and Addie Paul Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Sib and Addie Paul Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Sib and Addie Paul Foundation's largest grantees?

Sib and Addie Paul Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Children's of Alabama ($15,000), USA Radiology Fund ($2,500) and USA Women's and Children's Hospital ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Sib and Addie Paul Foundation?

Sib and Addie Paul Foundation reported $412K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $33K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $36K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Sib and Addie Paul Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied charitable purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Sib and Addie Paul Foundation?

The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Sib and Addie Paul Foundation's EIN?

Sib and Addie Paul Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-6517909. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Sib and Addie Paul Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Sib and Addie Paul Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sib and Addie Paul Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Alabama

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

The Long Lewis Foundation

Muscle Shoals, AL

The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$845K

Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville

Huntsville, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$66.3M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.7M

Protective Life Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$653K

Grants

219

Total Given

$3.8M

Altecstyslinger Foundation

Birmingham, AL

In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$142.9M

Grants

197

Total Given

$8.9M

J L Bedsole Foundation

Mobile, AL

The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$55.0M

Grants

167

Total Given

$3.3M

Electric Cooperative Foundation Inc

Montgomery, AL

The foundation funds post-secondary scholarships for dependents of members of Alabama electric cooperatives that have contributed to the foundation. In 2025, it awarded grants of $500–$6,000, typically $1,000, to recipients across Alabama. Scholarship applications are described, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$445K

Grants

131

Total Given

$180K

More Funders in Alabama

Sib and Addie Paul Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?