AIST Foundation
To ensure the iron and steel industry of tomorrow will have a sufficient number of qualified professionals.
AIST Foundation at a glance
In short: AIST Foundation gave $210K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $26K), top state Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $210,000
- -10.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +14.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $26,250
- -21.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $17,500
- Total assets
- $15,968,440
- +26.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Missouri (26% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who AIST Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Missouri University of Science & Technology ($55K). Together the top 8 received $210K.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 38 (84%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How AIST Foundation gives
- Giving grew 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $120K (2019) to $235K (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $210K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Missouri University of Science & Technology Rolla, MO | Faculty Grant & Sustainable Tech Grant | $55,000 |
| University of Illinois Champaign, IL | Faculty Grant | $50,000 |
| Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PA | Faculty Grant & Sustainable Tech Grant | $30,000 |
| Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | Digital Grant | $20,000 |
| Michigan Technological University Houghton, MI | Steel Curriculum Grant & Faculty Grant | $15,000 |
| University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | Faculty Grant | $15,000 |
| Georgia Southern University Statesboro, GA | Curriculum Grant and Faculty Grant | $15,000 |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Blacksburg, VA | Curriculum Grant | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with AIST Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,968,440 | $3,660,327 | $1,248,950 | $210,000 | 8 | $375,512 |
| 2024 | $12,589,320 | $834,646 | $1,210,892 | $235,000 | 7 | $393,572 |
| 2023 | $11,968,889 | $2,348,024 | $1,070,204 | $225,000 | 7 | $228,865 |
| 2022 | $10,066,705 | $1,240,343 | $808,653 | $175,000 | 6 | $247,712 |
| 2021 | $11,313,736 | $660,575 | $831,249 | $185,000 | 10 | $491,823 |
| 2020 | $9,863,737 | $1,954,922 | $744,881 | $165,000 | 8 | $222,015 |
| 2019 | $8,625,219 | $439,035 | $739,019 | $120,000 | 7 | $270,479 |
About AIST Foundation
Based on IRS filings
AIST Foundation is a public charity, based in Warrendale, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $16.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $210K. Net investment income was $376K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
AIST Foundation is led by Ronald E Ashburn, Executive Director & Secretary on every filing since 2019; none of the 22 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ronald E Ashburn
Executive Director & Secretary
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry G Fedor II
President
Trustee → President Elect, 2022
President Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph T Dzierzawski
Trustee
Treasurer → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer J Durbin
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew S Bissot
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin E Kowing
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Russell
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lee P Morgan
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel J Keown
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Francesco Memoli
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maxine Stankich
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Bliss
Gm - Programs & Publicat
General Manager & Technolog → Gm - Programs & Publications, 2023
Gm - Programs & Publications → Gm - Programs & Publicat, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Glenn A Pushis
Past President
President Elect → President, 2022
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Didiano
Gm - Administration
General Manager & Administrator → Gm - Administration, 2023
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacy Varmecky
Gm - Operations
General Manager & Membershi → Gm - Sales & Marketing, 2023
Gm - Sales & Marketing → Gm - Operations, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William L Patterson
Manager Information Techno
Manager & Information Techn → Manager Information Technology, 2023
Manager Information Technology → Manager Information Techno, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark R Olson
President Elect
Trustee → President Elect, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna Voss
Manager Technology Program
Manager Technical Services → Manager Technology Programs, 2023
Manager Technology Programs → Manager Technology Program, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Landau
Staff Engineer
Manager Publications → Staff Engineer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark L Fedor
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Catherine Davidson
Manager Sales
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Edwards
Manager Marketing
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Theodore F Lyon (2019–2024) — Past President
- Former: Charles E Greene (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: James F Dudek (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Amy J Fisher (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Michael P Madar (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jerry P Nelesen (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Kolin L Keller (2019–2021) — Past President
- Former: Michael A Kercsmar (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Randy C Skagen (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas J O'Toole (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Timothy J Lorge (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas P DeLuca (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Carl W Czarnik (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Jon Roman (2019) — General Manager & Sales
- Former: Robert S Wetherbee (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Scott J Laurenti (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Steven S Hansen (2019) — Past President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about AIST Foundation
How much does AIST Foundation give each year?
AIST Foundation gave $210K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $235K across 7 grants.
What is AIST Foundation's typical grant size?
AIST Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $17,500, and its average grant was $26,250, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does AIST Foundation give grants?
AIST Foundation's top state is Missouri, with 26% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Illinois (24%) and Pennsylvania (14%).
Does AIST Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on AIST Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are AIST Foundation's largest grantees?
AIST Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Missouri University of Science & Technology ($55,000), University of Illinois ($50,000) and Carnegie Mellon University ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is AIST Foundation?
AIST Foundation reported $16.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.7M.
What is AIST Foundation's EIN?
AIST Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1402010. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in AIST Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
Russell Sage Foundation
New York, NY
The Russell Sage Foundation funds social science research on social, political, and economic issues affecting the United States, including inequality, race and immigration, work, and behavioral science. Its 2025 grants had a median of $37,500, while Core Research Grants can provide up to $200,000. It describes an application process through program-specific opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$492.6M
Grants
137
Total Given
$6.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from AIST Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
AIST Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?