American Society for Testing and Materials logo

American Society for Testing and Materials

Public charity · Grantmaker West Conshohocken, PA EIN: 23-1352024 Website

AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING, based in West Conshohocken, Pennsylvania, is a standards development and delivery organization. Its 2024 filing reports 11 grants totaling $167,075, while its website describes a separate program that funds short-term research and development initiatives to advance standards.

Key facts about American Society for Testing and Materials

In short: American Society for Testing and Materials gave $224K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 18% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
23-1352024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$223,955
Grants made (2024)
11
Average grant
$20,360
Median grant
$19,000
New grantees (estimate)
18% first-time grantees (2 of 11, 2024)
Total assets
$506,115,300
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (78% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$506.1M

+7.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$224K

+32.3% YoY

Grant Count

11

+22.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$20K

+8.3% YoY

Is American Society for Testing and Materials open to new grantees?

18%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 2 of 11 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $20K. How we count

Medians: $20K first-time, $19K repeat.

  • 73% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 32% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The 2024 filing states that the organization seeks global recognition as a premier developer and provider of voluntary consensus standards, technical information, and services. Its stated aims include promoting public health and safety, supporting environmental protection and sustainability and quality of life, contributing to the reliability of materials, products, systems, and services, and facilitating commerce.

The website’s mission statement is “Helping our world work better by creating a foundation for trust, trade, and transformation through the power of global standardization.” It says the organization develops standards, tools, and services to help industries innovate and compete.

The 2024 grants included support for organizations whose own stated missions concern food and emergency aid, disaster and humanitarian response, and medical transportation. For example, Colonial Neighborhood Council says it delivers food and emergency aid in the Colonial School District; World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises; and Angel Flight East says it arranges free air transportation for qualified patients and their families and supports disaster-related needs.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the organization reported 11 grants totaling $167,075. Grant amounts ranged from $7,500 to $30,000, with a median of $12,500. All listed filing purposes are “further orgs mission.”

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Society for Testing and Materials?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania (70%), Connecticut (18%), New Jersey (6%), and Washington, D.C. (6%). The listed recipients include organizations in the Philadelphia-area communities of Conshohocken, Gladwyne, Ambler, Plymouth Meeting, Philadelphia, West Conshohocken, and Blue Bell, as well as recipients in Stamford, Moorestown, and Washington, D.C.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

ConshohockenPhiladelphiaAmblerBlue BellGladwyneWest ConshohockenPlymouth MeetingStamfordRaleighWashingtonChicagoMoorestownPlymouth MTNGSharpsburg

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K11 grants2020 9 grants2021 12 grants2022 9 grants2023 11 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $169K (2023) to $224K (2024). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $224K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Conshohocken Free Library & Friends of the Library: $69KConshohocken Free Library &Friends of the Library$69KAmericares Foundation Inc: $30KAmericares Foundation Inc$30KColonial Neighborhood Council: $21KColonial Neighborhood Council$21KRiverbend Environment Education Center: $20KRiverbend EnvironmentEducation Center$20KKelly a Dolan Memorial Fund: $19KKelly a Dolan Memorial Fund$19KFor Petes Sake Cancer Respite Foundation: $19KFor Petes Sake Cancer RespiteFoundation$19KSenior Law Center: $10KSenior Law Center$10KTeam O'Brien Foundation Inc: $10KTeam O'Brien Foundation Inc$10KWorld Central Kitchen Inc: $10KWorld Central Kitchen Inc$10KGeorge Clay Fire Company: $8KGeorge Clay Fire Company$8K

The largest 2024 recipient was Conshohocken Free Library & Friends of the Library ($69K). Together the top 10 received $216K.

Grant Size Distribution

52 grants across all recorded years

47<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 47 grants of 52 (90%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Conshohocken Free Library & Friends of the Library Conshohocken, PAFurther Orgs Mission$69,380
Americares Foundation Inc Stamford, CTFurther Orgs Mission$30,000
Colonial Neighborhood Council Conshohocken, PAFurther Orgs Mission$21,000
Riverbend Environment Education Center Gladwyne, PAFurther Orgs Mission$20,000
Kelly a Dolan Memorial Fund Ambler, PAFurther Orgs Mission$19,075
For Petes Sake Cancer Respite Foundation Plymouth Meeting, PAFurther Orgs Mission$19,000
Senior Law Center Philadelphia, PAFurther Orgs Mission$10,000
Team O'Brien Foundation Inc Moorestown, NJFurther Orgs Mission$10,000
World Central Kitchen Inc Washington, DCFurther Orgs Mission$10,000
George Clay Fire Company West Conshohocken, PAFurther Orgs Mission$8,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $506,115,300 $134,694,228 $127,821,924 $167,075 (11)
2023 $471,027,528 $106,887,003 $124,958,433 $117,952 (9)
2022 $439,406,422 $94,789,166 $118,448,562 $164,700 (12)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50M$100M$150M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$506,115,300$471,027,528$439,406,422
Revenue$134,694,228$106,887,003$94,789,166
Expenses$127,821,924$124,958,433$118,448,562
Net Investment Income$26,174,745$7,328,835$2,780,497

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Bill Griese as chair of the board; Amer Bin Ahmed and Casandra W. Robinson as vice chairs; and Brian P. Shiels as finance and audit chair. Directors listed were Ralph J. Basile, Latasha Beckman, Cesar Constantino, William Ells, Scott Fenwick, and Tripp Fischer.

American Society for Testing and Materials is led by Andrew G. Kireta Jr., President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 30 of 42 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Andrew G. Kireta Jr.

    President

    Past Chair → Director, 2022

    Director → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $491K (2024)

  • Katharine E. Morgan - President

    Adv. to President

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $711K (2024)

  • Brian P. Shiels

    Finance & Audit Chair

    Director → Finance & Audit Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $4K (2023) → $4K (2024)

  • Bill Griese

    Chair of the Board

    Finance & Audit Chair → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chair of the Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cesar A. Constantino

    Director

    Vice Chair → Chair of the Board, 2022

    Chair of the Board → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2023) → $5K (2024)

  • John Gallagher

    Director & Sales

    Director Sales → Director & Sales, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $205K (2020) → $321K (2024)

  • Nicholas Ecart

    Director International Sales

    Director → Director International Sales, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $324K (2020) → $427K (2024)

  • Scott Fenwick

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2024)

  • William A. Ells

    Director

    Vice Chair → Chair of the Board, 2023

    Chair of the Board → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $12K (2023) → $6K (2024)

  • Debra R. Wilson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2023) → $3K (2024)

  • John Hadjioannou

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2023) → $0 (2024)

  • Tripp Fischer

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2023) → $4K (2024)

  • Andrew Washabaugh

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2023) → $4K (2024)

  • Latasha Beckman

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2024)

  • Lindsey Hamill

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2023) → $4K (2024)

  • Rick Rosati

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2024)

  • Urmilla Jokhu-Sowell

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2024)

  • Alexandra Florin

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janet L. Gbur

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela M. Shinkoda

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ralph J. Basile

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Norton

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ho Chaw Sing

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen Stanton

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Rogers

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roberto Montoya

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Meincke

    Vice President Global Business Development & Innovation

    Vice President Bus Development, Finance & Treasurer → Vice President Global Business Development, 2021

    Vice President Global Business Development → Vice President Global Business Development & Innovation, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $320K (2020) → $405K (2024)

  • Casandra W. Robinson

    Vice Chair

    Director → Finance & Audit Chair, 2023

    Finance & Audit Chair → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $4K (2023) → $2K (2024)

  • Daniel Smith

    Vice President & Technical Committee Operations

    Vice President & Tco → Vice President & Technical Committee Operations, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $320K (2020) → $420K (2024)

  • Heidi Turley

    Vice President Finance, Administrator & Treasurer

    Vice President, Finance & Treasurer → Vice President Finance, Administrator & Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $215K (2020) → $381K (2024)

  • Jeffrey Grove

    Vice President Global Policy, Cooperating & Committee

    Vice President Global Policy → Vice President Global Policy, Cooperating & Committee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $307K (2020) → $376K (2024)

  • Mohsen Seifi

    Vice President & Global Advanced Mfg

    Director Global & Mfg Program → Vice President Global Advanced Mfg, 2022

    Vice President Global Advanced Mfg → Vice President & Global Advanced Mfg, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $278K (2020) → $350K (2024)

  • Richard Lindberg

    Vice President & CIO

    Vice President & Chief Information Officer → Vice President & CIO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $341K (2020) → $377K (2024)

  • Sajith Karayil

    Chief Enterprise Architect

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $283K (2020) → $329K (2024)

  • Teresa Cendrowska

    Vice President Global Cooperation

    Vice President Global Coop → Vice President Global Cooperation, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $262K (2020) → $333K (2024)

  • Thomas O'Brien

    Vice President & General Counsel

    Vice President General Counsel → Vice President & General Counsel, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $437K (2020) → $572K (2024)

  • Timothy Brooke

    Vice President Lab Services & Cert

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $286K (2020) → $371K (2024)

  • Christopher McCullough

    Gm, Program Development & Lab Services

    Gm, Program Development & Lab Serv → Gm, Program Development & Lab Services, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $223K (2021) → $264K (2024)

  • Jennifer Yaglenski

    General Manager & Tco

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $213K (2022) → $250K (2024)

  • Stuart Radcliffe

    Vice President, Sales & Marketing

    Vice President Sales & Marketing → Vice President, Sales & Marketing, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $356K (2022) → $419K (2024)

  • Howard Gilson

    Vice President & Digital Services

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $355K (2024)

  • Amer Bin Ahmed

    Vice Chair

    Director → Finance & Audit Chair, 2022

    Finance & Audit Chair → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (30)
  • Former: John R. Logar (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Katharine E. Morgan (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Christopher R. Reid (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Elise Owen (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Julia Schimmelpenningh (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Linda Freeman (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Timothy J. Morris (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Chaw Sing Ho (2023) — Director
  • Former: Dalia Yarom (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Francine S. Bovard (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Michael J. Brisson (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Bonnie McWade-Furtado (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Carol Pollack-Nelson (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: David W. Parsonage (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Gregory J. Bowles (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: James S. Thomas (2020–2021) — Vice President Sales & Marketing
  • Former: Klas M. Boivie (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Mark Axelman (2020–2021) — General Manager Sales & Operations
  • Former: Rina Singh (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Taco Van Der Maten (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Alan P. Kaufman (2020) — Director
  • Former: Bonnie McWade -Furtado (2020) — Director
  • Former: Carol Pollack -Nelson (2020) — Director
  • Former: Dale F. Bohn (2020) — Past Chair
  • Former: John Pace (2020) — Senior Vice President
  • Former: John T. Germaine (2020) — Director
  • Former: Philip Lively (2020) — Vice President Prod Development & Management
  • Former: R. Christopher Mathis (2020) — Director
  • Former: Rebecca S. Macdaniel (2020) — Director
  • Former: Terry O. Woods (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Katharine E Morgan - President — (To 5/24); ADV. to Pres. (Thru 9/24): $711KKatharine E Morgan…(To 5/24); ADV. to Pres. (Thru…$711KThomas O'Brien — VP and General Counsel: $572KThomas O'BrienVP and General Counsel$572KAndrew G Kireta — President (As of 5/24): $491KAndrew G KiretaPresident (As of 5/24)$491KNicholas Ecart — Director International Sales: $427KNicholas EcartDirector International Sales$427KDaniel Smith — VP, Technical Committee Operations: $420KDaniel SmithVP, Technical Committee…$420KStuart Radcliffe — VP, Sales & Marketing: $419KStuart RadcliffeVP, Sales & Marketing$419KBrian Meincke — VP Global Business Dev & Innovation: $405KBrian MeinckeVP Global Business Dev &…$405KHeidi Turley — VP Finance & Admin/Treasurer: $381KHeidi TurleyVP Finance & Admin/Treasurer$381KRichard Lindberg — VP & CIO (Thru 12/24): $377KRichard LindbergVP & CIO (Thru 12/24)$377KJeffrey Grove — VP Global Policy, Cooperating & Comm.: $376KJeffrey GroveVP Global Policy, Cooperating &…$376KTimothy Brooke — VP Lab Services & Cert: $371KTimothy BrookeVP Lab Services & Cert$371KHoward Gilson — VP, Digital Services: $355KHoward GilsonVP, Digital Services$355KMohsen Seifi — Vice President, Global Advanced MFG: $350KMohsen SeifiVice President, Global Advanced…$350KTeresa Cendrowska — VP Global Cooperation: $333KTeresa CendrowskaVP Global Cooperation$333KSajith Karayil — Chief Enterprise Architect: $329KSajith KarayilChief Enterprise Architect$329KJohn Gallagher — Director, Sales: $321KJohn GallagherDirector, Sales$321KChristopher McCullough — GM, Program Development, Lab Services: $264KChristopher McCulloughGM, Program Development, Lab…$264KJennifer Yaglenski — General Manager, TCO: $250KJennifer YaglenskiGeneral Manager, TCO$250KWilliam Ells — Director: $6KWilliam EllsDirector$6KCesar Constantino — Director: $5KCesar ConstantinoDirector$5KTripp Fischer — Director: $4KTripp FischerDirector$4KLindsey Hamill — Director: $4KLindsey HamillDirector$4KUrmilla Jokhu-Sowell — Director: $4KUrmilla Jokhu-SowellDirector$4KAndrew Washabaugh — Director: $4KAndrew WashabaughDirector$4KBrian P Shiels — Finance and Audit Chair: $4KBrian P ShielsFinance and Audit Chair$4KRick Rosati — Director: $4KRick RosatiDirector$4KDebra R Wilson — Director: $3KDebra R WilsonDirector$3KLatasha Beckman — Director: $3KLatasha BeckmanDirector$3KCasandra W Robinson — Vice Chair: $2KCasandra W RobinsonVice Chair$2KScott Fenwick — Director: $2KScott FenwickDirector$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $711K, to Katharine E Morgan - President ((To 5/24); ADV. to Pres. (Thru 9/24)). 30 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 100 Barr Harbor Drive, West Conshohocken, PA 19428-2959
Phone: (610) 832-9540
Website: https://astm.org

Frequently asked questions about American Society for Testing and Materials

How much does American Society for Testing and Materials give each year?

American Society for Testing and Materials gave $224K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $169K across 9 grants.

What is American Society for Testing and Materials's typical grant size?

American Society for Testing and Materials's median grant in 2024 was $19,000, and its average grant was $20,360, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from American Society for Testing and Materials that year got $20K on average.

Where does American Society for Testing and Materials give grants?

American Society for Testing and Materials gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Connecticut (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Conshohocken, PA (2 grants).

Does American Society for Testing and Materials give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on American Society for Testing and Materials's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Further Orgs Mission" (11 grants).

Who are American Society for Testing and Materials's largest grantees?

American Society for Testing and Materials's largest 2024 grantees include Conshohocken Free Library & Friends of the Library ($69,380), Americares Foundation Inc ($30,000) and Colonial Neighborhood Council ($21,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is American Society for Testing and Materials?

American Society for Testing and Materials reported $506.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $134.7M.

What does American Society for Testing and Materials fund?

The 2024 filing states that the organization seeks global recognition as a premier developer and provider of voluntary consensus standards, technical information, and services. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from American Society for Testing and Materials?

American Society for Testing and Materials has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check astm.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is American Society for Testing and Materials's EIN?

American Society for Testing and Materials's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1352024. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching American Society for Testing and Materials by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Society for Testing and Materials's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

AbbVie Foundation

North Chicago, IL

The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$265.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$47.1M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

Anabaptist Foundation

Lewisburg, PA

The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

582

Total Given

$42.2M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

American Society for Testing and Materials down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?