American Society for Testing and Materials
AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING, based in West Conshohocken, Pennsylvania, is a standards development and delivery organization. Its 2024 filing reports 11 grants totaling $167,075, while its website describes a separate program that funds short-term research and development initiatives to advance standards.
Key facts about American Society for Testing and Materials
In short: American Society for Testing and Materials gave $224K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 18% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-1352024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $223,955
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- Average grant
- $20,360
- Median grant
- $19,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 18% first-time grantees (2 of 11, 2024)
- Total assets
- $506,115,300
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (78% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$506.1M
+7.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$224K
+32.3% YoY
Grant Count
11
+22.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$20K
+8.3% YoY
Is American Society for Testing and Materials open to new grantees?
18%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 11 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $20K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $19K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The 2024 filing states that the organization seeks global recognition as a premier developer and provider of voluntary consensus standards, technical information, and services. Its stated aims include promoting public health and safety, supporting environmental protection and sustainability and quality of life, contributing to the reliability of materials, products, systems, and services, and facilitating commerce.
The website’s mission statement is “Helping our world work better by creating a foundation for trust, trade, and transformation through the power of global standardization.” It says the organization develops standards, tools, and services to help industries innovate and compete.
The 2024 grants included support for organizations whose own stated missions concern food and emergency aid, disaster and humanitarian response, and medical transportation. For example, Colonial Neighborhood Council says it delivers food and emergency aid in the Colonial School District; World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises; and Angel Flight East says it arranges free air transportation for qualified patients and their families and supports disaster-related needs.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the organization reported 11 grants totaling $167,075. Grant amounts ranged from $7,500 to $30,000, with a median of $12,500. All listed filing purposes are “further orgs mission.”
Ready to take the next step with American Society for Testing and Materials?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania (70%), Connecticut (18%), New Jersey (6%), and Washington, D.C. (6%). The listed recipients include organizations in the Philadelphia-area communities of Conshohocken, Gladwyne, Ambler, Plymouth Meeting, Philadelphia, West Conshohocken, and Blue Bell, as well as recipients in Stamford, Moorestown, and Washington, D.C.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $169K (2023) to $224K (2024). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $224K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Conshohocken Free Library & Friends of the Library ($69K). Together the top 10 received $216K.
Grant Size Distribution
52 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 47 grants of 52 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Conshohocken Free Library & Friends of the Library Conshohocken, PA | Further Orgs Mission | $69,380 |
| Americares Foundation Inc Stamford, CT | Further Orgs Mission | $30,000 |
| Colonial Neighborhood Council Conshohocken, PA | Further Orgs Mission | $21,000 |
| Riverbend Environment Education Center Gladwyne, PA | Further Orgs Mission | $20,000 |
| Kelly a Dolan Memorial Fund Ambler, PA | Further Orgs Mission | $19,075 |
| For Petes Sake Cancer Respite Foundation Plymouth Meeting, PA | Further Orgs Mission | $19,000 |
| Senior Law Center Philadelphia, PA | Further Orgs Mission | $10,000 |
| Team O'Brien Foundation Inc Moorestown, NJ | Further Orgs Mission | $10,000 |
| World Central Kitchen Inc Washington, DC | Further Orgs Mission | $10,000 |
| George Clay Fire Company West Conshohocken, PA | Further Orgs Mission | $8,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $506,115,300 | $134,694,228 | $127,821,924 | $167,075 (11) |
| 2023 | $471,027,528 | $106,887,003 | $124,958,433 | $117,952 (9) |
| 2022 | $439,406,422 | $94,789,166 | $118,448,562 | $164,700 (12) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $506,115,300 | $471,027,528 | $439,406,422 |
| Revenue | $134,694,228 | $106,887,003 | $94,789,166 |
| Expenses | $127,821,924 | $124,958,433 | $118,448,562 |
| Net Investment Income | $26,174,745 | $7,328,835 | $2,780,497 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Bill Griese as chair of the board; Amer Bin Ahmed and Casandra W. Robinson as vice chairs; and Brian P. Shiels as finance and audit chair. Directors listed were Ralph J. Basile, Latasha Beckman, Cesar Constantino, William Ells, Scott Fenwick, and Tripp Fischer.
American Society for Testing and Materials is led by Andrew G. Kireta Jr., President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 30 of 42 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Andrew G. Kireta Jr.
President
Past Chair → Director, 2022
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$491K (2024)
Katharine E. Morgan - President
Adv. to President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$711K (2024)
Brian P. Shiels
Finance & Audit Chair
Director → Finance & Audit Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $4K (2024)
Bill Griese
Chair of the Board
Finance & Audit Chair → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair of the Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cesar A. Constantino
Director
Vice Chair → Chair of the Board, 2022
Chair of the Board → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$6K (2023) → $5K (2024)
John Gallagher
Director & Sales
Director Sales → Director & Sales, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$205K (2020) → $321K (2024)
Nicholas Ecart
Director International Sales
Director → Director International Sales, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$324K (2020) → $427K (2024)
Scott Fenwick
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2024)
William A. Ells
Director
Vice Chair → Chair of the Board, 2023
Chair of the Board → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$12K (2023) → $6K (2024)
Debra R. Wilson
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $3K (2024)
John Hadjioannou
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $0 (2024)
Tripp Fischer
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $4K (2024)
Andrew Washabaugh
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$4K (2023) → $4K (2024)
Latasha Beckman
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$3K (2024)
Lindsey Hamill
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$4K (2023) → $4K (2024)
Rick Rosati
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$4K (2024)
Urmilla Jokhu-Sowell
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$4K (2024)
Alexandra Florin
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet L. Gbur
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela M. Shinkoda
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ralph J. Basile
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Norton
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ho Chaw Sing
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Stanton
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Rogers
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roberto Montoya
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Meincke
Vice President Global Business Development & Innovation
Vice President Bus Development, Finance & Treasurer → Vice President Global Business Development, 2021
Vice President Global Business Development → Vice President Global Business Development & Innovation, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$320K (2020) → $405K (2024)
Casandra W. Robinson
Vice Chair
Director → Finance & Audit Chair, 2023
Finance & Audit Chair → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $2K (2024)
Daniel Smith
Vice President & Technical Committee Operations
Vice President & Tco → Vice President & Technical Committee Operations, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$320K (2020) → $420K (2024)
Heidi Turley
Vice President Finance, Administrator & Treasurer
Vice President, Finance & Treasurer → Vice President Finance, Administrator & Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$215K (2020) → $381K (2024)
Jeffrey Grove
Vice President Global Policy, Cooperating & Committee
Vice President Global Policy → Vice President Global Policy, Cooperating & Committee, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$307K (2020) → $376K (2024)
Mohsen Seifi
Vice President & Global Advanced Mfg
Director Global & Mfg Program → Vice President Global Advanced Mfg, 2022
Vice President Global Advanced Mfg → Vice President & Global Advanced Mfg, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$278K (2020) → $350K (2024)
Richard Lindberg
Vice President & CIO
Vice President & Chief Information Officer → Vice President & CIO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$341K (2020) → $377K (2024)
Sajith Karayil
Chief Enterprise Architect
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$283K (2020) → $329K (2024)
Teresa Cendrowska
Vice President Global Cooperation
Vice President Global Coop → Vice President Global Cooperation, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$262K (2020) → $333K (2024)
Thomas O'Brien
Vice President & General Counsel
Vice President General Counsel → Vice President & General Counsel, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$437K (2020) → $572K (2024)
Timothy Brooke
Vice President Lab Services & Cert
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$286K (2020) → $371K (2024)
Christopher McCullough
Gm, Program Development & Lab Services
Gm, Program Development & Lab Serv → Gm, Program Development & Lab Services, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$223K (2021) → $264K (2024)
Jennifer Yaglenski
General Manager & Tco
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$213K (2022) → $250K (2024)
Stuart Radcliffe
Vice President, Sales & Marketing
Vice President Sales & Marketing → Vice President, Sales & Marketing, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$356K (2022) → $419K (2024)
Howard Gilson
Vice President & Digital Services
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$355K (2024)
Amer Bin Ahmed
Vice Chair
Director → Finance & Audit Chair, 2022
Finance & Audit Chair → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (30)
- Former: John R. Logar (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Katharine E. Morgan (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Christopher R. Reid (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Elise Owen (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Julia Schimmelpenningh (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Linda Freeman (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Timothy J. Morris (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Chaw Sing Ho (2023) — Director
- Former: Dalia Yarom (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Francine S. Bovard (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael J. Brisson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Bonnie McWade-Furtado (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Carol Pollack-Nelson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: David W. Parsonage (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Gregory J. Bowles (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: James S. Thomas (2020–2021) — Vice President Sales & Marketing
- Former: Klas M. Boivie (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mark Axelman (2020–2021) — General Manager Sales & Operations
- Former: Rina Singh (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Taco Van Der Maten (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Alan P. Kaufman (2020) — Director
- Former: Bonnie McWade -Furtado (2020) — Director
- Former: Carol Pollack -Nelson (2020) — Director
- Former: Dale F. Bohn (2020) — Past Chair
- Former: John Pace (2020) — Senior Vice President
- Former: John T. Germaine (2020) — Director
- Former: Philip Lively (2020) — Vice President Prod Development & Management
- Former: R. Christopher Mathis (2020) — Director
- Former: Rebecca S. Macdaniel (2020) — Director
- Former: Terry O. Woods (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $711K, to Katharine E Morgan - President ((To 5/24); ADV. to Pres. (Thru 9/24)). 30 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 100 Barr Harbor Drive, West Conshohocken, PA 19428-2959
Phone: (610) 832-9540
Website: https://astm.org
Frequently asked questions about American Society for Testing and Materials
How much does American Society for Testing and Materials give each year?
American Society for Testing and Materials gave $224K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $169K across 9 grants.
What is American Society for Testing and Materials's typical grant size?
American Society for Testing and Materials's median grant in 2024 was $19,000, and its average grant was $20,360, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from American Society for Testing and Materials that year got $20K on average.
Where does American Society for Testing and Materials give grants?
American Society for Testing and Materials gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Connecticut (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Conshohocken, PA (2 grants).
Does American Society for Testing and Materials give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on American Society for Testing and Materials's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Further Orgs Mission" (11 grants).
Who are American Society for Testing and Materials's largest grantees?
American Society for Testing and Materials's largest 2024 grantees include Conshohocken Free Library & Friends of the Library ($69,380), Americares Foundation Inc ($30,000) and Colonial Neighborhood Council ($21,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is American Society for Testing and Materials?
American Society for Testing and Materials reported $506.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $134.7M.
What does American Society for Testing and Materials fund?
The 2024 filing states that the organization seeks global recognition as a premier developer and provider of voluntary consensus standards, technical information, and services. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from American Society for Testing and Materials?
American Society for Testing and Materials has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check astm.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is American Society for Testing and Materials's EIN?
American Society for Testing and Materials's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1352024. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching American Society for Testing and Materials by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Society for Testing and Materials's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
American Society for Testing and Materials down — hundreds of funders to go?