Springfield Area Education Foundation logo

Springfield Area Education Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Springfield, PA EIN: 75-3196779 Website

To enrich the academic, artistic, & athletic experience of springfield school district students. As a nonprofit org, safe's responsibility is to secure funding designed to enhance the lives of our students within the springfield & morton communities.

Springfield Area Education Foundation at a glance

In short: Springfield Area Education Foundation gave $36K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$35,934
-58.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$11,978
-72.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$2,369,967
+13.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Springfield Area Education Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Springfield School District Teacher Grants: $16KSpringfield School DistrictTeacher Grants$16KSpringfield School District Home & School: $15KSpringfield School DistrictHome & School$15KSpringfield School District - ETR Leadership Camp: $5KSpringfield School District -ETR Leadership Camp$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Springfield School District Teacher Grants ($16K). Together the top 3 received $36K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 11 (82%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

Springfield

How Springfield Area Education Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2020) to $106K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $36K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Springfield School District Teacher Grants Springfield, CASupporting Education and Curriculum$15,864
Springfield School District Home & School Springfield, CAAfter School Homework Club for Student Tutoring$15,000
Springfield School District - ETR Leadership Camp Springfield, CAETR Summer Leadership Camp$5,070
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Springfield Area Education Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,369,967$626,940$350,276$35,9343$230,922
2024$2,083,142$450,298$324,147$87,2262$212,027
2023$2,020,725$270,953$340,961$105,8392$97,646
2022$2,016,086$598,823$220,162$28,3622$210,046
2021$2,187,764$259,140$224,886$45,7372$62,124
2020$1,845,088$223,575$156,409$16,7601$59,033
2019$1,809,109$411,730$171,857$17,2501$37,496

About Springfield Area Education Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Springfield Area Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Springfield, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $36K. Net investment income was $231K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Springfield Area Education Foundation is led by Steve Todaro, President on filings since 2019; none of the 23 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Steve Todaro

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Trout

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen Boyer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Todaro

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Krauter

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Landers

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Mattie

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Stanford

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Bollinger

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Don Cadge

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ed Betts

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Coyle

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacquelyn Jacqui Rothera Hickey

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Fraatz

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Owens

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Damato

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stan Johnson

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Howarth

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sue Descano

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Grubb

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack Sullivan

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Nastasi

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Don Mooney

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (29)
  • Former: Donald Mooney (2019–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Mark Schmidt (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Matthew Owens (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Stanley Johnson (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Stephen Howarth (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Susan Descano (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Tamara Bean (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: John Gildea Walker (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Douglas C Lisk (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Edward Betts (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: John Sammartino (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Erin Dwyer-Coyle (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Jacqui Hickey Rothera (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Janet Barber (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Stephen Todaro (2024) — President
  • Former: Donald Cadge (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Don Nederostok (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Erin Dwyer (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert A. Swift (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Allen C. Guelzo (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Judge James J. Merkins (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Sandy Hoban (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Anthony P. Barber (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Thomas Lemieux (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Adeline Benthany (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Dranthony P. Barber (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: John Sullivan (2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Colleen Leska (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Joseph Hepp (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Springfield Area Education Foundation

How much does Springfield Area Education Foundation give each year?

Springfield Area Education Foundation gave $36K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $87K across 2 grants.

What is Springfield Area Education Foundation's typical grant size?

Springfield Area Education Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $11,978, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Springfield Area Education Foundation give grants?

Springfield Area Education Foundation gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Springfield, CA (3 grants).

Does Springfield Area Education Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Springfield Area Education Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Springfield Area Education Foundation?

Springfield Area Education Foundation reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $627K.

What is Springfield Area Education Foundation?

Springfield Area Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Springfield, PA. It holds $2.4M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Springfield Area Education Foundation's EIN?

Springfield Area Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-3196779. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 13, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Springfield Area Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania

Let's Grow Kids Inc

Middlebury, VT

LET’S GROW KIDS INC funds efforts to expand affordable, high-quality child care in Vermont, including child care program start-ups, expansion, and quality improvement, as well as support for early-childhood organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100,000 to $166,000, though earlier years show broader grantmaking; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

2

Total Given

$266K

Green Family Charitable Foundation

Springfield, IL

Assets

—

Grants

6

Total Given

$10K

CCRES

Downingtown, PA

CCRES funds education and community programs that directly benefit students and families, including services for at-risk youth, student development, and achievement, in Chester County and surrounding counties in Pennsylvania. Its website describes typical grants of $1,000–$5,000, though larger awards may be considered. It accepts unsolicited applications through its grant process.

Education

Assets

$20.6M

Grants

12

Total Given

$444K

Next Gen Personal Finance

Palo Alto, CA

NGPF funds organizations and school districts advancing personal finance education in U.S. schools, including curriculum implementation and teacher professional development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,650 to $135,000, with a median of $52,432, and went to recipients across multiple states. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$39.9M

Grants

20

Total Given

$1.1M

Vermont Energy Investment Corporation

Winooski, VT

VEIC funds Vermont organizations, with grants supporting work such as indoor air quality and workforce development alongside its clean-energy mission. In 2024, grants ranged from $24,500 to $1 million, with a median of $300,000. It lists contracting opportunities and RFPs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$53.4M

Grants

21

Total Given

$8.5M

David Novak Leadership Inc

Mayfield Heights, OH

David Novak Leadership Inc funds leadership education and related charitable projects, with 2025 grants ranging from $488 to $20,000 and a median of $4,490. Its grants went to recipients in multiple states; it offers an online application process for eligible Lead4Change projects, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$346K

Grants

46

Total Given

$246K

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Springfield Area Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Springfield Area Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?