To enrich the academic, artistic, & athletic experience of springfield school district students. As a nonprofit org, safe's responsibility is to secure funding designed to enhance the lives of our students within the springfield & morton communities.
Key facts about Springfield Area Education Foundation
In short: Springfield Area Education Foundation gave $36K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 75-3196779
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $35,934
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $11,978
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $2,369,967
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4M
+13.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$36K
-58.8% YoY
Grant Count
3
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$12K
-72.5% YoY
How Springfield Area Education Foundation gives
- Giving grew 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Springfield Area Education Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Springfield Area Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Springfield, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $36K. Net investment income was $231K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Springfield Area Education Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2020) to $106K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $36K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Springfield School District Teacher Grants ($16K). Together the top 3 received $36K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 11 (82%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Springfield School District Teacher Grants Springfield, CA | Supporting Education and Curriculum | $15,864 |
| Springfield School District Home & School Springfield, CA | After School Homework Club for Student Tutoring | $15,000 |
| Springfield School District - ETR Leadership Camp Springfield, CA | ETR Summer Leadership Camp | $5,070 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,369,967 | $2,083,142 | $2,020,725 |
| Revenue | $626,940 | $450,298 | $270,953 |
| Expenses | $350,276 | $324,147 | $340,961 |
| Net Investment Income | $230,922 | $212,027 | $97,646 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 13, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Springfield Area Education Foundation is led by Steve Todaro, President on filings since 2019; none of the 23 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Steve Todaro
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Trout
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Boyer
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Todaro
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Krauter
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Landers
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Mattie
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Stanford
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Bollinger
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Cadge
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ed Betts
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Coyle
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacquelyn Jacqui Rothera Hickey
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Fraatz
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Owens
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Damato
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stan Johnson
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Howarth
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sue Descano
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Grubb
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jack Sullivan
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Nastasi
Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Mooney
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Donald Mooney (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Mark Schmidt (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Matthew Owens (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Stanley Johnson (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Stephen Howarth (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Susan Descano (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Tamara Bean (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: John Gildea Walker (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Douglas C Lisk (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Edward Betts (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: John Sammartino (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Erin Dwyer-Coyle (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jacqui Hickey Rothera (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Janet Barber (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Stephen Todaro (2024) — President
- Former: Donald Cadge (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Don Nederostok (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Erin Dwyer (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Robert A. Swift (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Allen C. Guelzo (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Judge James J. Merkins (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Sandy Hoban (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Anthony P. Barber (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas Lemieux (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Adeline Benthany (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Dranthony P. Barber (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: John Sullivan (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Colleen Leska (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Joseph Hepp (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Springfield Area Education Foundation
How much does Springfield Area Education Foundation give each year?
Springfield Area Education Foundation gave $36K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $87K across 2 grants.
What is Springfield Area Education Foundation's typical grant size?
Springfield Area Education Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $11,978, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Springfield Area Education Foundation give grants?
Springfield Area Education Foundation gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Springfield, CA (3 grants).
Does Springfield Area Education Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Springfield Area Education Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Springfield Area Education Foundation?
Springfield Area Education Foundation reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $627K.
What is Springfield Area Education Foundation?
Springfield Area Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Springfield, PA. It holds $2.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Springfield Area Education Foundation's EIN?
Springfield Area Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-3196779. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Springfield Area Education Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Springfield Area Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Let's Grow Kids Inc
Middlebury, VT
LET’S GROW KIDS INC funds efforts to expand affordable, high-quality child care in Vermont, including child care program start-ups, expansion, and quality improvement, as well as support for early-childhood organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100,000 to $166,000, though earlier years show broader grantmaking; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
2
Total Given
$266K
Green Family Charitable Foundation
Springfield, IL
Assets
—
Grants
6
Total Given
$10K
CCRES
Downingtown, PA
CCRES funds regional education services, programs for at-risk youth, and school projects that support student development or achievement, as well as other community services aligned with its priorities. It serves Chester County and surrounding counties; typical grants are $1,000–$5,000, though larger requests may be considered exceptionally. CCRES accepts unsolicited applications through its grants process.
Assets
$20.6M
Grants
12
Total Given
$444K
Next Gen Personal Finance
Palo Alto, CA
NGPF funds organizations and school districts advancing personal finance education in U.S. schools, including curriculum implementation and teacher professional development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,650 to $135,000, with a median of $52,432, and went to recipients across multiple states. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.9M
Grants
20
Total Given
$1.1M
Vermont Energy Investment Corporation
Winooski, VT
VEIC funds Vermont organizations, with grants supporting work such as indoor air quality and workforce development alongside its clean-energy mission. In 2024, grants ranged from $24,500 to $1 million, with a median of $300,000. It lists contracting opportunities and RFPs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$53.4M
Grants
21
Total Given
$8.5M
David Novak Leadership Inc
Mayfield Heights, OH
David Novak Leadership Inc funds leadership education and related charitable projects, with 2025 grants ranging from $488 to $20,000 and a median of $4,490. Its grants went to recipients in multiple states; it offers an online application process for eligible Lead4Change projects, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$346K
Grants
46
Total Given
$246K
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Springfield Area Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?