Afscme Maryland State & University
To organize and represent workers in the state of maryland.
Key facts about Afscme Maryland State & University
In short: Afscme Maryland State & University reported $46K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 46-1117385
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $46,225 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $8,300,604
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$8.3M
+24.2% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$46K
+362.3% YoY
Revenue
$15.2M
+25.2% YoY
Net Investment Income
$11K
+44.4% YoY
About Afscme Maryland State & University
Based on IRS filings
Afscme Maryland State & University is a nonprofit organization, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.3M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $46K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $11K.
Ready to take the next step with Afscme Maryland State & University?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,300,604 | $6,681,101 | $4,172,165 |
| Revenue | $15,152,888 | $12,104,804 | $8,253,531 |
| Expenses | $12,559,493 | $10,855,104 | $9,577,527 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $10,605 | $7,346 | $4,100 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Afscme Maryland State & University is led by Patrick Moran, President on every filing since 2019; 6 of 44 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patrick Moran
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$148K (2019) → $166K (2025)
Rachel Panciera
Director
Membership Campaign Director → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$104K (2021) → $141K (2025)
Denise Gilmore
Legislative Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$104K (2023) → $111K (2025)
Joseph Cox
Field Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$102K (2023) → $111K (2025)
Stuart Katzenberg
Director of Collective Bar
Director of Collective Bargaining → Director of Collective Bar, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$101K (2023) → $112K (2025)
Sabeela Ally
Organizing Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$143K (2024) → $151K (2025)
Jeff Fiory
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denise Henderson-Johnson
Unit Vice President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$15K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Anissa Pierce-Sessoms
Executive Vice President
Regional Vice President - East → Executive Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlotte Leach
Regional Vice President
Regional Vice President - Central → Regional Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cherrish Vick
Secretary-Treasurer
Secretary - Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Secretary-Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fredrick Olawoye
Regional Vice President
Regional Vice President - South → Regional Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geron Mackall
Regional Vice President
Regional Vice President - Central → Regional Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ginger Noble
Regional Vice President
Regional Vice President - West → Regional Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jody Curry
Regional Vice President
Regional Vice President - South → Regional Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mildred Womble
Executive Vice President
Unit Vice President - Mva → Executive Vice President, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Okafor
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rownite Stevens
Unit Vice President
Unit Vice President - Pscs → Unit Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wynton Johnson
Unit Vice President
Unit Vice President - Dot → Unit Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra Graves-Latson
Unit Vice President
Unit Vice President - Dhs → Unit Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wonderful Page-McGlown
Unit Vice President
Unit Vice President - Mva → Unit Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Duffy
Unit Vice President
Unit Vice President - Mdh → Unit Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Relford Matthews Sr.
Regional Vice President
Regional Vice President - East → Regional Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Saul Walker
Unit Vice President
Unit Vice President - Higher Executive Director → Unit Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tierra Day
Unit Vice President
Unit Vice President - P & P → Unit Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dorian Johnson
Regional Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Feeley
Regional Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Smith
Unit Vice President
County → Unit Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Epps
Unit Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dale Chase
Regional Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dorothy Bryant
Unit Vice President
Municipal → Unit Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Ulrich
Regional Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Porter
Unit Vice President
County → Unit Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Topper
Regional Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Smith
Unit Vice President
Municipal → Unit Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Chenowith
Regional Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Michaels
Regional Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Reese
Unit Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcus Wilson
Regional Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Oluwadamilola Olaniyan
Regional Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rayneika Robinson
Unit Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Walker
Unit Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Stines
Regional Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Debra Latson (2022–2024) — Unit Vice President
- Former: Sarah Larsen (2023–2024) — Unit Vice President
- Former: Jeffrey Grabenstein (2019–2023) — Regional Vice President
- Former: Larry Chriscoe (2019–2023) — Regional Vice President
- Former: Sean Santmyire (2021–2023) — Unit Vice President
- Former: Melvin Luebke (2022) — Organizing Director
- Former: Pat Davis (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Denise Henderson (2019–2021) — Unit Vice President - Djs
- Former: Sam Luebke (2019–2021) — Deputy Director
- Former: Jason Suggs (2019–2020) — Unit Vice President - Dllr
- Former: Raimund Douglas (2019–2020) — Unit Vice President - P & P
- Former: Sally Davies (2019–2020) — Unit Vice President - Higher Executive Director
- Former: Moe Said (2020) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Flo Jones (2019) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Lisa James-Henson (2019) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Lisa McKinney (2019) — Unit Vice President - Dhs
- Former: Mohammed Bin Said (2019) — Executive Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Afscme Maryland State & University
How much does Afscme Maryland State & University give each year?
Afscme Maryland State & University reported $46K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is Afscme Maryland State & University?
Afscme Maryland State & University reported $8.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $15.2M.
Where does Afscme Maryland State & University operate?
Afscme Maryland State & University has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Afscme Maryland State & University's EIN?
Afscme Maryland State & University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1117385. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Afscme Maryland State & University by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Afscme Maryland State & University's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Pet Care Trust
Forest Hill, MD
The Pet Care Trust funds educational programs that help teachers use classroom pets and animal-assisted therapy to support student learning, primarily through Pets in the Classroom and Dogs in the Classroom. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9 to $49,500, with a median of $50, and its programs serve teachers in the United States and Canada. The Trust says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; teachers may apply through the Pets in the Classroom program.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
2,829
Total Given
$256K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
More Funders in Maryland
Afscme Maryland State & University down — hundreds of funders to go?