African Population & Health Research Center Inc
The center has three core programs which are research, research capacity strengthening & policy engagement & communications. In the 2022-26 strategic plan, aphrc's work is organized in 7 themes namely; data science & evaluation, human development, health & well being, population dynamics & urbanization, policy engagement & communication, research & related capacity strengthening & international programs.
African Population & Health Research Center Inc at a glance
In short: African Population & Health Research Center Inc gave $510K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $510K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $509,935
- -93.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $509,935
- Median grant
- $509,935
- Total assets
- $59,548,875
- +4.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who African Population & Health Research Center Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Collective Rising Leadership Institute ($510K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $510K (2024) to $7.7M (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $510K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Collective Rising Leadership Institute Washington, DC | Fund Management | $509,935 |
Ready to take the next step with African Population & Health Research Center Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $59,548,875 | $39,510,486 | $39,146,612 | $509,935 | 1 | $1,504,612 |
| 2023 | $56,895,501 | $31,580,835 | $30,533,350 | $7,688,605 | Total only | $1,461,979 |
| 2022 | $56,792,807 | $41,695,094 | $25,117,981 | $5,642,150 | Total only | $610,905 |
| 2021 | $31,767,222 | $22,719,111 | $20,784,479 | $6,020,059 | Total only | $193,306 |
| 2020 | $26,790,986 | $16,116,865 | $15,773,886 | $4,237,129 | Total only | $160,293 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About African Population & Health Research Center Inc
Based on IRS filings
African Population & Health Research Center Inc is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Rockville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $59.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $510K. Net investment income was $1.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
African Population & Health Research Center Inc is led by Catherine Kyobutungi, Executive Director & Secretary since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Catherine Kyobutungi
Executive Director & Secretary
Executive Director & Secretary → Executive Director & Sec'y, 2023
Executive Director & Sec'y → Executive Director & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$220K (2020) → $250K (2024)
Bright Simons
Chairperson, Finance & Risk
Chair & Frm Committee → Chairperson, Finance, Risk & Development Committee, 2022
Chairperson, Finance, Risk & Development Committee → Chairperson, Finance & Risk, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $3K (2024)
Bunmi Makinwa
Chairperson
Board Member → Chairperson, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $6K (2024)
Joseph Gichuru
Director of Operations & Deputy Executive Director
Director of Operations & D → Director of Operations & Dep Executive Director, 2023
Director of Operations & Dep Executive Director → Director of Operations & Deputy Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$170K (2020) → $216K (2024)
Anthony Mveyange
Director of Program & Synergy
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$120K (2024)
Dan Laster
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $5K (2024)
Moses Ngware
Theme Leader & Human Development
Unit Leader & Eye Unit → Theme Leader & Human Development, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$140K (2020) → $153K (2024)
Ole Petter Ottersen
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $4K (2024)
Blessing Mberu
Theme Leader & Pdua Theme
Unit Leader & Uwb Unit → Theme Leader & Pdua Theme, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$128K (2021) → $146K (2024)
Martin Mbaya
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $4K (2024)
Ousmane Faye
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $3K (2024)
Pam Fredman
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $3K (2024)
Thomas Finkbeiner
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $4K (2024)
Wilfred Nderitu
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $3K (2024)
Brenda Ntombela
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $3K (2024)
Elizabeth Kimani
Theme Leader & Haw Theme
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$133K (2023) → $134K (2024)
Lillian Omosa
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2024)
Angela Wamola
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
$2K (2024)
Delivette Castor
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
$4K (2024)
Fatai Agedboye
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
$1K (2024)
Former officers (9)
- Former: Evelyn Gitau (2020–2023) — Director Research Capacity Str
- Former: Ruth Levin (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Nalinee Sangrujee (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Patterson Siema (2020–2022) — Director Pol. Engagement & Com
- Former: Claudious Chikozho (2020) — Director of Research Unit
- Former: James Ole Kiyiapi (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Patricia Vaughan (2020) — Chairperson
- Former: Tamara Fox (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Timothy Stiles (2020) — Chair & Frm Committee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $250K, to Catherine Kyobutungi (Executive Director & Secretary). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about African Population & Health Research Center Inc
How much does African Population & Health Research Center Inc give each year?
African Population & Health Research Center Inc gave $510K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $7.7M in grants paid.
How large is African Population & Health Research Center Inc?
African Population & Health Research Center Inc reported $59.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $39.5M.
What is African Population & Health Research Center Inc?
African Population & Health Research Center Inc is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Rockville, MD. It holds $59.5M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does African Population & Health Research Center Inc operate?
African Population & Health Research Center Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is African Population & Health Research Center Inc's EIN?
African Population & Health Research Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1608361. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in African Population & Health Research Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from African Population & Health Research Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
African Population & Health Research Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?