CalvertHealth Foundation Inc logo

CalvertHealth Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Prince Frederick, MD EIN: 52-1680647 Website

The CalvertHealth Foundation is focused on the development, optimization and operation of multiple charitable donation programs to maximize support for CalvertHealth Medical Center and its subsidiaries whose vision is to provide exceptional care and make a difference in every life they touch.

CalvertHealth Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: CalvertHealth Foundation Inc gave $928K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $464K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$928,400
-24.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$464,200
-24.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$464,200
Total assets
$9,225,828
+19.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who CalvertHealth Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

CalvertHealth Medical Group LLC: $502KCalvertHealth Medical GroupLLC$502KCalvertHealth Medical Center Inc: $426KCalvertHealth Medical CenterInc$426K

The largest 2025 recipient was CalvertHealth Medical Group LLC ($502K). Together the top 2 received $928K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K2$250–500K3$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 3 grants of 10 (30%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Prince Frederick

How CalvertHealth Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving fell 33% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $368K (2019) to $2.1M (2020). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $928K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
CalvertHealth Medical Group LLC Prince Frederick, MDFund capital equipment purchases and program services.$501,930
CalvertHealth Medical Center Inc Prince Frederick, MDFund capital equipment purchases and program services.$426,470
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with CalvertHealth Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$9,225,828$2,503,348$1,127,405$928,4002$232,291
2024$7,698,255$2,684,228$1,435,310$1,232,6012$422,438
2023$6,436,398$1,057,947$1,037,912$752,7332—
2022$7,132,327$1,461,226$1,595,370$1,394,6292$279,648
2021$7,075,005$1,324,503$1,131,410$1,025,4832$349,139
2020$6,224,821$879,375$2,182,324$2,052,9651$141,197
2019$7,685,331$2,171,673$602,008$367,9521$79,618

About CalvertHealth Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

CalvertHealth Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Prince Frederick, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $928K. Net investment income was $232K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

CalvertHealth Foundation Inc is led by Jeremy Bradford, Ex-Officio - CEO on every filing since 2024; none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jeremy Bradford

    Ex-Officio - CEO

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Smith

    Chair & Secretary - Treasurer

    Trustee → Chair & Secretary-Treasurer, 2024

    Chair & Secretary-Treasurer → Chair & Secretary - Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Grace Anastasi

    Nominating Chair

    Trustee - Begin → Trustee, 2024

    Trustee → Nominating Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dwayne Hooper

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dixie Miller

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Cornellier

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    12 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Gaines

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Icaza

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nickie Danisha Zancan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chad Day

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Michael Brooks

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tamika Tremaglio

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn Heithaus

    Ex-Officio - CFO

    CFO & Ex-Officio → Ex-Officio Member - CFO, 2021

    Ex-Officio Member - CFO → Ex-Officio - CFO, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barry Friedman

    Vice Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Carpenter

    Second Vice Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (35)
  • Former: Brian Lazarchick (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Brian Martin (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Dean Teague (2019–2024) — Ex-Officio - CEO - Left
  • Former: Denise Bowman (2019–2024) — Ex-Officio - Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Lisa Garner (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Marianne Harms (2019–2024) — Second Vice Chair
  • Former: Barbara Gardner (2021–2024) — Ex-Officio - Chs Treasurer
  • Former: Judy Switick (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Carpenter (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Anastasi Grace (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Bowman Denise (2023) — Chair & Secretary-Treasurer
  • Former: Bradford Jeremy (2023) — Ex-Officio - CEO Start
  • Former: Cornellier Julie (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Friedman Barry (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Gaines William (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Gardner Barbara (2023) — Ex-Officio - Chs Treasurer
  • Former: Garner Lisa (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Harms Marianne (2023) — Second Vice Chair
  • Former: Heithaus Carolyn (2023) — Ex-Officio - CFO
  • Former: Hooper Dwayne (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Icaza Maria (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Lazarchick Brian (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Martin Brian (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Miller Dixie (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Smith Frank (2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Teague Dean (2023) — Ex-Officio - CEO Retired
  • Former: Zancan Danisha (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Cindy Parlett (2019–2022) — Second Vice Chairperson
  • Former: Sandra Holler (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Lynette Entzian (2019–2021) — Ex-Officio - Immediate Past Chairperson
  • Former: Michael Cox (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Michelle Frazer (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Donald Downs (2019) — Director
  • Former: Maria Lubrano (2019) — Director
  • Former: Ramona Crowley-Goldberg (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about CalvertHealth Foundation Inc

How much does CalvertHealth Foundation Inc give each year?

CalvertHealth Foundation Inc gave $928K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.2M across 2 grants.

How large is CalvertHealth Foundation Inc?

CalvertHealth Foundation Inc reported $9.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.5M.

What is CalvertHealth Foundation Inc?

CalvertHealth Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Prince Frederick, MD. It holds $9.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does CalvertHealth Foundation Inc operate?

CalvertHealth Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is CalvertHealth Foundation Inc's EIN?

CalvertHealth Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1680647. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in CalvertHealth Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

Chesapeake-Potomac Home Health Agency Inc

Hughesville, MD

Chesapeake-Potomac Home Health Agency is dedicated to providing quality cost-effective home health services to the residents of Calvert, Charles and St. Mary's Counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

4

Total Given

$800K

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from CalvertHealth Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

CalvertHealth Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?