CalvertHealth Foundation Inc
The CalvertHealth Foundation is focused on the development, optimization and operation of multiple charitable donation programs to maximize support for CalvertHealth Medical Center and its subsidiaries whose vision is to provide exceptional care and make a difference in every life they touch.
CalvertHealth Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: CalvertHealth Foundation Inc gave $928K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $464K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $928,400
- -24.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $464,200
- -24.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $464,200
- Total assets
- $9,225,828
- +19.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who CalvertHealth Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was CalvertHealth Medical Group LLC ($502K). Together the top 2 received $928K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 3 grants of 10 (30%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How CalvertHealth Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 33% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $368K (2019) to $2.1M (2020). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $928K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CalvertHealth Medical Group LLC Prince Frederick, MD | Fund capital equipment purchases and program services. | $501,930 |
| CalvertHealth Medical Center Inc Prince Frederick, MD | Fund capital equipment purchases and program services. | $426,470 |
Ready to take the next step with CalvertHealth Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,225,828 | $2,503,348 | $1,127,405 | $928,400 | 2 | $232,291 |
| 2024 | $7,698,255 | $2,684,228 | $1,435,310 | $1,232,601 | 2 | $422,438 |
| 2023 | $6,436,398 | $1,057,947 | $1,037,912 | $752,733 | 2 | — |
| 2022 | $7,132,327 | $1,461,226 | $1,595,370 | $1,394,629 | 2 | $279,648 |
| 2021 | $7,075,005 | $1,324,503 | $1,131,410 | $1,025,483 | 2 | $349,139 |
| 2020 | $6,224,821 | $879,375 | $2,182,324 | $2,052,965 | 1 | $141,197 |
| 2019 | $7,685,331 | $2,171,673 | $602,008 | $367,952 | 1 | $79,618 |
About CalvertHealth Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
CalvertHealth Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Prince Frederick, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $928K. Net investment income was $232K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
CalvertHealth Foundation Inc is led by Jeremy Bradford, Ex-Officio - CEO on every filing since 2024; none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeremy Bradford
Ex-Officio - CEO
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Smith
Chair & Secretary - Treasurer
Trustee → Chair & Secretary-Treasurer, 2024
Chair & Secretary-Treasurer → Chair & Secretary - Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Grace Anastasi
Nominating Chair
Trustee - Begin → Trustee, 2024
Trustee → Nominating Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dwayne Hooper
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dixie Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Cornellier
Trustee
On filings since 2021
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Gaines
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria Icaza
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nickie Danisha Zancan
Trustee
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad Day
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Michael Brooks
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tamika Tremaglio
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Heithaus
Ex-Officio - CFO
CFO & Ex-Officio → Ex-Officio Member - CFO, 2021
Ex-Officio Member - CFO → Ex-Officio - CFO, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barry Friedman
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Carpenter
Second Vice Chair
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (35)
- Former: Brian Lazarchick (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Brian Martin (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Dean Teague (2019–2024) — Ex-Officio - CEO - Left
- Former: Denise Bowman (2019–2024) — Ex-Officio - Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Lisa Garner (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Marianne Harms (2019–2024) — Second Vice Chair
- Former: Barbara Gardner (2021–2024) — Ex-Officio - Chs Treasurer
- Former: Judy Switick (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Carpenter (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Anastasi Grace (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Bowman Denise (2023) — Chair & Secretary-Treasurer
- Former: Bradford Jeremy (2023) — Ex-Officio - CEO Start
- Former: Cornellier Julie (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Friedman Barry (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Gaines William (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Gardner Barbara (2023) — Ex-Officio - Chs Treasurer
- Former: Garner Lisa (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Harms Marianne (2023) — Second Vice Chair
- Former: Heithaus Carolyn (2023) — Ex-Officio - CFO
- Former: Hooper Dwayne (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Icaza Maria (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Lazarchick Brian (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Martin Brian (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Miller Dixie (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Smith Frank (2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Teague Dean (2023) — Ex-Officio - CEO Retired
- Former: Zancan Danisha (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Cindy Parlett (2019–2022) — Second Vice Chairperson
- Former: Sandra Holler (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Lynette Entzian (2019–2021) — Ex-Officio - Immediate Past Chairperson
- Former: Michael Cox (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Michelle Frazer (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Donald Downs (2019) — Director
- Former: Maria Lubrano (2019) — Director
- Former: Ramona Crowley-Goldberg (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about CalvertHealth Foundation Inc
How much does CalvertHealth Foundation Inc give each year?
CalvertHealth Foundation Inc gave $928K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.2M across 2 grants.
How large is CalvertHealth Foundation Inc?
CalvertHealth Foundation Inc reported $9.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.5M.
What is CalvertHealth Foundation Inc?
CalvertHealth Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Prince Frederick, MD. It holds $9.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does CalvertHealth Foundation Inc operate?
CalvertHealth Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is CalvertHealth Foundation Inc's EIN?
CalvertHealth Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1680647. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in CalvertHealth Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Chesapeake-Potomac Home Health Agency Inc
Hughesville, MD
Chesapeake-Potomac Home Health Agency is dedicated to providing quality cost-effective home health services to the residents of Calvert, Charles and St. Mary's Counties.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
4
Total Given
$800K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from CalvertHealth Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
CalvertHealth Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?