AFA Title Holding Company
AFA Title Holding Company is a public charity, based in Arlington, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025.
AFA Title Holding Company at a glance
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated November 2026.
Who AFA Title Holding Company funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $15.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Air & Space Forces Association Arlington, VA | Liquidation of AFA THC | $15,580,600 |
Ready to take the next step with AFA Title Holding Company?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | $7,838,276 | $15,580,600 | $15,580,600 | 1 | $7,786,847 |
| 2022 | $7,939,942 | $688,575 | $1,097,831 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $8,227,875 | $754,976 | $780,280 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $8,327,944 | $708,397 | $643,128 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $8,785,642 | $15,428 | $173,356 | — | — | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
AFA Title Holding Company is led by Kathleen Ferguson, Chair of the Board since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kathleen Ferguson
Chair of the Board
National Director → National Directors Appointed, 2023
National Directors Appointed → Chair of the Board, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bernie Skoch
Chair of the Board
Chairman of the Board → Chair of the Board, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gabbe Kearney
National Director at Large
Director → National Directors at Large, 2023
National Directors at Large → National Director at Large, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin Rand
National Director at Large
National Director → Former National Directors Appointed & National Directors at Large, 2023
Former National Directors Appointed & National Directors at Large → National Director at Large, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Harding
National Director at Large
National Directors at Large → National Director at Large, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Freece
National Director at Large
National Director East Area → National Director at Large, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Ohnesorge
National Director at Large
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Slocum
National Director at Large
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chuck Martin
Treasurer
National Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Hendricks
Secretary
Director → National Directors at Large, 2023
National Directors at Large → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Canada
Vice Chair & Field Operations
Vice Chairman of the Board & Field Operations → Vice Chairman of the Board, 2024
Vice Chairman of the Board → Vice Chair & Field Operations, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Copsey
Vice Chair & Education
Vice Chairman of the Board → Vice Chair & Education, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (48)
- Former: Bruce A. Wright (2019–2024) — President & CEO
- Former: Douglas Raaberg (2019–2024) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Joseph Stangl (2019–2024) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Stephen Gourley (2020–2024) — Vc of the Board
- Former: Burton M. Field (2024) — President & CEO
- Former: David Deptula (2024) — Dean & Mitchell Institute
- Former: Kari Voliva (2024) — Vice President & Membership
- Former: Robert Clapper (2024) — Chief Development Officer
- Former: Tobias Naegele (2024) — Editor in Chief & Vice President Strategic Committee
- Former: Mac Macaloon (2019–2023) — Former National Director East Area
- Former: Mark L. Tarpley (2019–2023) — National Directors at Large
- Former: Michael J. Liquori (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Jim Simons (2020–2023) — Former Vice Chairman of the Board & Field Operations
- Former: Len Vernamonti (2020–2023) — Former National Directors at Large
- Former: Bobi Oates (2021–2023) — National Director West Area
- Former: Jackie Trotter (2021–2023) — National Directors at Large
- Former: Thomas Deale (2021–2023) — National Directors Appointed
- Former: Janelle Stafford (2022–2023) — National Director Central Area
- Former: Dave Zorzi (2023) — National Directors Appointed
- Former: Desrainn Stevens-Boudi (2023) — National Directors Appointed
- Former: Gerald R. Murray (2019–2022) — Chairman of the Board
- Former: Roger W. Teague (2019–2022) — National Director
- Former: David Goldfein (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Gavin Mac Macaloon (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kaleth O. Wright (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Susan Mallett (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Joseph M. Burke (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Lesley Kalan (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Lisa S. Disbrow (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Molly Rae Potter (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Bob George (2021) — Director
- Former: Buster Douglas (2021) — Director
- Former: James A. Cody (2019–2020) — Director -
- Former: Jim Hannam (2019–2020) — Vcob & Aerospace Education
- Former: Kathleen M. McCool (2019–2020) — Director -
- Former: Mark A. Welsh III (2019–2020) — Director -
- Former: Mark Buster Douglas (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Richard W. Hartle (2019–2020) — National Secretary
- Former: Robert George (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Steven Lundgren (2019–2020) — National Treasurer -
- Former: Tyler Johnson (2019–2020) — Director -
- Former: Mike Liquori (2020) — Director
- Former: Denise Hollywood (2019) — Executive Vice President - Left Feb.
- Former: F. Whitten Peters (2019) — Chairman of the Board-Left Oct.'
- Former: James W. Simons (2019) — Director
- Former: Larry Spencer (2019) — President - Left Mar.
- Former: Leonard R. Vernamonti (2019) — Director - Left Oct.
- Former: Terry J. Cox (2019) — Director - Left Oct.
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about AFA Title Holding Company
Where does AFA Title Holding Company operate?
AFA Title Holding Company has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is AFA Title Holding Company's EIN?
AFA Title Holding Company's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2095604. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 6, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 10, 2024)
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 22, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Virginia
Virginia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in AFA Title Holding Company's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from AFA Title Holding Company's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
AFA Title Holding Company down — hundreds of funders to go?