AFA Title Holding Company logo

AFA Title Holding Company

Public charity · Grantmaker Arlington, VA EIN: 84-2095604 Website

AFA Title Holding Company is a public charity, based in Arlington, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025.

AFA Title Holding Company at a glance

Latest 990 filing
Form 990-EZ, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated November 2026.

Who AFA Title Holding Company funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Arlington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M$20M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $15.6M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Air & Space Forces Association Arlington, VALiquidation of AFA THC$15,580,600
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with AFA Title Holding Company?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2023—$7,838,276$15,580,600$15,580,6001$7,786,847
2022$7,939,942$688,575$1,097,831———
2021$8,227,875$754,976$780,280———
2020$8,327,944$708,397$643,128———
2019$8,785,642$15,428$173,356———

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

AFA Title Holding Company is led by Kathleen Ferguson, Chair of the Board since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kathleen Ferguson

    Chair of the Board

    National Director → National Directors Appointed, 2023

    National Directors Appointed → Chair of the Board, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bernie Skoch

    Chair of the Board

    Chairman of the Board → Chair of the Board, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gabbe Kearney

    National Director at Large

    Director → National Directors at Large, 2023

    National Directors at Large → National Director at Large, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robin Rand

    National Director at Large

    National Director → Former National Directors Appointed & National Directors at Large, 2023

    Former National Directors Appointed & National Directors at Large → National Director at Large, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Harding

    National Director at Large

    National Directors at Large → National Director at Large, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Freece

    National Director at Large

    National Director East Area → National Director at Large, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Ohnesorge

    National Director at Large

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Slocum

    National Director at Large

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chuck Martin

    Treasurer

    National Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Hendricks

    Secretary

    Director → National Directors at Large, 2023

    National Directors at Large → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Canada

    Vice Chair & Field Operations

    Vice Chairman of the Board & Field Operations → Vice Chairman of the Board, 2024

    Vice Chairman of the Board → Vice Chair & Field Operations, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Copsey

    Vice Chair & Education

    Vice Chairman of the Board → Vice Chair & Education, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (48)
  • Former: Bruce A. Wright (2019–2024) — President & CEO
  • Former: Douglas Raaberg (2019–2024) — Executive Vice President
  • Former: Joseph Stangl (2019–2024) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Stephen Gourley (2020–2024) — Vc of the Board
  • Former: Burton M. Field (2024) — President & CEO
  • Former: David Deptula (2024) — Dean & Mitchell Institute
  • Former: Kari Voliva (2024) — Vice President & Membership
  • Former: Robert Clapper (2024) — Chief Development Officer
  • Former: Tobias Naegele (2024) — Editor in Chief & Vice President Strategic Committee
  • Former: Mac Macaloon (2019–2023) — Former National Director East Area
  • Former: Mark L. Tarpley (2019–2023) — National Directors at Large
  • Former: Michael J. Liquori (2019–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Jim Simons (2020–2023) — Former Vice Chairman of the Board & Field Operations
  • Former: Len Vernamonti (2020–2023) — Former National Directors at Large
  • Former: Bobi Oates (2021–2023) — National Director West Area
  • Former: Jackie Trotter (2021–2023) — National Directors at Large
  • Former: Thomas Deale (2021–2023) — National Directors Appointed
  • Former: Janelle Stafford (2022–2023) — National Director Central Area
  • Former: Dave Zorzi (2023) — National Directors Appointed
  • Former: Desrainn Stevens-Boudi (2023) — National Directors Appointed
  • Former: Gerald R. Murray (2019–2022) — Chairman of the Board
  • Former: Roger W. Teague (2019–2022) — National Director
  • Former: David Goldfein (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Gavin Mac Macaloon (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kaleth O. Wright (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Susan Mallett (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Joseph M. Burke (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Lesley Kalan (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Lisa S. Disbrow (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Molly Rae Potter (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Bob George (2021) — Director
  • Former: Buster Douglas (2021) — Director
  • Former: James A. Cody (2019–2020) — Director -
  • Former: Jim Hannam (2019–2020) — Vcob & Aerospace Education
  • Former: Kathleen M. McCool (2019–2020) — Director -
  • Former: Mark A. Welsh III (2019–2020) — Director -
  • Former: Mark Buster Douglas (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Richard W. Hartle (2019–2020) — National Secretary
  • Former: Robert George (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Steven Lundgren (2019–2020) — National Treasurer -
  • Former: Tyler Johnson (2019–2020) — Director -
  • Former: Mike Liquori (2020) — Director
  • Former: Denise Hollywood (2019) — Executive Vice President - Left Feb.
  • Former: F. Whitten Peters (2019) — Chairman of the Board-Left Oct.'
  • Former: James W. Simons (2019) — Director
  • Former: Larry Spencer (2019) — President - Left Mar.
  • Former: Leonard R. Vernamonti (2019) — Director - Left Oct.
  • Former: Terry J. Cox (2019) — Director - Left Oct.

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about AFA Title Holding Company

Where does AFA Title Holding Company operate?

AFA Title Holding Company has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is AFA Title Holding Company's EIN?

AFA Title Holding Company's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2095604. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 6, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 10, 2024)
  3. Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 22, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in AFA Title Holding Company's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from AFA Title Holding Company's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

AFA Title Holding Company down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?