Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation
To identiy and pursue those issues relevant to advancing the safety and effectiveness of aesthetic medicine through independent, unbiased, directed research and groundbreaking education.
Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $4,206,828
- +0.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $931,518
- -12.5% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $104,383
- -68.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,444,942
- +30.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation
Open Grants
7 open opportunities from Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation
Breast Cancer Journey Assistance Fund
Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation
Amount
$250 - $500
Deadline
Deadline not published
Cooperative Research Externship
Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Externship Program
Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2023) to $213K (2019). In 2024 it reported $15K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | Research Grant | $67,386 |
| Yale University Office of Sponsored Projects New Haven, CT | Research Grant | $20,000 |
| Vanderbilt University Medical Center Dallas, TX | Research Grant | $12,995 |
Ready to take the next step with Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,206,828 | $931,518 | $1,444,942 | — | — | $104,383 |
| 2024 | $4,184,270 | $1,064,129 | $1,104,261 | $14,765 | Total only | $327,671 |
| 2023 | $4,131,975 | $865,389 | $987,028 | $1,472 | Total only | $87,081 |
| 2022 | $4,141,726 | $1,004,691 | $637,930 | $5,220 | Total only | $86,689 |
| 2021 | $4,372,221 | $657,824 | $530,624 | $100,381 | 3 | $59,285 |
| 2019 | $4,029,832 | $522,858 | $478,763 | $212,870 | Total only | $83,637 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Garden Grove, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $104K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation is led by Mark Theis, CEO on the 2025 filing; none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark Theis
CEO
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Onelio Garcia MD
President
Vice President → President-Elect, 2024
President-Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kiya Movassaghi MD
Asaps President
Vice President → Asaps President-Elect, 2024
Asaps President-Elect → Asaps President, 2025
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Courtney Muehlebach
Executive Director
Deputy Director → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David M. Turer MD
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Salvatore J. Pacella MD
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Camille Cash MD
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Sigalov MD
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gianfranco Frojo MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Sinclair MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pat Pazmino MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David A. Sieber MD
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allen Gabriel MD
Tresurer
Director → Tresurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rafael A. Couto MD
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia A. McGurie MD
President-Elect
Vice President → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Pfeifer MD
Asaps President-Elect
Asaps Vice President → Asaps President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamil Ahmad MD
Asaps Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: David B. Sarber PhD (2019–2024) — Tresurer
- Former: Sue M. Dykema (2019–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Caroline A. Glicksman MD (2021–2024) — President
- Former: Ganriele Miotto MD (2022–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Melinda J. Haws MD (2022–2024) — Asaps President
- Former: Thomas G. S. Fiala MD (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Bruce W. Van Natta MD (2019–2023) — President
- Former: Jennifer L. Walden MD (2021–2023) — Asap Vice President
- Former: Nolan S. Karp MD (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Patricia A. McGuire MD (2022–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Lee Q. Pu MD PhD (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Louis L. Strock MD (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Mark W. Clemens MD (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Ivona Percec MD (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Terence Myckatyn MD (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: William P. Adams Jr. MD (2021–2022) — The Aesthetic Society President
- Former: Christopher J. Pannucci MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Herluf G. Lund MD (2019–2021) — Asaps President
- Former: Luis M. Rios Jr. MD (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Michael A. Bogdan MD (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Charles H. Thorne (2019) — Asaps President-Elect
- Former: Daniel A. Del Vecchio MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Julio Garcia MD (2019) — President
- Former: Robert Whitfield MD (2019) — President-Elect
- Former: Spencer Brown PhD (2019) — Lay Director
- Former: W. Grant Stevens MD (2019) — Asaps President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation
How large is Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation?
Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation reported $4.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $932K.
What is Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation?
Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Garden Grove, CA. It holds $4.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation operate?
Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation has awarded grants in Connecticut, Pennsylvania, Texas.
What is Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation's EIN?
Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-0613185. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation funds
Arts, Culture & Humanities Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in California
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Aesthetic Surgery Education and Research Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?