ADS Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Hilliard, OH EIN: 84-4995069

ADS Foundation is a private foundation, based in Hilliard, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $10.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $430K. Net investment income was $382K.

ADS Foundation at a glance

In short: ADS Foundation gave $430K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $72K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$430,000
-16.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
6
+50.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$71,667
-44.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$27,500
Total assets
$10,410,042
+39.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Minnesota (58% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who ADS Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

University of Minnesota-Duluth: $250KUniversity of Minnesota-Duluth$250KPelotonia Ride Weekend: $100KPelotonia Ride Weekend$100KJunior Achievement of Central Ohio: $40KJunior Achievement of CentralOhio$40KFlorida Disaster Relief Fund: $15KFlorida Disaster Relief Fund$15KNorth Carolina Disaster Relief Fund: $15KNorth Carolina Disaster ReliefFund$15KKeep Ohio Beautiful: $10KKeep Ohio Beautiful$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was University of Minnesota-Duluth ($250K). Together the top 6 received $430K.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K7$50–100K4$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 22 (36%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

ColumbusFalls ChurchDublinNew AlbanyTallahasseeCaryDuluthFairlawnMalinta

How ADS Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 187% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M3 grants2020 3 grants2021 6 grants2022 4 grants2023 6 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2021) to $3.3M (2022). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $430K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Minnesota-Duluth Duluth, MNCorporate Donation$250,000
Pelotonia Ride Weekend Columbus, OHCorporate Donation$100,000
Junior Achievement of Central Ohio Columbus, OHCorporate Donation$40,000
Florida Disaster Relief Fund Tallahassee, FLCorporate Donation$15,000
North Carolina Disaster Relief Fund Cary, NCCorporate Donation$15,000
Keep Ohio Beautiful Fairlawn, OHCorporate Donation$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with ADS Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$10,410,042$3,381,814$455,015$430,0006$430,000$381,784$475,489
2023$7,483,243$4,189,780$520,266$516,6674$516,667$189,766$203,151
2022$3,813,729$5,051,142$3,317,040$3,306,6676$3,306,672$51,013$188,119
2021$2,079,627$500,383$159,977$150,0003$150,200$347$88,203
2020$1,739,221$2,000,181$260,960$260,0003—$168$46,526

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, ADS Foundation reported a distributable amount of $475K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

ADS Foundation is led by Kevin C. Talley, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kevin C. Talley

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margaret D. Finley

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kurtis P. Jewell

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathan C. Hamilton

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott A. Cottrill

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Daniel J. Figola (2020–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about ADS Foundation

How much does ADS Foundation give each year?

ADS Foundation gave $430K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $517K across 4 grants.

What is ADS Foundation's typical grant size?

ADS Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $27,500, and its average grant was $71,667, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does ADS Foundation give grants?

ADS Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (35%). The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (2 grants).

Does ADS Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on ADS Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Corporate Donation" (6 grants).

Who are ADS Foundation's largest grantees?

ADS Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include University of Minnesota-Duluth ($250,000), Pelotonia Ride Weekend ($100,000) and Junior Achievement of Central Ohio ($40,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is ADS Foundation?

ADS Foundation reported $10.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $430K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $475K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is ADS Foundation's EIN?

ADS Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-4995069. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in ADS Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

Battelle Memorial Institute

Columbus, OH

Battelle funds STEM and other education programs, as well as human services, arts and sciences, and economic development; its Central Ohio STEM grants support out-of-school K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,300, with giving concentrated in Ohio, Virginia, New Mexico, Idaho, and Tennessee.

Science & Technology

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

151

Total Given

$17.9M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from ADS Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

ADS Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?