ADS Foundation
ADS Foundation is a private foundation, based in Hilliard, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $10.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $430K. Net investment income was $382K.
Key facts about ADS Foundation
In short: ADS Foundation gave $430K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $72K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 84-4995069
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $430,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- Average grant
- $71,667
- Median grant
- $27,500
- Total assets
- $10,410,042
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (58% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$10.4M
+39.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$430K
-16.8% YoY
Grant Count
6
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$72K
-44.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, ADS Foundation reported a distributable amount of $475K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How ADS Foundation gives
- Giving grew 187% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with ADS Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2021) to $3.3M (2022). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $430K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Minnesota-Duluth ($250K). Together the top 6 received $430K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 22 (36%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota-Duluth Duluth, MN | Corporate Donation | $250,000 |
| Pelotonia Ride Weekend Columbus, OH | Corporate Donation | $100,000 |
| Junior Achievement of Central Ohio Columbus, OH | Corporate Donation | $40,000 |
| Florida Disaster Relief Fund Tallahassee, FL | Corporate Donation | $15,000 |
| North Carolina Disaster Relief Fund Cary, NC | Corporate Donation | $15,000 |
| Keep Ohio Beautiful Fairlawn, OH | Corporate Donation | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,410,042 | $7,483,243 | $3,813,729 |
| Revenue | $3,381,814 | $4,189,780 | $5,051,142 |
| Expenses | $455,015 | $520,266 | $3,317,040 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $430,000 | $516,667 | $3,306,672 |
| Net Investment Income | $381,784 | $189,766 | $51,013 |
| Distributable Amount | $475,489 | $203,151 | $188,119 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
ADS Foundation is led by Kevin C. Talley, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kevin C. Talley
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret D. Finley
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kurtis P. Jewell
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nathan C. Hamilton
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott A. Cottrill
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Daniel J. Figola (2020–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about ADS Foundation
How much does ADS Foundation give each year?
ADS Foundation gave $430K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $517K across 4 grants.
What is ADS Foundation's typical grant size?
ADS Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $27,500, and its average grant was $71,667, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does ADS Foundation give grants?
ADS Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (35%). The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (2 grants).
Does ADS Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on ADS Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Corporate Donation" (6 grants).
Who are ADS Foundation's largest grantees?
ADS Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include University of Minnesota-Duluth ($250,000), Pelotonia Ride Weekend ($100,000) and Junior Achievement of Central Ohio ($40,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is ADS Foundation?
ADS Foundation reported $10.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $430K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $475K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is ADS Foundation's EIN?
ADS Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-4995069. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching ADS Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in ADS Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Battelle Memorial Institute
Columbus, OH
Battelle supports STEM education, scientific and educational work, and community organizations; its Central Ohio STEM Grant focuses on sustainable K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $9,360,974, with a median of $12,300, and giving reached organizations across the U.S., especially in Ohio. The profile does not state whether Battelle accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
151
Total Given
$17.9M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in Ohio
ADS Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?