Access to Advanced Health Institute logo

Access to Advanced Health Institute

Public charity · Grantmaker Seattle, WA EIN: 91-1608978 Website

The corporation is organized exclusively for charitable, scientific, literacy or educational purposes, within the meaning of section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code of 1986, as hereafter amended (the "code"). The specific purpose is research in the field of infectious diseases and cancers and the development of vaccines, therapeutics, and diagnostics for such diseases, and to take such other actions, either directly or through other organizations, as are consistent with these purposes and with its tax- exempt status under section 501(c)(3).

Key facts about Access to Advanced Health Institute

EIN
91-1608978
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Total assets
$20,385,832

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$20.4M

-48.8% YoY

Revenue

$18.4M

-19.2% YoY

Net Investment Income

$308K

-10.8% YoY

Expenses

$35.8M

+50.2% YoY

About Access to Advanced Health Institute

Based on IRS filings

Access to Advanced Health Institute is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Seattle, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $20.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $308K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Access to Advanced Health Institute?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Cities

Chapel HillCharlottesvilleEmeryvilleFort CollinsMadisonResearch Triangle ParkSaint LouisSeattle

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M8 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

In 2019 it made 8 grants totaling $1.5M.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$20,385,832$39,831,178$42,840,477
Revenue$18,401,417$22,776,375$51,186,254
Expenses$35,765,271$23,815,865$21,362,457
Net Investment Income$308,265$345,516$61,987

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Access to Advanced Health Institute is led by Corey Casper, CEO & President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 19 of 26 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Corey Casper

    CEO & President

    Interim President & CEO → CEO, 2020

    CEO → CEO & President, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $388K (2019) → $516K (2024)

  • Keeley Foley

    Interim CEO

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    $10K (2024)

  • Patrick Soon-Shiong

    Board Chair

    Board Member → Board Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robrick Smith

    Director

    Director Information Technology → Director & Information Technology, 2023

    Director & Information Technology → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2019) → $215K (2024)

  • Andrew Johnson

    Ass. Director

    Associate Director & Program Management → Ass. Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $177K (2023) → $196K (2024)

  • Suzan Snodgrass

    Director Finance

    Director & Finance → Director Finance, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $185K (2023) → $200K (2024)

  • Carlos Cordon - Cardo

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Gail Bekker

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Appelbaum

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anna Marie Beckmann

    Executive Vice President & Product

    Senior Vice President, Development & Regulatory → Executive Vice President & Product Development, 2020

    Executive Vice President & Product Development → Executive Vice President & Product, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $240K (2019) → $299K (2024)

  • Christopher Fox

    Senior Vice President of

    Senior Vice President & Formulations → Senior Vice President of Formulations, 2022

    Senior Vice President of Formulations → Senior Vice President of, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $157K (2019) → $264K (2024)

  • Linda Hawkins

    Senior Dr. Q

    Director Quality Assurance → Senior Director Quality Assurance, 2023

    Senior Director Quality Assurance → Senior Dr. Q, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $152K (2019) → $246K (2024)

  • Darren Klemkow

    Dr. Faciliti

    Director, Facilities & Procurement → Director Facilities & Procurement, 2022

    Director Facilities & Procurement → Dr. Faciliti, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $116K (2020) → $184K (2024)

  • Candice Decaire

    Chief Strate

    Chief Strat. Officer & General Counsel → Chief Strategy Officer & Secretary, 2022

    Chief Strategy Officer & Secretary → Chief Strate, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    $266K (2021) → $635K (2024)

  • Jerry Kuo

    CFO & COO

    COO, CFO & Treasurer → Cfoo, V.p. & Treasurer, 2023

    Cfoo, V.p. & Treasurer → CFO & COO, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    $18K (2021) → $396K (2024)

  • Lisa McNeill

    Dr. Manufact

    Director & Manufacturing → Director Manufacturing, 2022

    Director Manufacturing → Dr. Manufact, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $145K (2021) → $175K (2024)

  • Damon Pang

    Senior Corporate

    Corporate Counsel → Senior Corporate Counsel, 2023

    Senior Corporate Counsel → Senior Corporate, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $130K (2022) → $149K (2024)

  • Edward Hsu

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    $760 (2024)

  • Emily Voigt

    Dr. Rna Program

    Principal Scientist → Director Rna Program, 2023

    Director Rna Program → Dr. Rna Program, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $147K (2022) → $178K (2024)

  • Lisa Bouchard

    Dr. Quality

    Director Quality Controller → Dr. Quality, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $129K (2022) → $170K (2024)

  • Raoul Concepcion

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    $55K (2024)

  • Zachary Sagawa

    Dr. Clinical

    Director Clinical Research & Reg. Affairs → Dr. Clinical, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $141K (2022) → $173K (2024)

  • Jeffery Guderian

    Dr. Laborato

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $166K (2024)

  • David Kerr

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Mocarski

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Glenda Gray

    Borad Member

    Board Member → Borad Member, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Jeffrey Guderian (2020–2023) — Director Laboratory Management
  • Former: Amy Semenov (2023) — Director Human Resources
  • Former: Cristina Goman (2023) — Clinical Trial Manager
  • Former: Robert Kinsey (2023) — Senior Manager & Formulations
  • Former: Theresa Britschgi (2023) — Senior Project Manager
  • Former: Shelly Crocker (2020–2022) — Receiver
  • Former: Harnik Gulati (2021–2022) — Director Project Management
  • Former: Alan Lew (2022) — Senior Clinical Trial Manager
  • Former: John Argerious (2022) — Associate Director & Business Administrator
  • Former: Erik Laursen (2019–2021) — Director & Gmp Operations
  • Former: Neil O'Connor (2020–2021) — CFO & COO
  • Former: Winston Wicomb (2019–2020) — Director & Vivarium
  • Former: Cynthia Shumate (2020) — General Counsel & Secretary
  • Former: Aude Frevol (2019) — Associate Director & Clinical Ops.
  • Former: Christopher Antony (2019) — Vice President & Operations
  • Former: Erik Iverson (2019) — Director
  • Former: Franklyn Prendergast MD PhD (2019) — Chairman
  • Former: Jerry McDougall (2019) — Director
  • Former: Jesse Erasmus (2019) — Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Former: Massimo Radaelli Ph D. (2019) — Director
  • Former: Michael Bassof (2019) — Executive Vice President & Philanthropy
  • Former: Michel Dewilde Ph D. (2019) — Director
  • Former: Norman Baylor Ph D. (2019) — Director
  • Former: Rhea Coler (2019) — Senior Vice President, Pre-Clin. & Transl. Research
  • Former: Richard Lautch (2019) — COO
  • Former: Ryan Kramer (2019) — Director, Process & Product Development
  • Former: Steven Reed Ph D. (2019) — Founder & Distinguished Investigator
  • Former: Tanya Parish (2019) — Senior Vice President & Drug Discovery

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Candice Decaire — Chief Strate: $635KCandice DecaireChief Strate$635KCorey Casper — CEO, Preside: $516KCorey CasperCEO, Preside$516KJerry KUO — CFO/COO: $396KJerry KUOCFO/COO$396KAnna Marie Beckmann — EVP, Product: $299KAnna Marie BeckmannEVP, Product$299KChristopher Fox — Senior VP of: $264KChristopher FoxSenior VP of$264KLinda Hawkins — Senior Dr. Q: $246KLinda HawkinsSenior Dr. Q$246KRobrick Smith — Director, IN: $215KRobrick SmithDirector, IN$215KSuzan Snodgrass — DIR. Finance: $200KSuzan SnodgrassDIR. Finance$200KAndrew Johnson — Ass. Directo: $196KAndrew JohnsonAss. Directo$196KDarren Klemkow — Dr. Faciliti: $184KDarren KlemkowDr. Faciliti$184KEmily Voigt — Dr. RNA Prog: $178KEmily VoigtDr. RNA Prog$178KLisa McNeill — Dr. Manufact: $175KLisa McNeillDr. Manufact$175KZachary Sagawa — Dr. Clinical: $173KZachary SagawaDr. Clinical$173KLisa Bouchard — Dr. Quality: $170KLisa BouchardDr. Quality$170KJeffery Guderian — Dr. Laborato: $166KJeffery GuderianDr. Laborato$166KDamon Pang — Senior Corpo: $149KDamon PangSenior Corpo$149KRaoul Concepcion — Board Member: $55KRaoul ConcepcionBoard Member$55KKeeley Foley — Interim CEO: $10KKeeley FoleyInterim CEO$10KEdward Hsu — Board Member: $760Edward HsuBoard Member$760

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $635K, to Candice Decaire (Chief Strate). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Access to Advanced Health Institute

How large is Access to Advanced Health Institute?

Access to Advanced Health Institute reported $20.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.4M.

What is Access to Advanced Health Institute?

Access to Advanced Health Institute is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Seattle, WA. It holds $20.4M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Access to Advanced Health Institute operate?

Access to Advanced Health Institute has awarded grants in California, Colorado, Missouri, North Carolina, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin.

What is Access to Advanced Health Institute's EIN?

Access to Advanced Health Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1608978. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Access to Advanced Health Institute by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Access to Advanced Health Institute's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Other grantmakers to research

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation

Erie, CO

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8K

Grants

5

Total Given

$2K

Grant Thornton Foundation

Chicago, IL

In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$224K

Grants

10

Total Given

$181K

P&F MC Courtney Foundation

Dallas, TX

The P&F MC Courtney Foundation primarily funds scholarships through grants to colleges and universities, with recent awards typically around $10,000 (ranging from $5,000 to $50,000 in 2024). Grants have gone to institutions in multiple states, especially Illinois and Indiana; awards are limited to graduates of Sangamon County, Illinois, high schools. The 2023 filing describes an application process through qualifying schools, with forms available there.

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

30

Total Given

$425K

Culver's Foundation Inc

Prairie Du Sac, WI

The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

83

Total Given

$1.3M

The Barth Syndrome Foundation

Larchmont, NY

The Barth Syndrome Foundation is an engaged, global community whose mission is saving lives through education, advances in treatments, and finding a cure for barth syndrome.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

4

Total Given

$332K

Ernest Wentcher Educational Fund

Chicago, IL

The Ernest Wentcher Educational Fund supports college scholarships and related academic, social, and emotional support, primarily for talented Chicago Public Schools graduates with financial need; scholars may attend eligible colleges in the U.S. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, and its scholarship offers up to $10,000 per year for up to four years. It provides a scholarship application process, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.3M

Grants

96

Total Given

$3.0M

Partnership for Cures

Chicago, IL

Cures Within Reach leverages the speed, safety and cost-effectiveness of testing approved therapies for new indications/diseases without effective treatment driving more treatments quicker to more patients.

Medical Research

Assets

$7.5M

Grants

7

Total Given

$385K

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA

Drexel University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, research organizations, and other institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,125 to $2.21 million, with a median of about $63,000; recipients were concentrated in Pennsylvania, followed by California, Texas, Maryland, and New Jersey, with no stated geographic restriction. Its funding materials describe support for Drexel faculty and staff proposals, and do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

120

Total Given

$16.9M

Robert and Mildred Holmes

Gallup, NM

The foundation funds education scholarships, including memorial basketball scholarships for eligible Gallup students, and medical research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, typically $1,000, supporting recipients in several states; it contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$743K

Grants

12

Total Given

$17K

The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA

CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$9.1B

Grants

138

Total Given

$50.3M

Universities Research Association Inc

Washington, DC

Universities Research Association supports research, education, and STEM workforce development, with its 2025 institutional grants primarily designated for research. Its 21 grants ranged from $5,059 to $39,243, with a median of $15,176, and went to organizations in multiple states; no geographic preference is stated. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

21

Total Given

$361K

More Funders in Washington

Access to Advanced Health Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?