Access to Advanced Health Institute
The corporation is organized exclusively for charitable, scientific, literacy or educational purposes, within the meaning of section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code of 1986, as hereafter amended (the "code"). The specific purpose is research in the field of infectious diseases and cancers and the development of vaccines, therapeutics, and diagnostics for such diseases, and to take such other actions, either directly or through other organizations, as are consistent with these purposes and with its tax- exempt status under section 501(c)(3).
Key facts about Access to Advanced Health Institute
- EIN
- 91-1608978
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Total assets
- $20,385,832
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$20.4M
-48.8% YoY
Revenue
$18.4M
-19.2% YoY
Net Investment Income
$308K
-10.8% YoY
Expenses
$35.8M
+50.2% YoY
About Access to Advanced Health Institute
Based on IRS filings
Access to Advanced Health Institute is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Seattle, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $20.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $308K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Access to Advanced Health Institute?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 8 grants totaling $1.5M.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $20,385,832 | $39,831,178 | $42,840,477 |
| Revenue | $18,401,417 | $22,776,375 | $51,186,254 |
| Expenses | $35,765,271 | $23,815,865 | $21,362,457 |
| Net Investment Income | $308,265 | $345,516 | $61,987 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Access to Advanced Health Institute is led by Corey Casper, CEO & President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 19 of 26 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Corey Casper
CEO & President
Interim President & CEO → CEO, 2020
CEO → CEO & President, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$388K (2019) → $516K (2024)
Keeley Foley
Interim CEO
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
$10K (2024)
Patrick Soon-Shiong
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robrick Smith
Director
Director Information Technology → Director & Information Technology, 2023
Director & Information Technology → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$135K (2019) → $215K (2024)
Andrew Johnson
Ass. Director
Associate Director & Program Management → Ass. Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$177K (2023) → $196K (2024)
Suzan Snodgrass
Director Finance
Director & Finance → Director Finance, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$185K (2023) → $200K (2024)
Carlos Cordon - Cardo
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Gail Bekker
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Appelbaum
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna Marie Beckmann
Executive Vice President & Product
Senior Vice President, Development & Regulatory → Executive Vice President & Product Development, 2020
Executive Vice President & Product Development → Executive Vice President & Product, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$240K (2019) → $299K (2024)
Christopher Fox
Senior Vice President of
Senior Vice President & Formulations → Senior Vice President of Formulations, 2022
Senior Vice President of Formulations → Senior Vice President of, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$157K (2019) → $264K (2024)
Linda Hawkins
Senior Dr. Q
Director Quality Assurance → Senior Director Quality Assurance, 2023
Senior Director Quality Assurance → Senior Dr. Q, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$152K (2019) → $246K (2024)
Darren Klemkow
Dr. Faciliti
Director, Facilities & Procurement → Director Facilities & Procurement, 2022
Director Facilities & Procurement → Dr. Faciliti, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$116K (2020) → $184K (2024)
Candice Decaire
Chief Strate
Chief Strat. Officer & General Counsel → Chief Strategy Officer & Secretary, 2022
Chief Strategy Officer & Secretary → Chief Strate, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
$266K (2021) → $635K (2024)
Jerry Kuo
CFO & COO
COO, CFO & Treasurer → Cfoo, V.p. & Treasurer, 2023
Cfoo, V.p. & Treasurer → CFO & COO, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
$18K (2021) → $396K (2024)
Lisa McNeill
Dr. Manufact
Director & Manufacturing → Director Manufacturing, 2022
Director Manufacturing → Dr. Manufact, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$145K (2021) → $175K (2024)
Damon Pang
Senior Corporate
Corporate Counsel → Senior Corporate Counsel, 2023
Senior Corporate Counsel → Senior Corporate, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$130K (2022) → $149K (2024)
Edward Hsu
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
$760 (2024)
Emily Voigt
Dr. Rna Program
Principal Scientist → Director Rna Program, 2023
Director Rna Program → Dr. Rna Program, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$147K (2022) → $178K (2024)
Lisa Bouchard
Dr. Quality
Director Quality Controller → Dr. Quality, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$129K (2022) → $170K (2024)
Raoul Concepcion
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
$55K (2024)
Zachary Sagawa
Dr. Clinical
Director Clinical Research & Reg. Affairs → Dr. Clinical, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$141K (2022) → $173K (2024)
Jeffery Guderian
Dr. Laborato
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$166K (2024)
David Kerr
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward Mocarski
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Glenda Gray
Borad Member
Board Member → Borad Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Jeffrey Guderian (2020–2023) — Director Laboratory Management
- Former: Amy Semenov (2023) — Director Human Resources
- Former: Cristina Goman (2023) — Clinical Trial Manager
- Former: Robert Kinsey (2023) — Senior Manager & Formulations
- Former: Theresa Britschgi (2023) — Senior Project Manager
- Former: Shelly Crocker (2020–2022) — Receiver
- Former: Harnik Gulati (2021–2022) — Director Project Management
- Former: Alan Lew (2022) — Senior Clinical Trial Manager
- Former: John Argerious (2022) — Associate Director & Business Administrator
- Former: Erik Laursen (2019–2021) — Director & Gmp Operations
- Former: Neil O'Connor (2020–2021) — CFO & COO
- Former: Winston Wicomb (2019–2020) — Director & Vivarium
- Former: Cynthia Shumate (2020) — General Counsel & Secretary
- Former: Aude Frevol (2019) — Associate Director & Clinical Ops.
- Former: Christopher Antony (2019) — Vice President & Operations
- Former: Erik Iverson (2019) — Director
- Former: Franklyn Prendergast MD PhD (2019) — Chairman
- Former: Jerry McDougall (2019) — Director
- Former: Jesse Erasmus (2019) — Postdoctoral Fellow
- Former: Massimo Radaelli Ph D. (2019) — Director
- Former: Michael Bassof (2019) — Executive Vice President & Philanthropy
- Former: Michel Dewilde Ph D. (2019) — Director
- Former: Norman Baylor Ph D. (2019) — Director
- Former: Rhea Coler (2019) — Senior Vice President, Pre-Clin. & Transl. Research
- Former: Richard Lautch (2019) — COO
- Former: Ryan Kramer (2019) — Director, Process & Product Development
- Former: Steven Reed Ph D. (2019) — Founder & Distinguished Investigator
- Former: Tanya Parish (2019) — Senior Vice President & Drug Discovery
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $635K, to Candice Decaire (Chief Strate). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Access to Advanced Health Institute
How large is Access to Advanced Health Institute?
Access to Advanced Health Institute reported $20.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.4M.
What is Access to Advanced Health Institute?
Access to Advanced Health Institute is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Seattle, WA. It holds $20.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Access to Advanced Health Institute operate?
Access to Advanced Health Institute has awarded grants in California, Colorado, Missouri, North Carolina, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin.
What is Access to Advanced Health Institute's EIN?
Access to Advanced Health Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1608978. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Access to Advanced Health Institute by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Access to Advanced Health Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Other grantmakers to research
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation
Erie, CO
Assets
$8K
Grants
5
Total Given
$2K
Grant Thornton Foundation
Chicago, IL
In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
10
Total Given
$181K
P&F MC Courtney Foundation
Dallas, TX
The P&F MC Courtney Foundation primarily funds scholarships through grants to colleges and universities, with recent awards typically around $10,000 (ranging from $5,000 to $50,000 in 2024). Grants have gone to institutions in multiple states, especially Illinois and Indiana; awards are limited to graduates of Sangamon County, Illinois, high schools. The 2023 filing describes an application process through qualifying schools, with forms available there.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
30
Total Given
$425K
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
The Barth Syndrome Foundation
Larchmont, NY
The Barth Syndrome Foundation is an engaged, global community whose mission is saving lives through education, advances in treatments, and finding a cure for barth syndrome.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
4
Total Given
$332K
Ernest Wentcher Educational Fund
Chicago, IL
The Ernest Wentcher Educational Fund supports college scholarships and related academic, social, and emotional support, primarily for talented Chicago Public Schools graduates with financial need; scholars may attend eligible colleges in the U.S. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, and its scholarship offers up to $10,000 per year for up to four years. It provides a scholarship application process, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$69.3M
Grants
96
Total Given
$3.0M
Partnership for Cures
Chicago, IL
Cures Within Reach leverages the speed, safety and cost-effectiveness of testing approved therapies for new indications/diseases without effective treatment driving more treatments quicker to more patients.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$385K
Drexel University
Philadelphia, PA
Drexel University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, research organizations, and other institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,125 to $2.21 million, with a median of about $63,000; recipients were concentrated in Pennsylvania, followed by California, Texas, Maryland, and New Jersey, with no stated geographic restriction. Its funding materials describe support for Drexel faculty and staff proposals, and do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
120
Total Given
$16.9M
Robert and Mildred Holmes
Gallup, NM
The foundation funds education scholarships, including memorial basketball scholarships for eligible Gallup students, and medical research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, typically $1,000, supporting recipients in several states; it contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$743K
Grants
12
Total Given
$17K
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
Universities Research Association Inc
Washington, DC
Universities Research Association supports research, education, and STEM workforce development, with its 2025 institutional grants primarily designated for research. Its 21 grants ranged from $5,059 to $39,243, with a median of $15,176, and went to organizations in multiple states; no geographic preference is stated. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
21
Total Given
$361K
More Funders in Washington
Access to Advanced Health Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?