Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Erie, CO EIN: 41-2127782

Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation is a private foundation, based in Erie, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $2K.

Key facts about Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation

In short: Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation gave $2K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $325), top state Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
41-2127782
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$1,625
Grants made (2024)
5
Average grant
$325
Median grant
$300
Total assets
$8,491
Primary geography
Colorado (49% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$8K

-9.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$2K

+1.6% YoY

Grant Count

5

+25.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$325

-18.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $365 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 55% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 445% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

BoulderSt. LouisBosemanCherry HillDenverEast LansingEugeneFt CollinsSan DiegoSioux FallsSpokaneVillanovaWacoWindsor

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500$1K$1.5K$2K4 grants2020 3 grants2021 4 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $850 (2020) to $2K (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $2K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Tiny Home for Veterans: $500Tiny Home for Veterans$500Ms of Colorado: $300Ms of Colorado$300Boulder County Alzheimer: $300Boulder County Alzheimer$300Southeast Technical College: $275Southeast Technical College$275Gonzaga University: $250Gonzaga University$250

The largest 2024 recipient was Tiny Home for Veterans ($500). Together the top 5 received $2K.

Grant Size Distribution

16 grants across all recorded years

16<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Tiny Home for Veterans Windsor, CODonation$500
Ms of Colorado Cherry Hill, NJDonation$300
Boulder County Alzheimer Denver, CODonation$300
Southeast Technical College Sioux Falls, SDDonation$275
Gonzaga University Spokane, WADonation$250

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
$0$500$1K$1.5K$2K2020 2021 2023 2024
Metric202420232021
Total Assets$8,491$9,416$8,754
Revenue$700$1,812$1,600
Expenses$1,625$1,600$1,050
Qualifying Distributions$1,625$1,600$1,050
Distributable Amount$365$471$435

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 9, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 4, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation is led by Shelly K. Rudolph, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Shelly K. Rudolph

    President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Rudolph

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rodell J. Rudolph

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation

How much does Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation give each year?

Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation gave $2K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2K across 4 grants.

What is Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation's typical grant size?

Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $300, and its average grant was $325, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation give grants?

Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation's top state is Colorado, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Jersey (18%) and South Dakota (17%).

Does Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (5 grants).

Who are Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation's largest grantees?

Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Tiny Home for Veterans ($500), Ms of Colorado ($300) and Boulder County Alzheimer ($300), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation?

Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation reported $8K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $365 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation's EIN?

Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-2127782. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Grant Thornton Foundation

Chicago, IL

In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$224K

Grants

10

Total Given

$181K

Wabash College

Crawfordsville, IN

Wabash College’s grants support community development and educational assistance, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Indiana and others reaching organizations in several states. Its 20 grants ranged from $8,500 to $975,000, with a median of $30,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$694.2M

Grants

20

Total Given

$1.5M

P&F MC Courtney Foundation

Dallas, TX

The P&F MC Courtney Foundation primarily funds scholarships through grants to colleges and universities, with recent awards typically around $10,000 (ranging from $5,000 to $50,000 in 2024). Grants have gone to institutions in multiple states, especially Illinois and Indiana; awards are limited to graduates of Sangamon County, Illinois, high schools. The 2023 filing describes an application process through qualifying schools, with forms available there.

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

30

Total Given

$425K

Dale Krueger Scholarship

Milwaukee, WI

The Dale Krueger Scholarship funds undergraduate education for eligible graduates of public high schools in Oregon’s Gresham-Barlow, Reynolds, and Centennial school districts. Awards are $2,000 per year for up to four years; students apply directly through the scholarship’s application process, open January 1 through April 1.

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

63

Total Given

$496K

Culver's Foundation Inc

Prairie Du Sac, WI

The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

83

Total Given

$1.3M

Charles Koch Foundation

Arlington, VA

The Charles Koch Foundation funds research, education, and social entrepreneurs working on issues including criminal justice, economic progress, higher education, health care, immigration, and free speech. Its 2024 grants had a median of $250,000, with awards ranging from $1,540 to $23.7 million; it is based in Virginia, where recipients received 53% of grant dollars, but also funds organizations in other states. It accepts unsolicited proposals online on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.

Assets

$758.9M

Grants

93

Total Given

$64.1M

Ernest Wentcher Educational Fund

Chicago, IL

The Ernest Wentcher Educational Fund supports college scholarships and related academic, social, and emotional support, primarily for talented Chicago Public Schools graduates with financial need; scholars may attend eligible colleges in the U.S. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, and its scholarship offers up to $10,000 per year for up to four years. It provides a scholarship application process, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.3M

Grants

96

Total Given

$3.0M

The Robert D and Patricia E Kern Family Foundation Inc

Waukesha, WI

The Robert D. and Patricia E. Kern Foundation supports initiatives that help young Americans flourish through character development, quality education, and an entrepreneurial mindset, with a focus on long-term, systemic impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.4 million, with a median of $46,250; recipients were based across the U.S., with the largest shares going to Colorado, Arizona, Wisconsin, Kansas, and Virginia. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$837.0M

Grants

108

Total Given

$66.5M

Mario Pedrozzi Scholarship Foundation

Livermore, CA

The Mario Pedrozzi Scholarship Foundation funds scholarships and educational programs for college, vocational, apprenticeship, and graduate study, primarily for eligible Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District graduates and certain Alameda County residents attending St. Patrick’s Seminary & University. Scholarships are generally at least $1,000 per year; 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $35,250, with a median of $1,250, and 72% of grant dollars went to California recipients.

Education

Assets

$10.1M

Grants

122

Total Given

$445K

American Chemical Society

Washington, DC

The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.

Science & Technology

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

341

Total Given

$22.4M

Thomas & Dorothy Leavey Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The Thomas & Dorothy Leavey Foundation supports education, health services, homeless shelters, and youth programs, while its scholarship program serves eligible children of Farmers Insurance Group employees and agents. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,000 to $1.55 million, with a median of $3,000; funding is usually in Southern California, and most reported grant dollars went to California. The foundation accepts requests by letter to its trustees.

Assets

$342.2M

Grants

185

Total Given

$14.6M

William Randolph Hearst Foundation

New York, NY

The William Randolph Hearst Foundation supports established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with grants typically around $100,000 (2024 awards ranged from $1,000 to $2 million). It accepts applications through its grants portal and funds organizations across the United States.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$942.7M

Grants

264

Total Given

$34.9M

More Funders in Colorado

Jon Rudolph Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?