P&F MC Courtney Foundation
P&F MC Courtney Foundation is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. Its 2024 filing reports 30 grants totaling $425,000, with listed grant purposes primarily for scholarships to colleges and universities.
P&F MC Courtney Foundation at a glance
In short: P&F MC Courtney Foundation gave $425K across 30 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), top state Illinois. 17% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $425,000
- -12.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 30
- -14.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $14,167
- +2.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $8,098,816
- +1.2% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (5 of 29, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (38% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to P&F MC Courtney Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The 2023 filing says application forms are prepared by the trustee and available at qualifying schools. It lists Helen Kim as the contact and limits awards to graduates of high schools in Sangamon County, Illinois.
- Review Cycle
- The 2023 filing lists March 31. This is a past-cycle instruction; confirm the current deadline with a qualifying school.
- Deadline
- The 2023 filing lists March 31.
- Contact
Application contact: Helen Kim
Mailing address: 110 N Wacker, Chicago, IL 60606
Phone: (312) 828-1788
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who P&F MC Courtney Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was U of Illinois Urbana Champaign ($50K). Together the top 10 received $225K.
Organizations only. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($25,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
150 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 146 grants of 150 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant-dollar distribution was led by Illinois (38%) and Indiana (16%), followed by Wisconsin and Pennsylvania (8% each) and Tennessee (6%). The listed grants also include recipients in states such as North Carolina, Kansas, Missouri, and Iowa.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is P&F MC Courtney Foundation open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 29 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $14K; repeat grants $15K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 79% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $405K (2020) to $515K (2022). In 2024 it made 30 grants totaling $425K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| U of Illinois Urbana Champaign Urbana, IL | Scholarships | $50,000 |
| Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | Scholarships | $40,000 |
| Illinois College Jacksonville, IL | Scholarships | $25,000 |
| Illinois Wesleyan Univ Bloomington, IL | Scholarships | $20,000 |
| Methodist College of Nursing Peoria, IL | Scholarships | $15,000 |
| University of Wisconsin Madison Madison, WI | Scholarships | $15,000 |
| 2 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $25,000 |
| University of Kansas Lawrence, KS | Scholarships | $15,000 |
| University of Tennesse Knoxville, TN | Scholarships | $15,000 |
| Penn State University Dunmore, PA | Scholarship | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with P&F MC Courtney Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,098,816 | $264,054 | $472,583 | $425,000 | 30 | $439,528 | $229,534 | $510,864 |
| 2023 | $8,004,760 | $-19,972 | $551,179 | $485,000 | 35 | $504,540 | $158,024 | $436,284 |
| 2022 | $8,440,091 | $1,532,164 | $569,538 | $515,000 | 32 | $527,842 | $1,492,212 | $490,552 |
| 2021 | $8,786,299 | $621,077 | $469,083 | $425,000 | 27 | — | $592,649 | $545,830 |
| 2020 | $7,504,471 | $640,252 | $439,611 | $405,000 | 26 | — | $638,297 | $454,767 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, P&F MC Courtney Foundation reported a distributable amount of $511K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available filing does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants include scholarship awards to higher-education institutions. The grantees describe a range of educational missions: Illinois College, for example, identifies itself as a four-year liberal arts institution, while Bradley University says it combines professional preparation with liberal arts and sciences. These are the grantees’ descriptions, not a stated foundation mission.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 30 grants totaling $425,000. Individual grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest awards included $50,000 to the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, $40,000 to Purdue University, $25,000 to Illinois College, and $20,000 to Illinois Wesleyan University, all for scholarships. In 2023, it reported 35 grants totaling $485,000; in 2022, it reported 32 grants totaling $515,000.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Bank of America is listed as trustee on the 2024 filing.
P&F MC Courtney Foundation's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$27K (2020) → $31K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $31K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about P&F MC Courtney Foundation
How much does P&F MC Courtney Foundation give each year?
P&F MC Courtney Foundation gave $425K across 30 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $485K across 35 grants.
What is P&F MC Courtney Foundation's typical grant size?
P&F MC Courtney Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $14,167, across 30 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from P&F MC Courtney Foundation that year got $14K on average.
Where does P&F MC Courtney Foundation give grants?
P&F MC Courtney Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Indiana (16%) and Wisconsin (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Peoria, IL (2 grants).
Does P&F MC Courtney Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 30 grants with a stated purpose on P&F MC Courtney Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (27 grants).
Who are P&F MC Courtney Foundation's largest grantees?
P&F MC Courtney Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include U of Illinois Urbana Champaign ($50,000), Purdue University ($40,000) and Illinois College ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($25,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is P&F MC Courtney Foundation?
P&F MC Courtney Foundation reported $8.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $440K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $511K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does P&F MC Courtney Foundation fund?
The available filing does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants include scholarship awards to higher-education institutions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from P&F MC Courtney Foundation?
The 2023 filing says application forms are prepared by the trustee and available at qualifying schools. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is P&F MC Courtney Foundation's EIN?
P&F MC Courtney Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6023586. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 30, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Texas
Texas Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in P&F MC Courtney Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). P&F MC Courtney Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/pandf-mc-courtney-foundation-morg_83bb5332d22648d4b1f1eb53b2909158
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_436023586_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{P\&F MC Courtney Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/pandf-mc-courtney-foundation-morg_83bb5332d22648d4b1f1eb53b2909158},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from P&F MC Courtney Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
P&F MC Courtney Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?