Academy of Pediatric Physical
Advancing excellence in pediatric physical therapy.
Academy of Pediatric Physical at a glance
In short: Academy of Pediatric Physical gave $20K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,000
- -42.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,000
- +14.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $2,286,294
- -1.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Academy of Pediatric Physical funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ohio University ($10K). Together the top 2 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Academy of Pediatric Physical gives
- Giving fell 84% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2025) to $249K (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio University Athens, OH | Research Grant | $10,000 |
| Children's Hospital Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | Research Grant | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Academy of Pediatric Physical?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,286,294 | $1,328,240 | $1,267,575 | $20,000 | 2 | $91,910 |
| 2024 | $2,311,132 | $1,294,051 | $1,220,468 | $34,954 | 4 | $75,404 |
| 2023 | $2,219,718 | $1,405,945 | $1,216,457 | $39,963 | 2 | $41,236 |
| 2022 | $2,375,865 | $1,231,320 | $1,511,060 | $128,099 | 6 | $76,422 |
| 2021 | $2,477,528 | $906,632 | $1,273,482 | $248,604 | 11 | $96,982 |
| 2020 | $2,657,572 | $853,113 | $789,672 | $44,833 | 4 | $74,430 |
| 2019 | $2,699,891 | $1,360,066 | $1,304,938 | $87,734 | 5 | $52,684 |
About Academy of Pediatric Physical
Based on IRS filings
Academy of Pediatric Physical is a public charity, based in Middleton, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $92K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Academy of Pediatric Physical is led by Mary Jane Rapport, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mary Jane Rapport
President
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christina McCoy
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Bompiani
Director
Member at Large → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Jones
Director
Member at Large → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alyssa Fiss
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Barr
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Lundeen
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carissa Wengrovius
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Parent-Nichols
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Priscilla Weaver
Vice President
Secretary → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Schlessman
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Cynthia Sliwa (2019–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Jason Cook (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Tricia Catalino (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Bertie Gatlin (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Robin Dole (2024) — Secretary
- Former: Lynn Jeffries (2019–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Jan McElroy (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Braswell Christy (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Furze (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Cindy Miles (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Roberta Gatlin (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Sandy Arnold (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Lori Glumac (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Connie Johnson (2019–2020) — Member at Large
- Former: Kara Boynewicz (2019–2020) — Member at Large
- Former: Karen Gage Bensley (2019–2020) — Member at Large
- Former: Katie Laubscher (2019–2020) — Member at Large
- Former: Megan Flores (2019–2020) — Member at Large
- Former: Robbie O'Shea (2019) — Member at Large
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Academy of Pediatric Physical
How much does Academy of Pediatric Physical give each year?
Academy of Pediatric Physical gave $20K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $35K across 4 grants.
How large is Academy of Pediatric Physical?
Academy of Pediatric Physical reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
Where does Academy of Pediatric Physical operate?
Academy of Pediatric Physical has awarded grants in California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Illinois, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Minnesota, North Carolina, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia.
What is Academy of Pediatric Physical's EIN?
Academy of Pediatric Physical's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1330752. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 19, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Wisconsin
Wisconsin Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Academy of Pediatric Physical's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
University of Chicago
Chicago, IL
The University of Chicago primarily funds education and research, including instruction, scholarships, fellowships, and related services; its grants also support universities and research organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,182 to $8.85 million, with a median of about $161,000, and Illinois received the largest share of funding. It does not describe general unsolicited requests; specific opportunities use internal selection or application processes, and the Women’s Board accepts proposals from eligible university-affiliated applicants.
Assets
$15.8B
Grants
201
Total Given
$90.9M
William Randolph Hearst Foundation
New York, NY
The William Randolph Hearst Foundation supports established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with grants typically around $100,000 (2024 awards ranged from $1,000 to $2 million). It accepts applications through its grants portal and funds organizations across the United States.
Assets
$942.7M
Grants
264
Total Given
$34.9M
Norn Group
San Francisco, CA
Norn Group funds ambitious, high-risk research in longevity science and aging biology, including work on age-related disease and potential therapies; its Impetus Grants offer up to $500,000 per project. Its 2025 filing lists a single grant of $243,000 to a recipient in California, but this does not establish its overall geographic scope. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$243K
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Academy of Pediatric Physical's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Academy of Pediatric Physical down — hundreds of funders to go?