Abate of Minnesota Inc
Keep members and the public informed about safety and legislative issues pertaining to motorcycists and to promote safe and responsible motorcycle riding.
Abate of Minnesota Inc at a glance
In short: Abate of Minnesota Inc gave $21K across 2 grants in 2026 (avg $10K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $20,562
- +243.6% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $10,281
- +71.8% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $10,281
- Total assets
- $301,215
- -4.9% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (73% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Abate of Minnesota Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Abate of MN Rider Scholarship ($15K). Together the top 2 received $21K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Abate of Minnesota Inc gives
- Giving grew 268% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2023) to $30K (2021). In 2026 it made 2 grants totaling $21K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Abate of MN Rider Scholarship Chanhassen, MN | General Use | $15,102 |
| Motorcycle Riders Foundation Peoria, IL | General Use | $5,460 |
Ready to take the next step with Abate of Minnesota Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $301,215 | $202,678 | $218,990 | $20,562 | 2 | $4,157 |
| 2025 | $316,700 | $187,015 | $227,502 | $5,984 | 1 | $4,960 |
| 2024 | $378,146 | $230,754 | $248,439 | $5,784 | 1 | $4,957 |
| 2023 | $350,186 | $230,903 | $174,166 | $5,585 | 1 | $1,093 |
| 2022 | $306,411 | $216,506 | $153,836 | $9,435 | 1 | $13 |
| 2021 | $235,788 | $143,673 | $139,353 | $29,833 | Total only | $138 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Abate of Minnesota Inc
Based on IRS filings
Abate of Minnesota Inc is a public charity, based in Mapleton, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $301K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 2 grants totaling $21K. Net investment income was $4K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Abate of Minnesota Inc's 2026 filing lists 33 officers; 3 of 33 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Shelly Deutsch
District Director
Director → District Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$6K (2023) → $11K (2026)
Doug Louris
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edgar Burke
District Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerrit Prins
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Knudsen
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kent Verner
District Director
Director → District Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Liz Ovick
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Backlund
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stan Nordal
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Jensen
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Sandland
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Virgil Legried
District Director
District Director → Director, 2025
Director → District Director, 2026
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Gorton
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Fredricks
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Trout
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry Panek
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Hand
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chance Stoecker
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kari Duncan
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean Kilpela
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Ernst
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad Heggestad
Director
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
NAOMI McVAY
Director
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rich Reimers
Director
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Johnson
Director
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Bros
Director
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacy Roe
Director
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sylvester Nagel
Director
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Coller
Director
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane Doyle
State Coordinator
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$5K (2021) → $6K (2026)
Michelle Backlund
State Treasurer
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$5K (2021) → $7K (2026)
Jim Orn
Assistant Coordinator
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele Legried
State Secretary
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (35)
- Former: Chad Marchand (2021–2025) — District Director
- Former: Darryl Holman (2021–2025) — Director
- Former: Angie Webb-Darwin (2024–2025) — Director
- Former: John A. Nelson (2024–2025) — Director
- Former: Dirck Hogan (2025) — Director
- Former: Mike Burgess (2025) — District Director
- Former: Rob Benjamin (2025) — Director
- Former: Mike Pesta (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Tony Roe (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Ron Lischeid (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Mike Diethelm (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Donna Larish (2024) — District Director
- Former: Emily Dejager (2024) — Director
- Former: Jay Hickok (2024) — Director
- Former: Jon Smith (2021–2023) — District Director
- Former: Leann Ruby (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Scott Steinhoff (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Wayne Violette (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeff Beattie (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Jessica Cooper (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Parrish Silbernagel (2023) — Director
- Former: Tiffany Gerhart (2023) — Director
- Former: Doug Vale (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: James Cleven (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Alyssa Molitor (2022) — Director
- Former: Ed McPhail (2022) — Director
- Former: John Kamrow (2022) — Director
- Former: John St Clair (2022) — Director
- Former: Anthony Tchida (2021) — Director
- Former: Jodi Ohlrogge (2021) — Director
- Former: Lori Sotebeer (2021) — Director
- Former: Michelle Scannell (2021) — District Director
- Former: Mike Jeppesen (2021) — Director
- Former: Robert Gerhart (2021) — Director
- Former: Todd Riba (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $11K, to Shelly Deutsch (District Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Abate of Minnesota Inc
How much does Abate of Minnesota Inc give each year?
Abate of Minnesota Inc gave $21K across 2 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $6K across 1 grant.
How large is Abate of Minnesota Inc?
Abate of Minnesota Inc reported $301K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $203K.
Where does Abate of Minnesota Inc operate?
Abate of Minnesota Inc has awarded grants in Illinois, Minnesota.
What is Abate of Minnesota Inc's EIN?
Abate of Minnesota Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1611604. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 22, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 30, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Abate of Minnesota Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Abate of Minnesota Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Abate of Minnesota Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?