5480 Club Incorporated
We are a holding company for Knights of Columbus Council 5480. We provide facilities and funds for the Council and the City of Newport News.
5480 Club Incorporated at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,345,017
- +0.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $153,091
- -5.4% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $40,000
- -60.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $151,809
- -1.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who 5480 Club Incorporated funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $63K (2021) to $91K (2022). In 2022 it reported $91K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Knights of Columbus Council 5480 Newport News, VA | Support for Knights of Columbus Council 5480 Operational and Charitable endeavors. | $62,805 |
Ready to take the next step with 5480 Club Incorporated?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,345,017 | $153,091 | $151,809 | — | — | $40,000 |
| 2024 | $1,343,735 | $161,790 | $153,455 | — | — | $101,437 |
| 2023 | $1,335,400 | $169,300 | $167,800 | — | — | $99,000 |
| 2022 | $1,313,143 | $38,190 | $114,210 | $90,760 | Total only | — |
| 2021 | $1,389,163 | $125,826 | $62,805 | $62,805 | 1 | $43,568 |
| 2020 | $1,313,804 | $170,173 | $150,662 | — | — | $45,974 |
| 2019 | $1,224,826 | $256,118 | $232,123 | — | — | $58,838 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About 5480 Club Incorporated
Based on IRS filings
5480 Club Incorporated is a public charity, based in Newport News, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $40K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
5480 Club Incorporated is led by Jesse Powell, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jesse Powell
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carroll Kelley
Trustee
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Drozdowski
Trustee
On filings since 2021
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Obrien
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Taylor
Trustee
Trustee → Trustee & Assembly Representative, 2023
Trustee & Assembly Representative → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2022
16 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harold Hairston
Secretary
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Edwards
Treasurer
Treasurer → Council Represntative & Treasurer, 2023
Council Represntative & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Konouck
Immediate Past President
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Schirm
Vice President
Council Represntative → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick McFadden
Council Represntative
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Chipman
Assembly Representative
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Bernard Gerlach (2019–2024) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Ted Mauch (2024) — Council Represntative
- Former: Samuel Cotton (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: William Johnson (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Alberto Rios (2019–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Stephen Chipman (2021–2022) — Council Represntative
- Former: Theodore Mauch (2021–2022) — Assembly Representative
- Former: Tyrone Fuller (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: David Kerstetter (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Patrick Fox (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Gabe Franco (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jeff James (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: John Silva (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jon Sargent (2019–2020) — Immediate Past President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about 5480 Club Incorporated
How large is 5480 Club Incorporated?
5480 Club Incorporated reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $153K.
Where does 5480 Club Incorporated operate?
5480 Club Incorporated has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is 5480 Club Incorporated's EIN?
5480 Club Incorporated's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0788156. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 23, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Virginia
Virginia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- CIDQ Emerging Interior Design Educator Scholarship Program NCIDQ Exam fees (exam-fee voucher; excludes application fees and study materials) · Due October 31, 2026
- CIDQ Scholarship ACCESS Program (SAP) NCIDQ Exam fees (exam-fee voucher; excludes application fees and study materials) · Due October 31, 2026
- Dental Trade Alliance Foundation Grants Due November 30, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in 5480 Club Incorporated's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from 5480 Club Incorporated's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
5480 Club Incorporated down — hundreds of funders to go?