1000 Urban Scholars

Private foundation · Grantmaker Bethesda, MD EIN: 45-3988623

1000 Urban Scholars is a private foundation, based in Bethesda, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $190 in total assets. Net investment income was $150.

1000 Urban Scholars at a glance

Total assets
$190
+375.0% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$300
Net investment income (2025)
$150
Expenses (2025)
$150
+0.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who 1000 Urban Scholars funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Cities

Washington

How 1000 Urban Scholars gives

  • Giving fell 73% from 2019 to 2022. Method
  • In 2022 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2022) to $19K (2019). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
College Success Foundation - District of Columbia Washington, DCGeneral Use$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with 1000 Urban Scholars?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$190$300$150———$150$6
2024$40—$150————$4
2023$190—$150————$11
2022$340$3,000$5,209$5,0001$5,000—$99
2021$2,549$8,000$7,680$7,5001$7,500—$107
2020$2,229$2$10,180$10,0001——$502
2019$12,407$12,930$19,476$18,6251—$12,780$1,066

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, 1000 Urban Scholars reported a distributable amount of $6 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

1000 Urban Scholars is led by Minal Damani Kundra, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Minal Damani Kundra

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Monish Kundra

    Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Randy S. Segal

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about 1000 Urban Scholars

How large is 1000 Urban Scholars?

1000 Urban Scholars reported $190 in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $300.

Where does 1000 Urban Scholars operate?

1000 Urban Scholars has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

How much is 1000 Urban Scholars required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, 1000 Urban Scholars reported a distributable amount of $6 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is 1000 Urban Scholars's EIN?

1000 Urban Scholars's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3988623. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 2, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in 1000 Urban Scholars's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from 1000 Urban Scholars's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

1000 Urban Scholars down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?