St James Episcopal Church

Nonprofit · Grant recipient Bozeman, MT EIN 81-6005491

Funding Overview

From IRS Form 990 filings · 2019–2026

Total received

$5.4M

Foundation funders

45

Grants recorded

128

Years covered

2019–2026

Who funds St James Episcopal Church?

St James Episcopal Church is funded by 45 grantmakers, led by Helen S Barnes Tr St James Church XXXXX0008 ($2.1M), Baton Rouge Area Foundation ($625K), T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc ($535K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $5.4M in grants to St James Episcopal Church between 2019–2026.

FunderTotal givenGrantsYears
Helen S Barnes Tr St James Church XXXXX0008$2,116,63922019–2020
Baton Rouge Area Foundation$625,46352020–2024
T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc$535,00052022–2026
Amarillo Area Foundation Inc$182,00052020–2024
Conrad N Hilton Foundation$145,00052021–2024
Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund$136,94772019–2025
Collier Community Foundation Inc$129,00072019–2025
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc$122,90052020–2024
The Gram Foundation$119,00062020–2025
A G Jonas Sr Tuw$109,54052019–2024
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc$106,30032020–2022
Powerpac Foundation$100,00012020
Santa Barbara Foundation$95,00042020–2024
The US Charitable Gift Trust$80,00042023–2024
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc$75,70072019–2025
The Kendeda Fund$75,00012021
Community Foundation for Mississippi$64,36722023–2024
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc$52,91912022
Impactassetsinc$51,50042021–2024
The Ahmanson Foundation$50,00022021–2022
Vertuassets Foundation Inc$45,42322020–2021
Capital Region Community Foundation$40,44452020–2024
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc$32,25042019–2022
United Way Of Massachusetts Bay Inc$31,52842022–2025
The Ayco Charitable Foundation$30,00012025
Show all 45 funders

Funding over time

Grant dollars and counts received per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M12 grants2019 17 grants2020 19 grants2021 26 grants2022 21 grants2023 23 grants2024 9 grants2025 1 grant2026

From 2019 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2026) to $1.6M (2019). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $150K.

What grants has St James Episcopal Church received?

Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first

YearFunderPurposeAmount
2026T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving IncMULTIPLE$150,000
2025T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving IncMULTIPLE$200,000
2025The Ayco Charitable FoundationRELIGIOUS INSTITUTIONS$30,000
2025The Gram FoundationGENERAL PURPOSES$24,000
2025Raymond James Charitable Endowment FundGENERAL SUPPORT$18,870
2025The Community Foundation of Louisville IncX RELIGION SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT$11,130
2025Collier Community Foundation IncFAITH BASED$10,000
2025Community Foundation of Greater Memphis IncGENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT$10,000
2025Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley IncRELIGION-RELATED$6,500
2025United Way Of Massachusetts Bay IncCommunity Impact$5,420
2024Baton Rouge Area FoundationGENERAL SUPPORT, FOR THE ANNUAL OPERATING FUND, FOR THE ST. LUKE'S FIRE RECOVERY FUND, IN SUPPORT OF THE CHOIR'S UPCOMING TRIP TO ENGLAND$166,663
2024T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving IncMULTIPLE$100,000
2024A G Jonas Sr TuwGENERAL OPERATING$93,540
2024Community Foundation for MississippiGENERAL OPER SUPPORT$32,291
2024Conrad N Hilton FoundationTO SUPPORT THE FOOD PROGRAM$30,000
2024The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository IncX21 PROTESTANT$28,000
2024The Gram FoundationGENERAL PURPOSES$20,000
2024The US Charitable Gift TrustFOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$20,000
2024The US Charitable Gift TrustFOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE$20,000
2024Central Montana FoundationOPERATION EXPENSES$20,000
2024Raymond James Charitable Endowment FundGENERAL SUPPORT$20,000
2024Amarillo Area Foundation IncGENERAL SUPPORT$15,000
2024Collier Community Foundation IncFAITH BASED$13,000
2024The Community Foundation of Louisville IncX RELIGION SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT$11,660
2024ImpactassetsincGENERAL SUPPORT$10,000
2024Santa Barbara FoundationFOOD PANTRY$10,000
2024Greater Taylor FoundationGENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT$10,000
2024Capital Region Community FoundationDESIGNATED FUND$8,875
2024United Way Of Massachusetts Bay IncCommunity Impact$6,897
2024Greater Milwaukee Foundation IncSUSTAINING SUPPORT$5,745

Showing 30 most recent of 128 recorded grants.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who funds St James Episcopal Church?

St James Episcopal Church is funded by 45 grantmakers, led by Helen S Barnes Tr St James Church XXXXX0008 ($2.1M), Baton Rouge Area Foundation ($625K), T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc ($535K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $5.4M in grants to St James Episcopal Church between 2019–2026.

Who is St James Episcopal Church's largest funder?

Helen S Barnes Tr St James Church XXXXX0008 is the largest recorded funder of St James Episcopal Church, with $2.1M across 2 grants (2019–2020).

How much grant funding has St James Episcopal Church received?

IRS 990 filings record $5.4M in grants to St James Episcopal Church across 128 grants from 45 funders between 2019–2026. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.

Your AI grants department

Looking for funders like St James Episcopal Church's?

Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.

You, clicking into all 45 funders

~5 hrs

at ~7 min per funder profile

Your agents, the same 45

~2 min

every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning

You
Agents

Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.

Looking for funders like St James Episcopal Church's?

Want AI to do this for you?