Second Heart Homes Inc
Sarasota, FL ·EIN 84-1848246 ·Grant funding profile from IRS 990 filings
Who funds Second Heart Homes Inc?
Second Heart Homes Inc is funded by 43 grantmakers, led by Charles & Margery Barancik Foundation Inc ($965K), The Community Foundation of Sarasota Co ($271K), Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc ($202K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $2.3M in grants to Second Heart Homes Inc between 2020–2025.
Show all 43 funders
| Rochester Area Community Foundation | $5,300 | 1 | 2023 |
| National Philanthropic Trust | $5,250 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Appleby Charitable Foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| Akhoury Foundation Inc | $5,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lan Family Foundation | $4,500 | 3 | 2020–2024 |
| Ralph G Gorenstein Charitable Foundatio | $4,000 | 4 | 2021–2024 |
| The Harriet & Raymond Brush | $3,000 | 1 | 2025 |
| The Tillie Jennie & Harold Schwartz | $3,000 | 1 | 2022 |
| Seidman Family Foundation | $3,000 | 2 | 2021–2022 |
| Gannett Foundation Inc | $2,777 | 1 | 2021 |
| Hargreaves Family Charitable Foundation Inc | $2,500 | 2 | 2023–2024 |
| Kimberly a Foundation Corp | $2,000 | 1 | 2022 |
| George Barrie Foundation Inc | $2,000 | 2 | 2020–2021 |
| S Irwin Kamin Foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Paslaqua Charitable Foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kimley-horn Foundation | $800 | 1 | 2023 |
| Weiner Family Foundation | $500 | 1 | 2021 |
| Analog Devices Foundation | $50 | 1 | 2022 |
What grants has Second Heart Homes Inc received?
Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first
| Year | Funder | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | William G and Marie Selby | ORGANIZATIONAL GRANTS | $26,000 |
| 2025 | Brian and Sheila Jellison Family | To support the mission to serve homeless individuals coming off the streets | $25,000 |
| 2025 | The Minneapolis Foundation | DONOR ADVISED, HUMAN SERVICES | $20,000 |
| 2025 | L & N Andreas Foundation | GRANT IS FOR RECIPIENTS GENERAL FUND | $15,000 |
| 2025 | The Harriet & Raymond Brush | UNRESTRICTED | $3,000 |
| 2024 | Charles & Margery Barancik Foundation Inc | To support housing for formerly homeless individuals. | $650,000 |
| 2024 | The Community Foundation of Sarasota Co | GENERAL SUPPORT | $152,383 |
| 2024 | Champions of Love Foundation Inc | GENERAL | $100,000 |
| 2024 | Dayton Foundation Depository | UNRESTRICTED | $35,000 |
| 2024 | Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc | HUMAN SERVICES | $31,500 |
| 2024 | James and Maryann Armour Family | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $25,000 |
| 2024 | The Minneapolis Foundation | DONOR-ADVISED, GENERAL | $20,000 |
| 2024 | Ann & Bill Wallace Foundation Inc | Provide care for homeless | $20,000 |
| 2024 | L & N Andreas Foundation | GRANT IS FOR RECIPIENTS GENERAL FUND | $15,000 |
| 2024 | Brian and Sheila Jellison Family | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION TO SERVE HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS COMING OFF THE STREETS | $10,299 |
| 2024 | Lancaster Woodruff Foundation | CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $7,500 |
| 2024 | Hawks Family Foundation | CHARITABLE | $6,350 |
| 2024 | The Appleby Charitable Foundation | GENERAL | $5,000 |
| 2024 | The Cowles Charitable Trust | CHARITABLE | $5,000 |
| 2024 | Akhoury Foundation Inc | CHARITABLE REQUEST | $5,000 |
| 2024 | William Stark Jones Foundation | OPERATING SUPPORT | $5,000 |
| 2024 | The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation | HUMAN SERVICES | $5,000 |
| 2024 | Charles & Margery Barancik Foundation Inc | Grant to provide annual support for the organization's general operational and/or fundraising efforts. | $4,249 |
| 2024 | Msc Foundation Inc | SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | $3,750 |
| 2024 | Lan Family Foundation | TO REVIVE DIGNITY FOR THE HOMELESS AND MENTAL HEALTH COMMUNITY THROUGH HOUSING, SUPPORT AND LOVE | $1,500 |
| 2024 | Hargreaves Family Charitable Foundation Inc | GENERAL PURPOSES OF THE ORGINAZATION | $1,500 |
| 2024 | S Irwin Kamin Foundation | ASSIST IN CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $1,000 |
| 2024 | Ralph G Gorenstein Charitable Foundatio | GENERAL SUPPORT | $1,000 |
| 2024 | The Paslaqua Charitable Foundation | UNRESTRICTED | $1,000 |
| 2023 | William G and Marie Selby | ORGANIZATIONAL GRANTS | $56,967 |
Showing 30 most recent of 96 recorded grants.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who funds Second Heart Homes Inc?
Second Heart Homes Inc is funded by 43 grantmakers, led by Charles & Margery Barancik Foundation Inc ($965K), The Community Foundation of Sarasota Co ($271K), Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc ($202K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $2.3M in grants to Second Heart Homes Inc between 2020–2025.
Who is Second Heart Homes Inc's largest funder?
Charles & Margery Barancik Foundation Inc is the largest recorded funder of Second Heart Homes Inc, with $965K across 5 grants (2022–2024).
How much grant funding has Second Heart Homes Inc received?
IRS 990 filings record $2.3M in grants to Second Heart Homes Inc across 96 grants from 43 funders between 2020–2025. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Second Heart Homes Inc's?
Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.
Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.