The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich

Private foundation · Grantmaker University Park, FL EIN: 13-6193029

The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich is a private foundation based in University Park, Florida. Its 2025 grants supported organizations working in areas including social welfare, religion, and health.

The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich at a glance

In short: The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich gave $83K across 38 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state New York. 18% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$82,975
+4.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
38
+2.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,184
+2.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,750
Total assets
$1,493,223
-4.3% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
18% first-time grantees (7 of 38, 2025)
Primary geography
New York (26% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich

How to Apply

The filing lists David Goldrich as the contact. Applicants should provide a one-page outline, proof of 501(c)(3) status, and financials. The filing states there are no restrictions on awards.

Contact

Application contact: David Goldrich
Mailing address: 7910 Sloane Gardens Court, University Park, FL 34201
Phone: (914) 924-9350

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation: $10KHazelden Betty Ford Foundation$10KStephen Siller Tunnel to Towers Foundation: $10KStephen Siller Tunnel toTowers Foundation$10KCongregation Kol Ami: $5KCongregation Kol Ami$5KHomes for Our Troops: $5KHomes for Our Troops$5KHSMAI Foundation: $5KHSMAI Foundation$5KMarie Sezby Botanical Gardens: $4KMarie Sezby Botanical Gardens$4KSecond Hearts Homes: $4KSecond Hearts Homes$4KPKD Foundation: $3KPKD Foundation$3KAmerican Technion Society: $3KAmerican Technion Society$3KAsolo Repertory Theatre: $3KAsolo Repertory Theatre$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation ($10K). Together the top 10 received $51K.

Grant Size Distribution

227 grants across all recorded years

227<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 227 grants of 227 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in New York (26%), Florida (24%), Minnesota (12%), New Hampshire (12%), and Massachusetts (6%).

Grant Distribution by State

24states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 38 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkGreensboroSarasotaPortsmouthWashingtonAthensBradentonMcDonoughTauntonAnn ArborConcordEvanstonLa JollaMeheanNewportStaten IslandArlingtonBrooklynDoverKansas City

Is The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich open to new grantees?

18%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 7 of 38 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $907; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $500 first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 71% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 81% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K51 grants2020 50 grants2021 64 grants2022 38 grants2023 37 grants2024 38 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $72K (2021) to $111K (2022). In 2025 it made 38 grants totaling $83K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation St. Paul, MNSocial Welfare$10,000
Stephen Siller Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NYSocial Welfare$10,000
Congregation Kol Ami White Plains, NYReligious$5,125
Homes for Our Troops Taunton, MASocial Welfare$5,000
HSMAI Foundation Mehean, VASocial Welfare$5,000
Marie Sezby Botanical Gardens Sarasota, FLSocial Welfare$3,500
Second Hearts Homes Sarasota, FLSocial Welfare$3,500
PKD Foundation Kansas City, MOHEALTH$3,250
American Technion Society New York, NYSocial Welfare$3,000
Asolo Repertory Theatre Sarasota, FLSocial Welfare$2,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,493,223$35,594$105,366$82,97538$82,975$22,581$102,225
2024$1,559,995$40,838$95,167$79,15037$79,150$47,630$78,029
2023$1,614,324$49,358$108,395$93,67038$93,670$43,373$90,519
2022$1,673,361$348,240$115,666$111,10064$111,100$343,418$95,552
2021$1,440,787$58,656$77,050$72,39550$72,412$53,064$107,563
2020$1,473,581$436,371$80,538$78,08551—$433,918$81,716

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich reported a distributable amount of $102K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation describes its work as supporting people, families, and communities affected by substance use and mental health conditions; Homes for Our Troops says it builds and donates adapted homes for severely injured post-9/11 veterans; and Gather describes programs that build food security. Other 2025 recipients included organizations whose stated missions concern PKD research and advocacy, youth healing from trauma, and preventing sexual assault and domestic violence.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 38 grants totaling $82,975. Grants ranged from $100 to $10,000, with a median of $1,750. Recent totals were $79,150 across 37 grants in 2024 and $93,670 across 38 grants in 2023.

The largest 2025 grants included $10,000 each to Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation and Stephen Siller Tunnel to Towers Foundation; $5,125 to Congregation Kol Ami; $5,000 each to Homes for Our Troops and HSMAI Foundation; and $3,500 each to Marie Selby Botanical Gardens and Second Hearts Homes.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists David Goldrich as president; Patricia Goldrich as treasurer; and Robert Goldrich, Michael Goldrich, and Benjamin Goldrich as vice presidents.

The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich is led by David Goldrich, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David Goldrich

    President

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Benjamin Goldrich

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Goldrich

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Goldrich

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Goldrich

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Laura Sacks (2020–2021) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich

How much does The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich give each year?

The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich gave $83K across 38 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $79K across 37 grants.

What is The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich's typical grant size?

The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich's median grant in 2025 was $1,750, and its average grant was $2,184, across 38 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich that year got $907 on average.

Where does The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich give grants?

The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich's top state is New York, with 26% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (24%) and Minnesota (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sarasota, FL (9 grants), New York, NY (5 grants), Portsmouth, NH (3 grants) and Bradenton, FL (2 grants).

Does The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 38 grants with a stated purpose on The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Social Welfare" (30 grants), "Religious" (4 grants) and "Health" (3 grants).

Who are The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich's largest grantees?

The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich's largest 2025 grantees include Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation ($10,000), Stephen Siller Tunnel to Towers Foundation ($10,000) and Congregation Kol Ami ($5,125), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich?

The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $83K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $102K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants went to organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich?

The filing lists David Goldrich as the contact. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich's EIN?

The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6193029. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 1, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 6, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-nathan-j-and-helen-goldrich-morg_6b36a7ac5d2a48669acebc640c21cabc

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_136193029_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Nathan J \& Helen Goldrich funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-nathan-j-and-helen-goldrich-morg_6b36a7ac5d2a48669acebc640c21cabc},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-06. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Nathan J & Helen Goldrich down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?