Zollner Foundation
The Zollner Foundation is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. It supports educational and charitable organizations, with a stated preference for organizations in Fort Wayne, Indiana, and Golden Beach, Florida.
Key facts about Zollner Foundation
In short: Zollner Foundation gave $557K across 38 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Indiana. 24% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 35-6381471
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $557,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 38
- Average grant
- $14,658
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 24% first-time grantees (9 of 38, 2025)
- Total assets
- $9,143,230
- Primary geography
- Indiana (85% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Submit the application and materials online through the application process identified by the foundation; the filing names PCS Service Team as the contact. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- June 1.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$9.1M
+1.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$557K
+5.7% YoY
Grant Count
38
+15.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
-8.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Zollner Foundation reported a distributable amount of $609K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Zollner Foundation open to new grantees?
24%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 9 of 38 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $15K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 55% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated purpose is to support educational organizations, hospitals, YMCA and Boy Scout organizations, and other charitable organizations in the Fort Wayne and Golden Beach areas. Its program description identifies education, health, and human services as areas of support.
Its 2025 grantees included organizations serving varied needs. YWCA Northeast Indiana describes its work as empowering individuals and communities through advocacy, education, and support services. Blessings in a Backpack says it provides weekend food for school-aged children who might otherwise go hungry. Super Shot describes its work as promoting vaccination and increasing access to immunizations. Anthony Wayne Area Council says it helps young people develop values and make ethical choices.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $557,000 through 38 grants. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $35,000, with a median of $10,000. The grant program lists awards of $5,000–$15,000; the 2025 filing also records grants above that range.
Review Cycle
** June 1.
How to Apply
identified by the foundation; the filing names PCS Service Team as the contact.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Zollner Foundation
Ready to take the next step with Zollner Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s stated geographic preferences are Fort Wayne, Indiana, and Golden Beach, Florida. In 2025, 85% of grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana, 4% to Florida, 4% to Georgia, 3% to Pennsylvania, and 2% to Wyoming.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 38 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
167 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| TRINE UNIVERSITY INC Angola, IN | GENERAL OPERATING | $35,000 |
| YWCA NORTHEAST INDIANA INC Fort Wayne, IN | GENERAL OPERATING | $30,000 |
| YMCA OF GREATER FORT WAYNE Fort Wayne, IN | GENERAL OPERATING | $30,000 |
| STILLWATER HOSPICE Fort Wayne, IN | GENERAL OPERATING | $30,000 |
| ANTHONY WAYNE AREA COUNCIL INC Fort Wayne, IN | GENERAL OPERATING | $25,000 |
| YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF Rome, GA | GENERAL OPERATING | $25,000 |
| IVY TECH FOUNDATION INC Fort Wayne, IN | GENERAL OPERATING | $20,000 |
| BLESSINGS IN A BACKPACK INC Fort Wayne, IN | GENERAL OPERATING | $20,000 |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF GREATER FORT WAY Fort Wayne, IN | GENERAL OPERATING | $20,000 |
| SUPER SHOT INC Fort Wayne, IN | GENERAL OPERATING | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,143,230 | $806,319 | $696,392 | $557,000 |
| 2024 | $9,045,854 | $568,304 | $660,857 | $527,000 |
| 2023 | $9,132,933 | $97,902 | $658,143 | $532,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,143,230 | $9,045,854 | $9,132,933 |
| Revenue | $806,319 | $568,304 | $97,902 |
| Expenses | $696,392 | $660,857 | $658,143 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $587,715 | $556,396 | $559,955 |
| Net Investment Income | $702,376 | $470,622 | $276,742 |
| Distributable Amount | $608,544 | $578,585 | $539,385 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Wells Fargo Bank N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Zollner Foundation's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$106K (2020) → $116K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Contact
Application contact: Pcs Service Team
Mailing address: PO Box 960, Fort Wayne, IN 46802
Phone: (877) 214-0762
Frequently asked questions about Zollner Foundation
How much does Zollner Foundation give each year?
Zollner Foundation gave $557K across 38 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $527K across 33 grants.
What is Zollner Foundation's typical grant size?
Zollner Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $14,658, across 38 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Zollner Foundation that year got $13K on average.
Where does Zollner Foundation give grants?
Zollner Foundation gives mostly in Indiana: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Wayne, IN (31 grants).
Does Zollner Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Zollner Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (38 of 38) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Zollner Foundation's largest grantees?
Zollner Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Trine University Inc ($35,000), YWCA Northeast Indiana Inc ($30,000) and YMCA of Greater Fort Wayne ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 17% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Zollner Foundation?
Zollner Foundation reported $9.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $588K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $609K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Zollner Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated purpose is to support educational organizations, hospitals, YMCA and Boy Scout organizations, and other charitable organizations in the Fort Wayne and Golden Beach areas. Its program description identifies education, health, and human services as areas of support. Its 2025 grantees included organizations serving varied needs. YWCA Northeast Indiana describes its work as empowering individuals and communities through advocacy, education, and support services. Blessings in…
How do I apply for a grant from Zollner Foundation?
Submit the application and materials online through the application process identified by the foundation; the filing names PCS Service Team as the contact. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Zollner Foundation's EIN?
Zollner Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6381471. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Zollner Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Zollner Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lincoln Financial Foundation Inc
Radnor, PA
Lincoln Financial Foundation funds nonprofits focused on financial wellness and workforce development, youth education, and human services such as housing, homelessness, and food insecurity, with an emphasis on measurable outcomes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3 to $250,000, with a median of $100, and it supports eligible organizations serving listed communities where Lincoln Financial has a significant presence, including Philadelphia, Atlanta, Boston, and Omaha. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
3,159
Total Given
$8.8M
Community Foundation of Greater
Fort Wayne, IN
The foundation funds nonprofit operations, community programs addressing social needs, education and scholarships, and projects that improve quality of life, primarily in Allen County and Northeast Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,245; listed programs offer up to $20,000 for Agile Grants and up to $3,000 for Engage Grants, and the foundation accepts applications through these programs.
Assets
$287.7M
Grants
299
Total Given
$12.9M
Edward M Wilson Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Edward M Wilson Foundation has supported arts and culture, heritage, a zoo, parks, and community services, with grants recorded in Pennsylvania and Indiana; its latest filing directs all grant dollars to Pennsylvania. Giving has ranged from $1,609,000 across 83 grants in 2023 to $1,808,100 across one grant in 2025, but the typical individual award is unclear. A filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$37.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.8M
The Waterfield Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
The Waterfield Foundation funds health and human services, education, arts and humanities, and community development, with a strong preference for organizations serving Fort Wayne and nearby communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $166,407. Organizations can submit a grant request information sheet; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
53
Total Given
$398K
English-Bonter-Mitchell Fdn
Pittsburgh, PA
The English-Bonter-Mitchell Foundation supports operating costs, programs, and multi-year capital campaigns, including work in arts and culture, education, youth, health, and community services. Its primary focus is Northeast Indiana; grants in 2024 ranged from $5,000 to $550,000, with a median of $25,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$144.8M
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.4M
Kuhne Charles Char Fdn T-W Main
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation supports public, educational, charitable, and community well-being, with grants spanning education, health, human services, animals and the environment, and public benefit. Recent awards were typically $5,000–$20,000 (median $10,000), primarily for organizations in Fort Wayne and Allen County, Indiana. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations; the annual deadline is May 1.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
33
Total Given
$335K
Parkview Health System Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
Parkview Health System funds community health programs and events addressing needs such as health-care access, mental health, maternal and child health, substance use, and other social drivers of health, with priority for underserved populations in its Indiana and northwest Ohio service area. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.8 million, with a median of $35,112; its mini-grants offer up to $5,000. It accepts applications through online forms for its funding programs, though it generally does not provide responsive grantmaking.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
22
Total Given
$5.4M
Dr Louis a and Anne B Schneider Fdn
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports health and social services, hunger relief, education, arts, and other community needs, with its grant program focused on Fort Wayne and Allen County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,650 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
37
Total Given
$693K
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports safety, economic and workforce development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities served by NiSource across Indiana, Ohio, Kentucky, Maryland, Virginia, and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $3,000, though amounts varied widely. Application materials and deadlines are referenced in its administrative guidelines; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
The James Foundation Inc
Auburn, IN
The James Foundation funds education—especially early childhood learning—as well as arts and culture, community services, health, and environmental and cultural preservation, primarily in Northeast Indiana, with some support for national organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median award of $10,000. It accepts applications through a Letter of Introduction according to its website, though its filing directs applicants to a preliminary grant application; no deadlines are stated.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
71
Total Given
$8.9M
Howard P Arnold Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
The Howard P Arnold Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, youth development, talent retention, parks and recreation, conservation, and arts and culture, primarily serving Allen County, Indiana. Recent grants ranged from $1,000 to $4,000, with a median of $1,500. It accepts unsolicited requests; first-time applicants are asked to submit a preliminary letter.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
51
Total Given
$82K
Olive B Cole Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
The Olive B Cole Foundation funds education and scholarships, economic development and job creation, youth programs, parks and conservation, recreation, and arts and culture benefiting residents of DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble, and Steuben counties in Northeast Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests through a preliminary proposal process.
Assets
$32.4M
Grants
48
Total Given
$1.5M
More Funders in Missouri
Zollner Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?