Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami

Private foundation · Grantmaker Roselle, IL EIN: 36-4379852

Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Roselle, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $88K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $7K. Net investment income was $5K.

Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami at a glance

In short: Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami gave $7K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$7,362
-4.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,681
-4.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$3,681
Total assets
$87,582
+3.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (3% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Tuition Fee - for 23 Needy Students: $7KTuition Fee - for 23 NeedyStudents$7KSterling Charitable Gift Fund- (Per Ssi LLC K1): $186Sterling Charitable Gift Fund-(Per Ssi LLC K1)$186

The largest 2025 recipient was Tuition Fee - for 23 Needy Students ($7K). Together the top 2 received $7K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

HerndonOak BrookRoselle

How Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 184% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K2 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2019) to $16K (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $7K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Tuition Fee - for 23 Needy Students Educational - Student Tuition/Books/Supplies$7,176
Sterling Charitable Gift Fund- (Per Ssi LLC K1) Herndon, VAProgram Support - Charitable Activities$186
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$87,582$6,631$9,312$7,3622$7,531$4,889$4,086
2024$84,408$3,395$9,603$7,7112$7,887$1,692$4,083
2023$80,094$2,213$7,843$5,9692$6,282$217$3,663
2021$102,375$16,787$18,290$16,0023$16,158$13,383$4,947
2020$102,245$10,678$10,967$8,9133—$10,478$4,117
2019$83,585$11,576$7,542$4,6532—$11,576$3,487

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami is led by Faisal Abdus Sami, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Faisal Abdus Sami

    President

    Treasurer & Secretary → President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniyal A. Sami

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fiayaaz Amanath

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raphea A. Sami

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zeenath A. Sami

    Vice President & Secretare

    Vice President → Vice President & Secretare, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fiaz A. Sami

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Khalid Abdus Sami (2019–2024) — President
  • Former: Muhammad Ashraf (2019–2023) — Assistant Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami

How much does Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami give each year?

Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami gave $7K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 2 grants.

How large is Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami?

Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami reported $88K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami?

Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Roselle, IL. It holds $88K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami operate?

Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami has awarded grants in Illinois, Virginia.

What is Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami's EIN?

Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4379852. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 26, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 9, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 24, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 23, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Zeenath and Dr Khalid Abdus Sami down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?