Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 39-6719801

Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $479K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $56K. Net investment income was $16K.

Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation at a glance

In short: Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation gave $56K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $56K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$56,000
+100.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$56,000
+100.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$56,000
Total assets
$478,925
-2.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Creighton University: $56KCreighton University$56K

The largest 2025 recipient was Creighton University ($56K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Omaha

How Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 100% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2019) to $56K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $56K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Creighton University Omaha, NEGeneral Operating$56,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$478,925$26,103$67,788$56,0001$58,337$16,195$57,534
2024$492,430$23,541$38,680$28,0001$30,037$14,192$28,338
2023$507,382$9,685$38,086$28,0001$29,945$7,159$26,669
2022$535,850$9,676$39,235$28,0001$29,934$7,447$28,355
2021$565,538$60,564$40,657$28,0001$30,010$50,532$31,555
2020$545,632$56,950$38,804$28,0001—$48,087$28,912
2019$527,565$26,307$39,068$28,0001—$16,984$29,145

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation reported a distributable amount of $58K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2019) → $10K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $10KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation

How much does Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation give each year?

Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation gave $56K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $28K across 1 grant.

How large is Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation?

Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation reported $479K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $58K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $58K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation?

Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Saint Louis, MO. It holds $479K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation operate?

Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation has awarded grants in Nebraska.

What is Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation's EIN?

Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6719801. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

James W and Frances M Ackerman Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Assets

$786K

Grants

7

Total Given

$33K

Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation

Nantucket, MA

The Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation primarily funds scholarships for students pursuing health- or health care-related studies, and its recent grants also include general support for organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $55,000, with a median of $7,488; funding was concentrated in Massachusetts. Its 2024 filing says scholarship applicants should submit a written request, but does not state whether unsolicited organizational requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

76

Total Given

$663K

The Victoria S and Bradley L Geist Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The foundation funds projects for young people transitioning from foster care and capacity-building for organizations serving foster children and their caregivers in Hawaii. Its capacity-building grants are typically $5,000–$40,000; recent annual grant totals varied widely, so a typical overall award size is not stated. It says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and lists application dates of January 15, May 15, and September 15.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$37.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$3.2M

Peter V Westhaysen Medical Education Trust

Evansville, IN

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$1.1M

Building Healthy Futures

Omaha, NE

Building Healthy Futures funds collaborative efforts that improve underserved school-age children’s access to healthcare, including physical and mental health care, and support their learning, primarily in Omaha, Nebraska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $43,000 to $630,000, with a median of $80,000 and a stated minimum of $50,000 for program support. It accepts applications through an online portal during its annual July 1–August 1 application period.

Health

Assets

$15.4M

Grants

19

Total Given

$2.5M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Zaloudek John and Marie Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?