Yupo and Susan Chan
Yupo and Susan Chan is a private foundation, based in Evans, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $97K in total assets. In 2025, it made $935 in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $2K.
Yupo and Susan Chan at a glance
- Total assets
- $96,758
- +1.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $3,104
- +40.4% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $935
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,935
- -4.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Yupo and Susan Chan funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 3 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Yupo and Susan Chan gives
- Giving grew 1646% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 17% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2020) to $1.5M (2021). In 2023 it made 2 grants totaling $524K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock Little Rock, AR | Chan WUI & Yunyin Endowed Scholarship Fund | $517,733 |
| University of Arkansas Foundation Fayetteville, AR | Scholarship Support for the University of Arkansas System. | $6,039 |
Ready to take the next step with Yupo and Susan Chan?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $96,758 | $3,104 | $1,935 | — | — | $935 | $2,104 | $5,520 |
| 2024 | $95,589 | $2,211 | $2,034 | — | — | $935 | $1,720 | $5,204 |
| 2023 | $95,412 | $10,272 | $525,826 | $523,772 | 2 | $524,647 | $9,260 | $20,200 |
| 2022 | $571,657 | $13,087 | $2,292 | — | — | $855 | $11,994 | $29,481 |
| 2021 | $560,862 | $1,527,338 | $1,502,841 | $1,500,618 | 1 | $1,501,533 | $24,839 | $32,103 |
| 2020 | $536,551 | $-62,968 | $32,301 | $30,000 | 1 | — | $13,593 | $27,787 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Yupo and Susan Chan reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Yupo and Susan Chan is led by Susan J. Chan, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan J. Chan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Yupo and Susan Chan
How large is Yupo and Susan Chan?
Yupo and Susan Chan reported $97K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $935 in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Yupo and Susan Chan operate?
Yupo and Susan Chan has awarded grants in Arkansas, Massachusetts.
What is Yupo and Susan Chan's EIN?
Yupo and Susan Chan's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-6434768. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Yupo and Susan Chan funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Yupo and Susan Chan's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation
Melbourne, FL
Assets
—
Grants
13
Total Given
$219K
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
The Nathan Cummings Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Nathan Cummings Foundation funds organizations advancing racial, economic, and environmental justice, including work addressing antisemitism, with particular interest in the U.S. South; it supports work in the United States and Israel-Palestine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $800,000, with a median of $30,000. It accepts unsolicited letters of inquiry year-round, though Israel-Palestine grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$482.6M
Grants
281
Total Given
$16.6M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Yupo and Susan Chan's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Yupo and Susan Chan down — hundreds of funders to go?