WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation logo

WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Baraboo, WI EIN: 39-1934775 Website

The W.R. & Floy A. Sauey Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Baraboo, Wisconsin. Incorporated in January 1998, it describes itself as a private corporate foundation committed to communities where Nordic Group Member Companies operate; its original endowment came from W.R. and Floy A. Sauey, and Nordic Group Member Companies provide annual charitable contributions.

WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation at a glance

In short: WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation gave $332K across 38 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Wisconsin. 59% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$332,150
+22.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
38
-2.6% vs 2024
Average grant
$8,741
+25.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$3,850
Total assets
$6,110,082
-1.4% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
59% first-time grantees (17 of 29, 2025)
Primary geography
Wisconsin (65% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation

How to Apply

The foundation’s website provides a donation-request form. Scholarship applicants follow a multistep process and should contact Karen Riebs. The filing states that there are various deadlines throughout the process but does not specify dates.

Contact

Application contact: Karen Riebs
Mailing address: C/O Nordic Group 715 Lynn Ave, Baraboo, WI 53913
Phone: (608) 356-2130
Website: https://saueyfoundation.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Reedsburg Public Library: $100KReedsburg Public Library$100KSpring Hill Education Foundation: $27KSpring Hill EducationFoundation$27KHabitat for Humanity - Wisconsin River Area: $20KHabitat for Humanity -Wisconsin River Area$20KHope and Healing Survivor Resource Center: $20KHope and Healing SurvivorResource Center$20KBaraboo Police Department: $19KBaraboo Police Department$19KBeyond Blessed Food Pantry: $10KBeyond Blessed Food Pantry$10KRavenwood Health: $10KRavenwood Health$10KReedsburg Ambulance: $10KReedsburg Ambulance$10KSymons Recreation Complex: $10KSymons Recreation Complex$10KReedsburg Bar Buddies: $10KReedsburg Bar Buddies$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Reedsburg Public Library ($100K). Together the top 10 received $235K.

Organizations only. It also paid 5 individual scholarships ($12,500), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

175 grants across all recorded years

170<$50K3$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 170 grants of 175 (97%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation says it focuses support near Nordic Group Member Company facilities. In 2025, 65% of grant dollars went to recipients in Wisconsin, 11% to Ohio, 9% to Kansas, 5% to Indiana, and 2% to South Carolina. Its 2025 grants also included a $3,850 award to the South Texas Food Bank in Texas.

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 38 itemized grants.

Cities

BarabooReedsburgColumbusMadisonSpring HillChardonPlattevillePhoenixRichland CenterAkronMedinaLaredoEau ClaireGreensboroHoustonOttumwaOverland ParkPortageWhitewaterAikren

Is WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation open to new grantees?

59%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 17 of 29 grantees (59%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $9K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $4K repeat.

  • 21% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K37 grants2019 39 grants2020 33 grants2021 40 grants2022 25 grants2023 39 grants2024 38 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $237K (2021) to $449K (2023). In 2025 it made 38 grants totaling $332K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Reedsburg Public Library Reedsburg, WIDonation$100,000
Spring Hill Education Foundation Spring Hill, KSDonation$27,300
Habitat for Humanity - Wisconsin River Area Baraboo, WIDonation$20,000
Hope and Healing Survivor Resource Center Akron, OHDonation$20,000
Baraboo Police Department Baraboo, WIDonation$18,500
Beyond Blessed Food Pantry Baraboo, WIDonation$10,000
Ravenwood Health Chardon, OHDonation$10,000
Reedsburg Ambulance Reedsburg, WIDonation$10,000
Symons Recreation Complex Richland Center, WIDonation$10,000
Reedsburg Bar Buddies Reedsburg, WIDonation$9,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$6,110,082$413,790$376,403$332,15038$370,886$380,361$384,457
2024$6,198,363$1,919,660$329,803$271,59739$308,473$302,853$327,391
2023$5,070,476$303,329$498,359$448,77625$482,278$250,325$270,607
2022$5,475,587$517,398$360,541$314,59740$314,597$181,033$275,319
2021$5,116,072$291,699$297,277$236,73133$236,731$232,007$301,866
2020$5,035,773$86,570$335,371$293,91439—$97,696$262,896
2019$5,290,663$211,031$370,615$324,60037—$157,623$264,615

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $384K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated mission is to encourage the Sauey descendants and Nordic Group Member Companies to make constructive contributions to local communities. Its stated focus includes promoting participation in the free-enterprise and free-market system near Nordic Group company facilities, providing scholarships, and supporting local charities that promote quality of life, particularly through work on child and family issues.

The foundation’s supported-charities listing includes local community organizations, youth programs, food resources, schools and colleges, healthcare organizations, and shelters and support services. Examples of grantees’ stated work include the South Texas Food Bank’s distribution of donated food to people in need and the Bartholomew County Historical Society’s work to preserve and share local history.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 38 grants totaling $332,150. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median grant of $3,850. The largest reported awards included $100,000 to Reedsburg Public Library, $27,300 to Spring Hill Education Foundation, $20,000 each to Habitat for Humanity – Wisconsin River Area and Hope and Healing Survivor Resource Center, and $18,500 to Baraboo Police Department. All were listed with the purpose “donation.”

The foundation’s website describes annual scholarships for children of Nordic Group Member Company associates. These include college, music and performing arts, technical school, and Hillsdale College scholarships, as well as public education scholarships in Saltillo, Mexico. The filing’s scholarship instructions call for a general application, official high school and/or college transcripts, recommendations from a teacher and a community member, and a typed response to an essay question at a local Nordic Group facility. Scholarship applicants must be children or legal guardians of Nordic Group of Companies associates, under 25, and seeking their first degree after high school. The selection process emphasizes business and technical degrees but has selected students in all fields.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Gretchen Churkey as president, Garrett Sauey as secretary, and Karen Riebs as treasurer. Directors listed are Alison Martin, Sonja Stauffacher, Ann Deitrich, and Shelly Eisen.

WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation is led by Gretchen Churkey, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gretchen Churkey

    President

    On filings since 2022

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alison Martin

    Director

    President → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    6 hrs/week

    $14K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Sonja Stauffacher

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Deitrich

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelly Eisen

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Riebs

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Garrett Sauey

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Charles Frank (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kari Pemberton (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: William R. Sauey (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2021 IRS filing

Alison Martin — President: $20KAlison MartinPresident$20K

The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $20K, to Alison Martin (President).

Frequently asked questions about WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation

How much does WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation give each year?

WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation gave $332K across 38 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $272K across 39 grants.

What is WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation's typical grant size?

WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,850, and its average grant was $8,741, across 38 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation that year got $12K on average.

Where does WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation give grants?

WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation gives mostly in Wisconsin: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Ohio (11%) and Kansas (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Reedsburg, WI (6 grants), Baraboo, WI (5 grants), Columbus, IN (4 grants) and Spring Hill, KS (2 grants).

Does WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 38 grants with a stated purpose on WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (28 grants) and "Scholarship" (10 grants).

Who are WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation's largest grantees?

WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Reedsburg Public Library ($100,000), Spring Hill Education Foundation ($27,300) and Habitat for Humanity - Wisconsin River Area ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 5 individual scholarships ($12,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation?

WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation reported $6.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $371K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $384K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation fund?

The foundation’s stated mission is to encourage the Sauey descendants and Nordic Group Member Companies to make constructive contributions to local communities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation?

The foundation’s website provides a donation-request form. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation's EIN?

WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1934775. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 2, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Herbert H Kohl Charities Inc

Milwaukee, WI

Herbert H Kohl Charities funds charitable organizations, with its affiliated philanthropy emphasizing education, civic engagement, and community initiatives in Milwaukee and Wisconsin; most 2025 grant dollars went to Wisconsin recipients. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $5,000, and Homegrown Grants offer up to $5,000. It makes contributions only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.6M

Grants

258

Total Given

$14.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

American Electric Power Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The American Electric Power Foundation funds education, especially STEM, basic human services, social justice, and environmental protection, primarily for organizations in AEP’s service territory or with broader beneficial impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,428,570, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations need an invitation from their local AEP Operating Company.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$43.6M

Grants

753

Total Given

$23.0M

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 6, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/wr-and-floy-a-sauey-family-foundation-morg_21bbe098cdca47f6b97440eceeac53dd

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_391934775_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{WR \& Floy a Sauey Family Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/wr-and-floy-a-sauey-family-foundation-morg_21bbe098cdca47f6b97440eceeac53dd},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-06. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?