Workforce Development Board of Southeast Missouri logo

Workforce Development Board of Southeast Missouri

Public charity · Grantmaker Cape Girardeau, MO EIN: 43-1882975 Website

Job training (social welfare)

Key facts about Workforce Development Board of Southeast Missouri

In short: Workforce Development Board of Southeast Missouri gave $2.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2.0M), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
43-1882975
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,954,509
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$1,954,509
Median grant
$1,954,509
Total assets
$338,053
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$338K

-27.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.0M

+22.7% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2.0M

+22.7% YoY

About Workforce Development Board of Southeast Missouri

Based on IRS filings

Workforce Development Board of Southeast Missouri is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Cape Girardeau, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $338K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.0M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Workforce Development Board of Southeast Missouri?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

DearbornSt. Louis

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M1 grant2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $199K (2020) to $2.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2.0M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Educational Data Systems Inc: $2.0MEducational Data Systems Inc$2.0M

The largest 2025 recipient was Educational Data Systems Inc ($2.0M).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M3$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Educational Data Systems Inc Dearborn, MISubcontractor$1,954,509

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$338,053$468,270$457,424
Revenue$2,700,349$2,103,720$2,402,898
Expenses$2,788,562$2,047,422$2,258,739
Net Investment Income—$141$153

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 16, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 25, 2025)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Workforce Development Board of Southeast Missouri is led by Gretchen Morse, President since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 25 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gretchen Morse

    President

    Interim President → President, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $47K (2022) → $79K (2025)

  • Scott Sattler

    Chairman

    Parliamentar → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diana L. Salazar

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jj Lane

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken W. Rinehart

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa M. Cook

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stan Beel

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Gray

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Pinkley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristen Daniel

    Vice Chairman

    Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Hulshof

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ron Huber

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sherry Hamby-Vance

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secrtary, 2024

    Secrtary → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Crowley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Latricia Fennell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Sauer

    Cleo

    Board Cleo → Cleo, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacy Snider

    Parliamentar

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Wilson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandra Cabot

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Herbst

    Vice Cleo

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Genny Asher

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerri Bowles

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Krystal McLane

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Crabtree

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Earnheart

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (30)
  • Former: Todd R. Cruts (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Valada Harp (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Valerie Moore (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Kevin Roy Gruenwald (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Vance Read (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Steven Medlin (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: David Bova (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Kathy Teachout (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Angela Nations (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Charles Dierks (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Fred Ducharme (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Janet Childers (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: June O'Dell (2020–2021) — Past President
  • Former: Letitia Ursery (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Libby Guilliams (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Lisa Koester (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Mark Baker (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Pamela Riehn (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Sarah Burgin (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Stephanie Williams Crawford (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Suzanne Mullins (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Tom Greminger (2020–2021) — Chairperson
  • Former: Andrea Story (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Garry Nelson (2021) — Elected Officer
  • Former: Tammy Tankersley (2021) — President
  • Former: Brian Boyer (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jack Feezor (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: John Singleton (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Randall Rhodes (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Tara McMullin (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Gretchen Morse — President /: $79KGretchen MorsePresident /$79K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $79K, to Gretchen Morse (President /).

Frequently asked questions about Workforce Development Board of Southeast Missouri

How much does Workforce Development Board of Southeast Missouri give each year?

Workforce Development Board of Southeast Missouri gave $2.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.6M across 1 grant.

How large is Workforce Development Board of Southeast Missouri?

Workforce Development Board of Southeast Missouri reported $338K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.7M.

What is Workforce Development Board of Southeast Missouri?

Workforce Development Board of Southeast Missouri is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Cape Girardeau, MO. It holds $338K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Workforce Development Board of Southeast Missouri operate?

Workforce Development Board of Southeast Missouri has awarded grants in Michigan, Missouri.

What is Workforce Development Board of Southeast Missouri's EIN?

Workforce Development Board of Southeast Missouri's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1882975. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Workforce Development Board of Southeast Missouri by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Workforce Development Board of Southeast Missouri's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

—

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc

Kansas City, MO

United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.

Assets

$37.1M

Grants

300

Total Given

$11.1M

United Way of Greater St Louis Inc

Saint Louis, MO

United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.5M

Grants

294

Total Given

$47.8M

Washington University

Saint Louis, MO

Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.

Assets

$22.3B

Grants

359

Total Given

$120.7M

More Funders in Missouri

Workforce Development Board of Southeast Missouri down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?