Wisconsin Laborers' District Council
To protect and improve the lives of its members through family supporting wages and benefits, as well as through programs and services designed to make its members the safest, most skilled and productive workers in the laborers industry.
Wisconsin Laborers' District Council at a glance
In short: Wisconsin Laborers' District Council gave $487K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $122K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $487,000
- -56.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $121,750
- -13.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $37,500
- Total assets
- $8,011,005
- +13.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Wisconsin Laborers' District Council funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was A Better Wisconsin Together Inc ($400K). Together the top 4 received $487K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 31 (55%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Wisconsin Laborers' District Council gives
- Giving fell 57% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $88K (2021) to $1.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $487K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| A Better Wisconsin Together Inc Monona, WI | Issue Advocacy | $400,000 |
| Law Forward Inc Madison, WI | Issue Advocacy | $50,000 |
| Wisconsin Progress Milwaukee, WI | Issue Advocacy | $25,000 |
| Fair Rates for Wisconsin's Dairyland Inc Madison, WI | Issue Advocacy/Educational Programs | $12,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Wisconsin Laborers' District Council?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,011,005 | $2,695,740 | $2,321,493 | $487,000 | 4 | $114,741 |
| 2024 | $7,069,161 | $3,064,556 | $3,157,289 | $1,131,025 | 8 | $125,362 |
| 2023 | $6,051,792 | $2,664,423 | $2,860,937 | $1,044,900 | 7 | $81,172 |
| 2022 | $6,083,761 | $2,885,503 | $2,692,984 | $1,123,500 | 7 | $21,222 |
| 2021 | $6,100,569 | $1,415,714 | $1,443,637 | $88,000 | 5 | $29,973 |
| 2020 | $5,972,305 | $1,837,732 | $1,428,680 | $374,000 | 8 | $50,135 |
About Wisconsin Laborers' District Council
Based on IRS filings
Wisconsin Laborers' District Council is a public charity, based in Deforest, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $487K. Net investment income was $115K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Wisconsin Laborers' District Council is led by Kent Miller, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 12 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kent Miller
President
Executive Board → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $201K (2025)
Anthony Neira
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $12K (2025)
Clark Jensen
Vice President
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $6K (2025)
Corey Starr
Sgt at Arms
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$900 (2020) → $2K (2025)
Dean Hackl
Auditor
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$250 (2020) → $500 (2025)
Gerald Schomaker
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $5K (2025)
James Foye
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $5K (2025)
John Swan
Auditor
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$100 (2020) → $500 (2025)
Kelly Buss
Former Auditor
Auditor → Former Auditor, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$250 (2020) → $500 (2025)
Philip Thompson
In-House Council
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$108K (2021) → $146K (2025)
Pete Arentz
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
$875 (2023) → $5K (2025)
Allen Bradford
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
$200 (2024) → $3K (2025)
Greg Kohl
Auditor
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Brian Dehnhoff (2020–2024) — Former Executive Board
- Former: John Schmitt (2020–2023) — Former President
- Former: Richard Pusa (2020) — Frmr Auditor
- Former: Tony Marcelle (2020) — Frmr Executive Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $201K, to Kent Miller (Pres/BM). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Wisconsin Laborers' District Council
How much does Wisconsin Laborers' District Council give each year?
Wisconsin Laborers' District Council gave $487K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 8 grants.
What is Wisconsin Laborers' District Council's typical grant size?
Wisconsin Laborers' District Council's median grant in 2025 was $37,500, and its average grant was $121,750, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Wisconsin Laborers' District Council give grants?
Wisconsin Laborers' District Council gives mostly in Wisconsin: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Madison, WI (2 grants).
Does Wisconsin Laborers' District Council give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Wisconsin Laborers' District Council's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Issue Advocacy" (3 grants).
How large is Wisconsin Laborers' District Council?
Wisconsin Laborers' District Council reported $8.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.7M.
What is Wisconsin Laborers' District Council's EIN?
Wisconsin Laborers' District Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1142477. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 25, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wisconsin Laborers' District Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Wisconsin Infrastructure Investment Now Inc
Madison, WI
It funds issue advocacy and educational programs related to transportation, energy, infrastructure, and supporting public policies. In 2025, grants ranged from $15,000 to $500,000, with a median of $85,000; funding went primarily to Wisconsin, with additional grants in Washington, DC, Illinois, and Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$540K
Grants
10
Total Given
$1.4M
Sixteen Thirty Fund
Washington, DC
SIXTEEN THIRTY FUND supports social-change projects focused on areas including racial justice, voting access, health care, climate, and democracy, with work across the United States. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,700 to $27.85 million, with a median of $115,000. It generally requires a written application, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$106.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$236.4M
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America
Washington, DC
The United Brotherhood of Carpenters funds affiliated organizations and initiatives related to workers, carpentry councils, economic development, education, public policy, and community issues in the United States and Canada. In 2024, its 25 grants ranged from $7,500 to $1 million, with a median of $250,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$815.8M
Grants
25
Total Given
$7.4M
America Votes
Washington, DC
America Votes’ Education Fund makes grants to expand ballot access, voter education and participation, particularly among young people and communities of color, while its broader work supports democracy and voting rights. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.945 million, with a median of $500,000; its work spans more than 20 states, and grant dollars went mostly to recipients in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.3M
Grants
119
Total Given
$168.6M
Wisconsin Insurance Alliance
Madison, WI
The Wisconsin Insurance Alliance (WIA) is a state trade association of property and casualty insurance companies. The WIA is the primary spokesperson for the property and casualty insurance industry in Wisconsin with the legislature, executive branch, office of commissioner of insurance (OCI), and the media. The WIA works in conjunction with the national insurance trades.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
9
Total Given
$252K
Open Society Action Fund Inc
New York, NY
Open Society Action Fund supports domestic and international policy advocacy and organizations working on democracy, civil and human rights, racial and gender justice, reproductive freedom, economic security, and related issues. In 2024, its grants had a median of $400,000, with awards ranging from about $40,000 to $16.4 million; its work spans U.S. issues and regions worldwide, though most reported grant dollars went to recipients in the District of Columbia and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
203
Total Given
$159.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Wisconsin Laborers' District Council's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Wisconsin Laborers' District Council down — hundreds of funders to go?