Wisconsin Education Association Council
Advocate for great public education for the common good.
Key facts about Wisconsin Education Association Council
In short: Wisconsin Education Association Council gave $158K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $26K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 39-1169160
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $158,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $26,333
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $11,224,401
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$11.2M
-5.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$158K
-17.6% YoY
Grant Count
6
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$26K
+23.6% YoY
How Wisconsin Education Association Council gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Wisconsin Education Association Council
Based on IRS filings
Wisconsin Education Association Council is a public charity, based in Madison, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $11.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $158K. Net investment income was $235K.
Ready to take the next step with Wisconsin Education Association Council?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $93K (2023) to $233K (2020). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $158K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Law Forward Inc ($100K). Together the top 6 received $158K.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 34 (79%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Law Forward Inc Madison, WI | General Support | $100,000 |
| Citizen Action of Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WI | General Support | $20,000 |
| Wisconsin Alliance for Excellent Schools Inc Madison, WI | General Support | $10,000 |
| Racine Educational Assistants Association Racine, WI | General Support | $10,000 |
| Kenosha Education Association Kenosha, WI | General Support | $10,000 |
| Eau Claire Association of Educators Eau Claire, WI | General Support | $8,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,224,401 | $11,845,129 | $13,165,215 |
| Revenue | $11,215,974 | $11,190,841 | $10,487,358 |
| Expenses | $12,305,107 | $11,959,197 | $10,697,326 |
| Net Investment Income | $234,563 | $202,569 | $68,636 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 31, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Wisconsin Education Association Council is led by Peggy Wirtz-Olsen, President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 20 of 31 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Peggy Wirtz-Olsen
President
Vice President → President, 2022
On filings since 2019
38 hrs/week
$138K (2019) → $181K (2025)
Robert Baxter
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
38 hrs/week
$169K (2019) → $192K (2025)
Jesse Martinez
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2025)
Georgine Erickson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2025)
Jane Oberdorf
Director of Finance & Operations
Director of Finance → Top Financial Officer, 2021
Top Financial Officer → Director of Finance & Operations, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$113K (2021) → $156K (2025)
Tammy Erickson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2025)
Maiwa Lor
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$5K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Meredith Smith
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$10K (2025)
Acquintis Chesir
Uniserv Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$144K (2024) → $152K (2025)
Steven Glandt
Uniserv Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$148K (2024) → $154K (2025)
Amelia McConnell
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2025)
Darrell D. Ehrike Jr.
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$6K (2025)
Jacqueline Baumann
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$5K (2025)
John Ac Wedge
Uniserv Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$154K (2025)
Michael Glabere
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$1K (2025)
Russell Weiler
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2025)
Michael Jones
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Sublette
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Zigan
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angie Kennedy
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brent Bergstrom
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
E-Ben Grisby
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ingrid Walker-Henry
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Andrysiak-Montemurro
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jake Kreuger
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Zygowicz
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Meyer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Brey
Media Relations
Media Relations → Media Relations Officer, 2021
Media Relations Officer → Media Relations, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$114K (2019) → $160K (2025)
Kim Schroeder
Vice President
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
38 hrs/week
$41K (2019) → $137K (2025)
Christina Ripley
Attorney
Attorney → Legal Counsel, 2021
Legal Counsel → Attorney, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$113K (2020) → $152K (2025)
Nathan Ugoretz
Secretary-Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary-Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
38 hrs/week
$149K (2023) → $163K (2025)
Former officers (68)
- Former: Mike Glabere (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Russ Weiler (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Jackie Baumann (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Dj Ehrike (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Ameila McConnell (2024) — Director
- Former: Ann Caruso (2024) — Executive Assistant
- Former: Larry Holtz (2024) — Uniserv Director
- Former: Ryan Mokandu (2024) — Director
- Former: Amy Mizialko (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Gail Kablau (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Mark Goings (2019–2023) — Director · Filing note: Thru June
- Former: Amy Hoffman (2021–2023) — It Services Consultant
- Former: Daniel McRoberts (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Rachel Swick (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Baas (2022–2023) — Weac Academy
- Former: Jeffrey Zacher (2022–2023) — Network Administrator
- Former: Jeremy Traynor (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Tom Wilcox (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Abie Vang (2023) — Director
- Former: Adrienne Hicks (2023) — Director
- Former: Amy Gee (2023) — Director
- Former: Andrea Missureli (2023) — Director
- Former: Andrew Brault (2023) — Director
- Former: Brenda Morris (2023) — Director
- Former: Crystal Ealy (2023) — Director
- Former: Diane Slivka (2023) — Director
- Former: Jessica Burch (2023) — Director
- Former: Kathleen Mahoney (2023) — Director
- Former: Laura Knutson (2023) — Director
- Former: Madison Stauffer (2023) — Director
- Former: Matthew Schutz (2023) — Director
- Former: Maurizia Johnson (2023) — Director
- Former: Nathan Murrin (2023) — Director
- Former: Angelina Cruz (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: John Havlicek (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Justin Delfosse (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Kirah Zeilinger (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Nick Sirek (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Tanya Kitts-Lewinski (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Alexander Agar-Pratt (2022) — Director
- Former: Sofia Vandersluis (2022) — Director
- Former: Andrew Waity (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Ginny Bosse (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Ronald Martin (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Scott Ellingson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jeff Zacher (2020–2021) — Network Administrator
- Former: Rebecca Osborn Ferber (2020–2021) — Legal Counsel
- Former: Shelly Krajacic (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Alexandra Agar (2021) — Director
- Former: Katie Vogt (2021) — Director
- Former: Paul Svetlik (2021) — Director
- Former: Dean Debroux (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: James Reinke (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Patricia Logan (2019–2020) — Director of Finance & Operations
- Former: William Hurley (2019–2020) — Editor
- Former: Cade Lambrecht (2020) — Director
- Former: Debbie Martin (2020) — Director
- Former: Tj Pharo (2020) — Director
- Former: Anne Egan-Waukau (2019) — Organizer
- Former: Debra Bell (2019) — Director
- Former: Jeff Leverich (2019) — Organizer
- Former: Jill Jensen (2019) — Director
- Former: Jim Carlson (2019) — Project Specialist
- Former: Keri Hetzel (2019) — Director
- Former: Lynn Goss (2019) — Director
- Former: Randy Ebright (2019) — Director
- Former: Thomas Wilcox (2019) — Director
- Former: Tracy Pharo-Kozak (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $192K, to Robert Baxter (Executive Director). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Wisconsin Education Association Council
How much does Wisconsin Education Association Council give each year?
Wisconsin Education Association Council gave $158K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $192K across 9 grants.
What is Wisconsin Education Association Council's typical grant size?
Wisconsin Education Association Council's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $26,333, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Wisconsin Education Association Council give grants?
Wisconsin Education Association Council gives mostly in Wisconsin: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Madison, WI (2 grants).
Does Wisconsin Education Association Council give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Wisconsin Education Association Council's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Wisconsin Education Association Council's largest grantees?
Wisconsin Education Association Council's largest 2025 grantees include Law Forward Inc ($100,000), Citizen Action of Wisconsin Inc ($20,000) and Wisconsin Alliance for Excellent Schools Inc ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Wisconsin Education Association Council?
Wisconsin Education Association Council reported $11.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.2M.
What is Wisconsin Education Association Council's EIN?
Wisconsin Education Association Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1169160. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Wisconsin Education Association Council by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wisconsin Education Association Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
America Votes
Washington, DC
America Votes’ Education Fund makes grants to expand ballot access, voter education and participation, particularly among young people and communities of color, while its broader work supports democracy and voting rights. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.945 million, with a median of $500,000; its work spans more than 20 states, and grant dollars went mostly to recipients in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.3M
Grants
119
Total Given
$168.6M
Sixteen Thirty Fund
Washington, DC
SIXTEEN THIRTY FUND supports social-change projects focused on areas including racial justice, voting access, health care, climate, and democracy, with work across the United States. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,700 to $27.85 million, with a median of $115,000. It generally requires a written application, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$106.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$236.4M
National Education Association of the United States
Washington, DC
NEA funds affiliate-led work to build organizational capacity, strengthen public education and student learning, support education professionals, and advance racial and social justice, primarily through state and local affiliates across the United States. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,433 to $12.7 million, with a median of $76,650. Eligible affiliates can apply through NEA’s grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$432.7M
Grants
240
Total Given
$158.0M
North Fund
Washington, DC
North Fund supports U.S. work in civil rights and advocacy, health equity, education, economic opportunity, voting rights, and technology and innovation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $5.7 million, with a median of $200,000. It evaluates applications, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.5M
Grants
70
Total Given
$34.0M
American Federation of State County and Municipal Employees
Washington, DC
AFSCME funds labor organizing and collective bargaining, worker and public-service advocacy, civic engagement, and related initiatives; it also offers scholarships for eligible AFSCME members and their families. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,960 to $4 million, with a median of $35,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$393.5M
Grants
135
Total Given
$14.0M
Tides Advocacy
West Hollywood, CA
Tides Advocacy funds social justice, environmental protection, and democracy work, including advocacy and political activity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.45 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across the United States, with the largest shares in Delaware, D.C., New York, California, and Michigan. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.4M
Grants
192
Total Given
$29.5M
BBT Inc
Washington, DC
BBT INC supported progressive policy and civic-focused organizations, with 2022 grants ranging from $25,000 to $75,000; no typical grant size or geographic focus is stated. It reported no grants in 2025 and said it was ceasing operations, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
16
Total Given
$575K
Wisconsin Infrastructure Investment Now Inc
Madison, WI
It funds issue advocacy and educational programs related to transportation, energy, infrastructure, and supporting public policies. In 2025, grants ranged from $15,000 to $500,000, with a median of $85,000; funding went primarily to Wisconsin, with additional grants in Washington, DC, Illinois, and Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$540K
Grants
10
Total Given
$1.4M
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America
Washington, DC
The United Brotherhood of Carpenters funds affiliated organizations and initiatives related to workers, carpentry councils, economic development, education, public policy, and community issues in the United States and Canada. In 2024, its 25 grants ranged from $7,500 to $1 million, with a median of $250,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$815.8M
Grants
25
Total Given
$7.4M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
More Funders in Wisconsin
Wisconsin Education Association Council down — hundreds of funders to go?