Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation
Through our exceptional health care services, we reveal the healing presence of god.
Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation at a glance
In short: Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation gave $792K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $792K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $791,931
- +389.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $791,931
- +389.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $791,931
- Total assets
- $11,337,798
- +6.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Monroe Clinic Inc ($792K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation gives
- Giving grew 397% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $159K (2021) to $792K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $792K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Monroe Clinic Inc Monroe, WI | Support for SSM Health Monroe Hospital | $791,931 |
Ready to take the next step with Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,337,798 | $1,012,723 | $1,071,366 | $791,931 | 1 | $419,586 |
| 2023 | $10,660,660 | $807,857 | $415,941 | $161,815 | 1 | $253,492 |
| 2022 | $9,309,828 | $527,050 | $465,035 | $198,469 | 1 | $193,350 |
| 2021 | $10,506,301 | $1,150,594 | $419,598 | $159,358 | 1 | $83,934 |
| 2020 | $8,653,498 | $436,501 | $392,520 | $164,982 | 1 | $112,409 |
About Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Monroe, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $11.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $792K. Net investment income was $420K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation is led by Jane Curran-Meuli, Director, Hospital President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 16 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jane Curran-Meuli
Director, Hospital President & CEO
Director, President & CEO at the Monroe Clinic → Director, President & CEO of the Monroe Clinic Inc, 2021
Director, President & CEO of the Monroe Clinic Inc → Director, Hospital President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jane Sybers
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Anderson
Director & Regional President
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teena Buholzer
Director & Chair
Director, Vice Chair & Assistant Treasurer → Director & Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alessandro Rossi MD
Director & Assistant Secretary
Director → Director & Assistant Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deb Thompson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gaines Richardson
Director & Ssm Physician
Director & Physician at the Monroe Clinic → Director & Ssm Physician, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Leitzen
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Klein
Director, Vice Chair & Assistant Secretary
Director & Chair → Director, Vice Chair & Assistant Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Markham
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Fields
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Davidson MD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Spielman
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Long
Secretary & Clo at Ssm Health
Secretary & General Counsel at Ssm Health → Secretary & Chief Legal Officer at Ssm Health, 2023
Secretary & Chief Legal Officer at Ssm Health → Secretary & Clo at Ssm Health, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Smith
Treasurer & CFO at Ssm Health
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randall Combs
Former Officer
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Randy Combs (2022–2023) — Treasurer & CFO at Ssm Health
- Former: Sue Anderson (2022–2023) — Director & Regional President of Ssm Health Wiscons
- Former: Katie Doyle-Baumann (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Matt Hanley MD (2021–2022) — Director & Interim Regional President - Wisconsin
- Former: Michael Muranyi (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Damond Boatwright (2020–2021) — Pt Yr Director & Pt Yr Regional President - Ssm Health Care of Wisconsin
- Former: Mike Muranyi (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation
How much does Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation give each year?
Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation gave $792K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $162K across 1 grant.
How large is Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation?
Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation reported $11.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
What is Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation?
Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Monroe, WI. It holds $11.3M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation operate?
Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation's EIN?
Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5769038. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Wisconsin
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14K
Grants
425
Total Given
$2.1M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Monroe Clinic and Hospital Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?