William M Wood Foundation
William M Wood Foundation is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $51.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 16 grants totaling $3.7M. Net investment income was $2.4M.
Key facts about William M Wood Foundation
In short: William M Wood Foundation gave $3.7M across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $230K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 38-3716011
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,673,457
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- Average grant
- $229,591
- Median grant
- $200,000
- Total assets
- $51,053,489
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (52% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$51.1M
-3.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.7M
+13.5% YoY
Grant Count
16
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$230K
-14.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, William M Wood Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4.3M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How William M Wood Foundation gives
- 63% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with William M Wood Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 16 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.6M (2020) to $3.7M (2025). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $3.7M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Perkins School for the Blind ($500K). Together the top 10 received $3.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
45 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 15 grants of 45 (33%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Perkins School for the Blind Watertown, MA | College Success Program | $500,000 |
| Brigham and Women's Hospital Boston, MA | Unrestricted General | $500,000 |
| Louisville Orchestra Louisville, KY | Unrestricted General | $450,000 |
| Maine Maritime Academy Castine, ME | Unrestricted General | $350,000 |
| Kentucky School for the Blind Louisville, KY | Technology Devices, | $327,399 |
| Andover Historical Society Andover, MA | Unrestricted General | $299,999 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | Unrestricted General | $250,000 |
| Old Dartmouth Historical Society New Bedford, MA | Supports Exhibits | $200,000 |
| Filson Historical Society Louisville, KY | Unrestricted General | $200,000 |
| Kentucky Humane Society Louisville, KY | Unrestricted General | $189,999 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $51,053,489 | $52,811,955 | $55,033,279 |
| Revenue | $2,675,012 | $1,768,508 | $4,390,234 |
| Expenses | $4,425,396 | $4,059,267 | $3,868,968 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $4,098,535 | $3,668,704 | $3,570,875 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,356,056 | $1,466,378 | $4,091,273 |
| Distributable Amount | $4,317,182 | $4,102,829 | $3,555,562 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 31, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
William M Wood Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$373K (2020) → $490K (2025)
Edward M. Condit Jr.
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$54K (2020) → $18K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Frederick A. Spaulding (2022–2023) — Co-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $490K, to Bank of America (Co-Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about William M Wood Foundation
How much does William M Wood Foundation give each year?
William M Wood Foundation gave $3.7M across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3.2M across 12 grants.
What is William M Wood Foundation's typical grant size?
William M Wood Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $200,000, and its average grant was $229,591, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does William M Wood Foundation give grants?
William M Wood Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 52% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Kentucky (35%) and Maine (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Louisville, KY (5 grants), Boston, MA (2 grants) and Andover, MA (2 grants).
Does William M Wood Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 75% of William M Wood Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are William M Wood Foundation's largest grantees?
William M Wood Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Perkins School for the Blind ($500,000), Brigham and Women's Hospital ($500,000) and Louisville Orchestra ($450,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is William M Wood Foundation?
William M Wood Foundation reported $51.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4.3M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is William M Wood Foundation's EIN?
William M Wood Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3716011. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching William M Wood Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in William M Wood Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Driftwood Charitable Foundation
Mattapoisett, MA
Assets
$2K
Grants
3
Total Given
$12K
Ruffini Charitable Foundation Trust
Hanover, MA
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
8
Total Given
$114K
The Nancy Lurie Marks Family Foundation
Wellesley, MA
The Nancy Lurie Marks Family Foundation funds autism-related research, clinical care, advocacy, education, policy, and community programs, with community and recreation grants focused on Greater Boston; it has supported organizations in the United States and internationally. In 2025, grants had a median of $40,000, though awards ranged widely from $50 to $2,437,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; inquiries and applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$119.9M
Grants
39
Total Given
$9.7M
The Joukowsky Family Foundation
New York, NY
The Joukowsky Family Foundation supports educational, cultural, and research organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,500 to $720,000 and a median of $25,000. Its 2024 giving went mainly to organizations in Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, and New York, with smaller amounts in Utah and Rhode Island. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants are by invitation.
Assets
$36.4M
Grants
17
Total Given
$1.6M
Sontag Foundation
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
The Sontag Foundation primarily funds brain cancer research, including basic science, through its Distinguished Scientist Award, which provides $750,000 over five years; 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $3 million, with a median of $112,500. It awarded funds mainly in the United States, with some support for eligible institutions in Canada; 42% of 2024 grant dollars went to Florida. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are submitted in response to published calls.
Assets
$219.6M
Grants
35
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
POINT32HEALTH Foundation Inc
Canton, MA
Point32Health Foundation supports community-led work advancing equity in aging, including community building, policy advocacy, and systems change, in Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000 (ranging from $5,095 to $302,000); organizations can submit a short inquiry form, with formal applications by invitation after an initial meeting.
Assets
$125.4M
Grants
190
Total Given
$8.8M
The Charles a Dana Foundation
New York, NY
The Charles A. Dana Foundation funds qualified organizations working at the intersection of neuroscience and societal challenges, including education, law, policy, and public engagement. Most grants are up to $150,000 for projects lasting 12–18 months, with funding awarded across multiple U.S. states. Applicants submit a letter describing their request; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.4M
Grants
103
Total Given
$8.8M
Richard & Susan Smith Family Foundation
Newton, MA
The Richard & Susan Smith Family Foundation funds health, education, economic security, human services, community development, and other community needs, primarily in Greater Boston and Massachusetts; its Small Capital Grants program serves nonprofits in Greater Boston and Gateway Cities. Small Capital Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, while 2025 grants overall had a median of $35,606 and ranged from $100 to $1.5 million. The foundation encourages prospective Small Capital Grants applicants to schedule a call before applying; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$302.9M
Grants
137
Total Given
$15.6M
University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL
The University of Miami primarily supports its own academic and research priorities, including research awards to universities, scholarships, patient care, and study-abroad assistance; its 2025 grants also included general support for a charitable organization. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,175 to $5.43 million, with a median of about $73,600, and recipients were nationwide, with the largest shares going to Florida, New York, and California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.9B
Grants
237
Total Given
$67.6M
Community Foundation of Western
Springfield, MA
The Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts funds nonprofits working in Franklin, Hampshire, and Hampden counties, with priorities including effective nonprofits led by people of color, early education, post-secondary pathways, and arts and creativity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,019 to $615,000. It accepts applications through its Flexible Funding program; the 2026 application period has closed.
Assets
$292.1M
Grants
392
Total Given
$22.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
More Funders in Texas
William M Wood Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?