William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Longboat Key, FL EIN: 88-2645983

William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Longboat Key, Florida. Its 2024 filing reports 21 grants totaling $12,700, including support for Abby’s House, which received $10,000 for a rent donation, and smaller charitable contributions to organizations in several states.

William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc gave $13K across 21 grants in 2024 (avg $604.762), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$12,700
+23.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
21
+950.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$605
-88.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$50
Total assets
$23,137
+135.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
Massachusetts (84% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc

How to Apply

The filing says to submit a letter to William B Murphy. It lists no application deadline and no restrictions on awards. The filing also states that giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.

Contact

Application contact: William B Murphy
Mailing address: 112 Merriam Road, Grafton, MA 01519
Phone: (262) 573-7868

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Abby's House: $10KAbby's House$10KMisc Scholarships: $1KMisc Scholarships$1KSaint Jude Children's Research Hospital: $300Saint Jude Children's ResearchHospital$300American Red Cross: $150American Red Cross$150Cathedral of St Paul: $100Cathedral of St Paul$100Palestine Children's Relief Fund: $100Palestine Children's ReliefFund$100Partners in Health: $100Partners in Health$100World Food Program: $100World Food Program$100Autism Speaks: $50Autism Speaks$50Black Cat Research: $50Black Cat Research$50

The largest 2024 recipient was Abby's House ($10K). Together the top 10 received $12K.

Grant Size Distribution

23 grants across all recorded years

23<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 23 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 filing reports that grant dollars went primarily to Massachusetts recipients (84%), followed by Florida (9%), Tennessee (2%), Washington, DC (1%), and California (1%).

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.

Cities

WorcesterBostonWashingtonBooneCharltonFairfieldLongboat KeyLos AngelesMemphisMinneapolisNew YorkPalm SpringsProvoSomervilleWest Springfield

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K0 grants2022 2 grants2023 21 grants2024

From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $13K (2024). In 2024 it made 21 grants totaling $13K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Abby's House Worcester, MARent Donation$10,000
Misc Scholarships Longboat Key, FLCharitable Contribution$1,200
Saint Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TNCharitable Contribution$300
American Red Cross Worcester, MACharitable Contribution$150
Cathedral of St Paul Worcester, MACharitable Contribution$100
Palestine Children's Relief Fund Los Angeles, CACharitable Contribution$100
Partners in Health Boston, MACharitable Contribution$100
World Food Program Washington, DCCharitable Contribution$100
Autism Speaks Boone, IACharitable Contribution$50
Black Cat Research Somerville, MACharitable Contribution$50
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2024$23,137$28,450$15,150$12,70021$12,700
2023$9,837$18,611$10,250$10,2502$10,250
2022$1,476$5,000$3,524——$3,524

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Palestine Children’s Relief Fund describes its mission as non-political humanitarian relief focused on healthcare for children in Palestine; Cancer Research Institute describes its work as advancing cancer immunotherapy through scientific discovery and global collaboration; and Greater Boston Food Bank describes acquiring, sorting, and distributing food as part of its work.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 21 grants totaling $12,700. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $10,000, with a median of $50. The largest listed grants were $10,000 to Abby’s House for a rent donation and $1,200 for miscellaneous scholarships. Other listed awards included $300 to Saint Jude Children’s Research Hospital, $150 to the American Red Cross, and $100 each to Cathedral of St Paul, Palestine Children’s Relief Fund, Partners in Health, and World Food Program. Among the $50 grants were awards to ProLife Across America, Central Union Mission, and Greater Boston Food Bank.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists William B Murphy as president and Kameron Murphy, Aidyn Olivia Murphy, and Stephanie Murphy as trustees.

William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc is led by William B. Murphy, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • William B. Murphy

    President

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aidyn Olivia Murphy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kameron Murphy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Murphy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc

How much does William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc give each year?

William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc gave $13K across 21 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $10K across 2 grants.

What is William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $50, and its average grant was $605, across 21 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc give grants?

William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc gives mostly in Massachusetts: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Worcester, MA (6 grants), Washington, DC (2 grants) and Boston, MA (2 grants).

Who are William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Abby's House ($10,000), Misc Scholarships ($1,200) and Saint Jude Children's Research Hospital ($300), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc?

William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc reported $23K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $28K.

What does William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc?

The filing says to submit a letter to William B Murphy. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc's EIN?

William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-2645983. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024

Live grants for the work William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Venice, FL

Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$533.7M

Grants

651

Total Given

$45.0M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

William B Murphy Thrive Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?