William & Hannah Cohen Foundation
William & Hannah Cohen Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wayne, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $265K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 3 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $17K.
William & Hannah Cohen Foundation at a glance
In short: William & Hannah Cohen Foundation gave $15K across 3 grants in 2026 (avg $5K), top state Virginia. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $15,000
- +25.0% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 3
- -25.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $5,000
- +66.7% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $264,842
- -2.0% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Virginia (33% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who William & Hannah Cohen Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How William & Hannah Cohen Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+0%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 154% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $15K (2026). In 2026 it made 3 grants totaling $15K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 3 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with William & Hannah Cohen Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $264,842 | $19,937 | $25,418 | $15,000 | 3 | $21,913 | $17,424 | $14,187 |
| 2025 | $270,323 | $76,054 | $15,577 | $12,000 | 4 | $13,196 | $73,673 | $12,024 |
| 2024 | $209,846 | $10,937 | $15,466 | $10,000 | 4 | $11,775 | $3,047 | $12,956 |
| 2023 | $214,375 | $10,326 | $18,695 | $15,000 | 6 | $16,485 | $8,116 | $13,601 |
| 2022 | $222,744 | $10,751 | $14,164 | $10,000 | 5 | $11,523 | $8,109 | $14,408 |
| 2021 | $226,157 | $20,968 | $16,512 | $13,500 | 9 | — | $19,042 | $12,940 |
| 2020 | $221,701 | $38,229 | $17,631 | $12,300 | 13 | — | $36,006 | $11,984 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, William & Hannah Cohen Foundation reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
William & Hannah Cohen Foundation is led by Liora Schwartz, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 10 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Liora Schwartz
President
Director → President & CEO, 2022
President & CEO → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Dorothy Grimm
Director
On filings since 2020
$125 (2020) → $0 (2026)
Linda Cohn
Director
On filings since 2020
$125 (2020) → $0 (2026)
Ellen Karel
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Josh Levine
Director
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Katherine Poley
Director
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Linor Vaknin
Director
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
June Veenstra
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
$125 (2020) → $0 (2026)
Wendy Neuenhaus
Recording Se
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → Recording Se, 2026
On filings since 2020
$125 (2020) → $0 (2026)
Jesse Cohn
Secretary
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Gwenn Levine (2020–2025) — Director
- Former: Joel Neuenhaus (2020–2025) — Director
- Former: Rose Weinstein (2020–2025) — Director
- Former: Avram Karel (2020–2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.
Frequently asked questions about William & Hannah Cohen Foundation
How much does William & Hannah Cohen Foundation give each year?
William & Hannah Cohen Foundation gave $15K across 3 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $12K across 4 grants.
What is William & Hannah Cohen Foundation's typical grant size?
William & Hannah Cohen Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,000, across 3 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does William & Hannah Cohen Foundation give grants?
William & Hannah Cohen Foundation's top state is Virginia, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Jersey (33%) and New York (33%).
Does William & Hannah Cohen Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on William & Hannah Cohen Foundation's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (3 grants).
How large is William & Hannah Cohen Foundation?
William & Hannah Cohen Foundation reported $265K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is William & Hannah Cohen Foundation's EIN?
William & Hannah Cohen Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6085831. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 31, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 19, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 7, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 19, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in William & Hannah Cohen Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from William & Hannah Cohen Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
William & Hannah Cohen Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?