William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust
William A and Genevieve H Strong is a public charity based in Pine Bluff, Arkansas, formed in 2004. It manages donor-contributed funds and makes grants to qualifying 501(c)(3) organizations, including conservative charitable organizations, educational organizations, churches and religious entities, and community charities serving the Pine Bluff area.
Key facts about William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust
In short: William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust gave $239K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), top state Virginia. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 20-6045536
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $239,347
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $23,935
- Median grant
- $16,750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (2 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,809,722
- Primary geography
- Virginia (36% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.8M
+59.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$239K
+29.3% YoY
Grant Count
10
+11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$24K
+16.3% YoY
Is William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 10 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $27K. How we count
Medians: $11K first-time, $27K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation states that its mission is to manage funds contributed by donors and make direct grants to qualifying organizations exempt under 26 USC 501(c)(3), as described in its trust agreement and determined appropriate by its Trust Committee.
Its 2025 filing says the trustee distributes 60% of grants and allocations to conservative charitable organizations, 10% to 20% to educational organizations, 10% to 15% to churches, religious entities, and organizations, and 5% to 10% to community charitable organizations for the benefit of the Pine Bluff area.
Among its 2025 grantees, The Heritage Foundation describes its mission as promoting conservative public policies based on free enterprise, limited government, individual freedom, traditional American values, and a strong national defense. Forge Leadership Network says it mentors, trains, and connects young conservatives ages 18–25 to prepare them to lead in politics, business, and culture.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 10 grants totaling $239,347. Grants ranged from $6,500 to $58,500, with a median grant of $16,750.
Ready to take the next step with William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s filing describes a portion of its grantmaking as supporting community charitable organizations for the benefit of the Pine Bluff, Arkansas area. In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia (36%), Arkansas (29%), Washington, DC (27%), and Ohio (8%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2020) to $239K (2025). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $239K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Opportunity Arkansas ($59K). Together the top 10 received $239K.
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 43 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Opportunity Arkansas Little Rock, AR | — | $58,500 |
| The Heritage Foundation Washington, DC | General Support | $44,939 |
| The Leadership Institute Arlington, VA | General Support | $33,704 |
| Young Americans Foundation Herndon, VA | General Support | $33,704 |
| Forge Leadership Network Dayton, OH | General Support | $20,000 |
| Concerned Women for America Washington, DC | General Support | $13,500 |
| Student Free Press Associatio Woodbridge, VA | — | $11,500 |
| First Methodist Church - PB Pine Bluff, AR | General Support | $10,000 |
| Network for Enlightened Women Washington, DC | General Support | $7,000 |
| Clare Booth Luce Herndon, VA | General Support | $6,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,809,722 | $1,295,949 | $385,288 | $239,347 (10 grants) |
| 2024 | $1,757,589 | $141,968 | $312,284 | $185,164 (9 grants) |
| 2023 | $1,942,869 | $55,994 | $232,845 | $166,300 (9 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,809,722 | $1,757,589 | $1,942,869 |
| Revenue | $1,295,949 | $141,968 | $55,994 |
| Expenses | $385,288 | $312,284 | $232,845 |
| Net Investment Income | $116,478 | $141,968 | $55,994 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 28, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Annette S Kline and Betty Jane Strong as trustees, and Bridgett Wagner, Morton C Blackwell, and Scott Walker as directors.
William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Annette S Kline
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Betty Jane Strong
Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bridgett Wagner
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Morton C Blackwell
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Scott Walker
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Genevieve H Strong (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Ron Robinson (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 5699, Pine Bluff, AR 71611
Phone: (870) 535-7617
Frequently asked questions about William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust
How much does William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust give each year?
William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust gave $239K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $185K across 9 grants.
What is William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust's typical grant size?
William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust's median grant in 2025 was $16,750, and its average grant was $23,935, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust that year got $11K on average.
Where does William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust give grants?
William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust's top state is Virginia, with 36% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Arkansas (29%) and District of Columbia (27%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants) and Herndon, VA (2 grants).
Does William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust's largest grantees?
William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Opportunity Arkansas ($58,500), The Heritage Foundation ($44,939) and The Leadership Institute ($33,704), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust?
William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
What does William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust fund?
The foundation states that its mission is to manage funds contributed by donors and make direct grants to qualifying organizations exempt under 26 USC 501(c)(3), as described in its trust agreement and determined appropriate by its Trust Committee. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust?
William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust's EIN?
William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6045536. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Heritage Foundation
Washington, DC
The Heritage Foundation funds conservative public policy research, education, communications, and outreach, including nonprofit projects and academic prizes. In 2024, grants ranged from $25,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $100,000; most funding went to Washington, D.C., with grants also concentrated in Wisconsin, Florida, Virginia, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$413.8M
Grants
26
Total Given
$8.7M
William S Knight Foundation Inc
Naples, FL
The foundation funds education, especially K–12 projects emphasizing classical and traditional values, as well as teacher training, colleges, and youth and civic education. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000, and went to organizations across the U.S.; the largest shares went to Wisconsin, Missouri, and Virginia. It accepts inquiries: submit a one-page email letter describing the purpose and requesting an application.
Assets
$39.0M
Grants
31
Total Given
$1.4M
Mills Family Foundation Inc
Lafayette, LA
The foundation supports charitable, religious, and educational organizations, including arts and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $66,333, with a median of $1,480; most funding went to Louisiana, with grants also reaching organizations in several other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
84
Total Given
$409K
Richard D and Lynette S Merillat
Ann Arbor, MI
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
9
Total Given
$536K
Adelman Family Foundation
Free Union, VA
The Adelman Family Foundation’s 2024 grants supported organizations working in areas including food assistance, evangelical missions, disaster meals, and conservative public policy and right-to-life education; these reflect grantees’ missions, not stated foundation priorities. It gave $500–$10,000 per grant (median $1,000), primarily to Virginia organizations, with grants also going to organizations in other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$844K
Grants
15
Total Given
$40K
Adolph Coors Foundation
Denver, CO
The Adolph Coors Foundation funds youth development, adult job training and work programs, and public policy, with entrepreneurship and integrative medicine grants by invitation only. It focuses on Colorado, especially rural communities, and considers out-of-state public policy requests; 2025 awards ranged from $4,500 to $500,000, with a median of $40,000, while youth and adult grants are typically $5,000–$175,000. It accepts online applications during set periods, but does not accept letters of inquiry and asks prospective applicants to call first to discuss fit.
Assets
$204.0M
Grants
128
Total Given
$10.3M
The Lynde and Harry Bradley Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Lynde and Harry Bradley Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations advancing constitutional order, free markets, civil society, and informed citizens, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share going to Wisconsin. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $6.62 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts unsolicited letters of inquiry online on an ongoing basis; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$993.4M
Grants
361
Total Given
$56.5M
Walker Foundation
Ridgeland, MS
The Walker Foundation supports a broad mix of schools, arts and cultural institutions, conservation groups, and community and service organizations, primarily in Mississippi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.7M
Grants
72
Total Given
$1.1M
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Arkansas Community Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Arkansas Community Foundation funds nonprofits in education, arts, health, human services, food security, and community development, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; some specific programs offer fixed awards of $5,000 or $15,000. It accepts applications through competitive grant cycles, including Giving Tree grants.
Assets
$895.9M
Grants
827
Total Given
$58.7M
Arvest Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$4.3M
Windgate Charitable Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Windgate Charitable Foundation funds contemporary craft and visual arts education across the United States, plus education, health, and community initiatives for Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $7.52 million, with a median of about $54,700. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations funded in the past five years may apply through its grantee portal.
Assets
$421.0M
Grants
341
Total Given
$105.6M
More Funders in Arkansas
William A and Genevieve H Strong Foundation Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?