Willamette University
Through nationally distinctive programs connecting liberal education to professional practice, Willamette University prepares graduates to turn knowledge into action and lead lives of achievement, contribution, and meaning.
Willamette University at a glance
In short: Willamette University gave $82K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $82K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $81,734
- -92.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $81,734
- Median grant
- $81,734
- Total assets
- $552,119,279
- +2.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Willamette University funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Willamette Institute for Continued Learning ($82K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2023) to $1.6M (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $82K.
*2021: Covers 13 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Willamette Institute for Continued Learning Salem, OR | The institute for continued learning (ICL) was spun off as an independent nonprofit entity | $81,734 |
Ready to take the next step with Willamette University?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $552,119,279 | $175,758,393 | $197,287,493 | $81,734 | 1 | $2,842,253 |
| 2024 | $537,942,266 | $163,265,362 | $190,546,447 | $1,018,449 | Total only | $1,701,162 |
| 2023 | $536,279,964 | $137,752,242 | $172,915,669 | $6,270 | 1 | $407,937 |
| 2022 | $555,407,413 | $131,114,519 | $155,951,633 | — | — | $2,378,328 |
| 2021* | $639,462,434 | $121,534,258 | $136,683,405 | — | — | $1,437,432 |
| 2020 | $443,732,072 | $130,252,198 | $140,703,942 | $1,352,061 | Total only | $718,763 |
| 2019 | $461,698,461 | $128,026,752 | $141,644,195 | $1,648,781 | Total only | $904,841 |
*2021: Covers 13 months (fiscal year-end changed).
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Willamette University
Based on IRS filings
Willamette University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Salem, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $552.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $82K. Net investment income was $2.8M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Willamette University is led by Stephen E. Thorsett, President on every filing since 2019; 14 of 48 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stephen E. Thorsett
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$427K (2019) → $501K (2025)
Daniel Valles Sr Vice
President, COO & Treasurer -
President, COO & Treasurer → President, COO & Treasurer -, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$284K (2022) → $246K (2025)
Kevin R. Smith
Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2020
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian R. Hufft
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlotte P. Carpenter
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heidi A. Patterson
Trustee -
Trustee → Trustee -, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James B. Cuno
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph F. Hoffman
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie D. Filizetti
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine S. Cahill
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Konrad Chip R. Kruger
Trustee -
Trustee → Trustee -, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael S. Martinez
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick J. Waite
Trustee -
Trustee → Trustee -, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin O. Brena
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean B. O'Hollaren
Trustee
Secretary → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Truman W. Collins Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Chung
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Johnny C. Vong
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon T. Thomsen
Trustee -
Trustee → Trustee -, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cortlandt A. Cuffee
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Drinkward
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eloise Damrosch
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Terry Hall
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Hutchins
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mariam K. Higgins
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bonnie Flynn
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janelle Bovell
Trustee -
Trustee → Trustee -, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Morris
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karyn Richards-Kuan
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Blythe Butler
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jasmine Ames
Assistant Professor & Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Day
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Long
Provost & Senior Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$239K (2019) → $251K (2025)
Ruth Feingold
Dean of Willamette College
Dean & College of Liberal Arts → Dean, College of Arts & Sciences, 2022
Dean, College of Arts & Sciences → Dean of Willamette College, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$179K (2019) → $223K (2025)
Shana Sechrist
Vice President & General Counsel
Vice President for Human Resources & Risk Manager → Vice President & General Counsel, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$196K (2019) → $241K (2025)
Shelby Radcliffe
Vice President for Advancement
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$257K (2019) → $273K (2025)
Colleen Kawahara Chief Of
Staff & Administrative Secretary
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$135K (2022) → $177K (2025)
Lisa Landreman
Vice President for Student Affairs
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$173K (2022) → $187K (2025)
Jennifer Cole
Dean of Pnca
Dean & Pnca → Dean of Pnca, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$198K (2023) → $219K (2025)
William Mullen
Vice President for Enrollment Management
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$235K (2024) → $240K (2025)
Anne Gallagher
Vice President of Finance & CFO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$175K (2025)
Jameson Watts Dean
School of Computing & Info Science
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$207K (2025)
Jeffrey Dobbins Interim Dean
School of Law
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$197K (2025)
Romana Autrey Interim Dean
Atkinson Grad School of Management
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$225K (2025)
Elizabeth J. Large
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eva M. Kripalani
Assistant Secretary -
Trustee → Assistant Secretary, 2021
Assistant Secretary → Assistant Secretary -, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynn E. Ristig
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynne H. Saxton
Immediate Past Chair
Vice Chair of the Board → Chair, 2020
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (47)
- Former: Sandra M. Rowe (2020–2024) — Secretary -
- Former: Anne Gallagher Associate (2022–2024) — Vice President of Budget & Facilities
- Former: Brian Gallini (2022–2024) — Dean & College of Law
- Former: Shana Sechrist General (2022–2024) — Counsel & Vice President of Human Resources
- Former: Bob Heck (2023–2024) — Trustee -
- Former: Norman Williams Ken (2023–2024) — Claudia Peterson Professor of Law
- Former: Orn Bodvarsson Dean Atkinson (2024) — Graduate School of Management
- Former: Dale C. Sause (2019–2023) — Trustee -
- Former: Patricia Farris (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Colby R. Takeda (2021–2023) — Trustee -
- Former: Symeon Symeonides Alex L. (2022–2023) — Parks Distinguished Prof. of Law
- Former: Curtis Bridgeman Roderick (2023) — Carol Wendt Chair in Business Law
- Former: Debra Ringold Jeld-Wen (2023) — Professor of Free Enterprise
- Former: James F. Albaugh (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kenneth Pifer (2019–2022) — Controller
- Former: Michael Hand (2019–2022) — Professor & Atkinson Graduate School
- Former: Lucy M. Jensen (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Linda G. Lewis (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Norman Williams Ken And (2022) — Claudia Peterson Professor of Law
- Former: Tyler Reich Associate Vp (2022) — For Advancement & Executive Director
- Former: Yvonne Tamayo Professor Of (2022) — Law & University Counsel
- Former: Bj Wright - (2021) — Trustee
- Former: James A. Fitzhenry - (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Melissa L. Smith - (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Bj Wright (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Colleen Kawahara (2019–2020) — Administrative Secretary
- Former: Curtis Bridgeman (2019–2020) — Dean & College of Law
- Former: Daniel Valles (2019–2020) — Vice President Finance & Treasurer
- Former: Debra Ringold (2019–2020) — Jeld-Wen Professor of Free Enterprise
- Former: Eric M. Friedenwald-Fishman (2019–2020) — Trustee -
- Former: James A. Fitzhenry (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Kerry R. Tymchuk (2019–2020) — Assistant Secretary -
- Former: Matthew S. Benjamin (2019–2020) — Trustee -
- Former: Melissa L. Smith (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Melvin Henderson-Rubio (2019–2020) — Trustee -
- Former: Norman Williams (2019–2020) — Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
- Former: Patricia C. Smullin (2019–2020) — Trustee -
- Former: Roderick C. Wendt (2019–2020) — Trustee -
- Former: Steven E. Wynne (2019–2020) — Trustee -
- Former: Symeon Symeonides (2019–2020) — Alex L. Parks Distinguished Professor of Law
- Former: Yvonne Tamayo (2019–2020) — Professor of Law & General Counsel
- Former: Edward Whipple - (2020) — Vice President for Student Affairs
- Former: Bryn A. Berglund (2019) — Trustee -
- Former: Craig S. Pesti-Strobel (2019) — Trustee -
- Former: Edward Whipple (2019) — Vice President for Student Affairs
- Former: James R. Bauer (2019) — Vice President for Planning, Facilities & Extern
- Former: Seung Ho Sam Park (2019) — Dean & Agsm -
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $501K, to Stephen Thorsett (President). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Willamette University
How much does Willamette University give each year?
Willamette University gave $82K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $1.0M in grants paid.
How large is Willamette University?
Willamette University reported $552.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $175.8M.
What is Willamette University?
Willamette University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Salem, OR. It holds $552.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Willamette University operate?
Willamette University has awarded grants in New York, Oregon.
What is Willamette University's EIN?
Willamette University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0386972. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 19, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 20, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 17, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Willamette University's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Willamette University's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Willamette University down — hundreds of funders to go?