Rose Villa Inc
Supporting seniors to live the life of their choosing by partnering with them to provide a high quality, inclusive, engaging, innovative and financially sustainable environment.
Rose Villa Inc at a glance
In short: Rose Villa Inc gave $35K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $35K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $34,625
- -4.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $34,625
- -4.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $34,625
- Total assets
- $164,767,935
- +0.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Rose Villa Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Rose Villa Foundation ($35K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Rose Villa Inc gives
- Giving grew 73% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2020) to $36K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $35K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rose Villa Foundation Portland, OR | General Operating Support | $34,625 |
Ready to take the next step with Rose Villa Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $164,767,935 | $26,535,537 | $28,856,142 | $34,625 | 1 | $1,113,577 |
| 2023 | $164,665,076 | $23,521,901 | $27,881,358 | $36,364 | 1 | $662,892 |
| 2022 | $171,099,192 | $18,828,045 | $23,590,776 | $23,325 | 1 | $-333,221 |
| 2021 | $178,624,912 | $20,737,089 | $19,672,254 | $20,065 | 1 | $1,817,847 |
| 2020 | $176,601,555 | $17,350,403 | $20,137,884 | $15,500 | 1 | $-25,281 |
About Rose Villa Inc
Based on IRS filings
Rose Villa Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $164.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $35K. Net investment income was $1.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rose Villa Inc is led by Glen Lewis, CEO on the 2024 filing; 9 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Glen Lewis
CEO
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$220K (2024)
Wade Clowes
President
Secretary → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Cornell
Director of Health Services
Director of Health Srv → Director of Health Services, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$109K (2020) → $158K (2024)
James Willeford
Director of Strategic Operations
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$143K (2023) → $165K (2024)
Michelle Lacroix
Hr Director
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$129K (2024)
Richard Hamell
It Director
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$143K (2024)
Glenn Rodriguez MD
Director
Co President & Vice President → President, 2022
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Brown
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Steffey
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirsten Jacobs Msw
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Morris
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Hansen
CFO
Finance Director → Director of Finance Then CFO, 2023
Director of Finance Then CFO → CFO, 2024
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$120K (2022) → $164K (2024)
Azeem Bhatti RN
Nurse
Registered Nurse → Nurse, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$111K (2022) → $125K (2024)
Becky Jewell RN
Nurse
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$118K (2024)
Thuy Tran RN
Nurse
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$107K (2024)
Eleanore Hunter PhD
Vice President
Treasurer → Vice President & Treasurer, 2022
Vice President & Treasurer → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chuck Dunlap
Interim CFO
New on the 2024 filing
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Stock Md Ma
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Nestor Cpa Cfp Pfs
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Vassar T. Byrd (2020–2023) — CEO
- Former: Jennifer Werdel (2021–2023) — Marketing Director
- Former: Doug Morris (2022–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Kirsten Jacobs (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Ron Stock MD (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Jacob Fuller (2023) — Director of Nursing
- Former: Richard Harnell (2023) — It Director
- Former: Susan Nester (2023) — Director
- Former: Diane Gibson (2020–2022) — CFO
- Former: Tina Moullet (2020–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Ed Gorman (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Rose Ojeda (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jerry Corn (2022) — Director
- Former: Bradley Smith (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Chris Krenk (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Michael Leahy (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Bill Rector (2021) — Director
- Former: John Schalberger (2021) — Facilities Director
- Former: Eric Shawn (2020) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Connor-Smith (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Sara Sayles (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $220K, to Glen Lewis (CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Rose Villa Inc
How much does Rose Villa Inc give each year?
Rose Villa Inc gave $35K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $36K across 1 grant.
How large is Rose Villa Inc?
Rose Villa Inc reported $164.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $26.5M.
What is Rose Villa Inc?
Rose Villa Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Portland, OR. It holds $164.8M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Rose Villa Inc operate?
Rose Villa Inc has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Rose Villa Inc's EIN?
Rose Villa Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0471873. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rose Villa Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rose Villa Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rose Villa Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?