Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family

Private foundation · Grantmaker Monroe Township, NJ EIN: 92-1614777

Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family is a private foundation, based in Monroe Township, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $917K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $110K. Net investment income was $42K.

Key facts about Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family

In short: Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family gave $110K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
92-1614777
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$109,500
Grants made (2025)
7
Average grant
$15,643
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$917,050
Primary geography
New Jersey (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$917K

+20.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$110K

+473.3% YoY

Grant Count

7

+75.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$16K

+227.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family reported a distributable amount of $44K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 247% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

BooneFarmingdaleWilliamsportAllentownDanburyDanversMiddletownOakhurst

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K4 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2024) to $110K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $110K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Hope Made Real Inc: $40KHope Made Real Inc$40KPierce Memorial Presbyterian Church: $30KPierce Memorial PresbyterianChurch$30KNew Jersey Fire Engine & Equipment Museum Inc: $25KNew Jersey Fire Engine &Equipment Museum Inc$25KWhere Angels play Foundation: $10KWhere Angels play Foundation$10KSamaritan's Purse: $3KSamaritan's Purse$3KMemorial Sloan Kettering: $1KMemorial Sloan Kettering$1KNational Scleroderma Foundation: $1KNational SclerodermaFoundation$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Hope Made Real Inc ($40K). Together the top 7 received $110K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hope Made Real Inc Williamsport, PAGeneral Program Support$40,000
Pierce Memorial Presbyterian Church Farmingdale, NJGeneral Program Support$30,000
New Jersey Fire Engine & Equipment Museum Inc Allentown, NJGeneral Program Support$25,000
Where Angels play Foundation Oakhurst, NJGeneral Program Support$10,000
Samaritan's Purse Boone, NCGeneral Program Support$2,500
Memorial Sloan Kettering Middletown, NJGeneral Program Support$1,000
National Scleroderma Foundation Danvers, MAGeneral Program Support$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2024 2025
Metric20252024
Total Assets$917,050$761,790
Revenue$241,824$813,564
Expenses$109,692$19,100
Qualifying Distributions$109,500$19,100
Net Investment Income$41,824$13,564
Distributable Amount$44,383$14,341

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 28, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2024–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family is led by Neal B. Campbell, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Neal B. Campbell

    President

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Campbell

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Spencer Campbell

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara L. Campbell

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mason W. Campbell

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family

How much does Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family give each year?

Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family gave $110K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $19K across 4 grants.

What is Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family's typical grant size?

Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $15,643, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family give grants?

Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family gives mostly in New Jersey: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Pennsylvania (37%).

Does Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family's largest grantees?

Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family's largest 2025 grantees include Hope Made Real Inc ($40,000), Pierce Memorial Presbyterian Church ($30,000) and New Jersey Fire Engine & Equipment Museum Inc ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family?

Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family reported $917K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $110K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $44K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family's EIN?

Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-1614777. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in New Jersey

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

Columbia Bank Foundation

Fair Lawn, NJ

Columbia Bank Foundation funds affordable housing, community and economic development, financial literacy, health and human services, food security, environmental sustainability, and the arts, prioritizing communities in Columbia Bank’s footprint, especially in New Jersey. Its grants vary widely; the 2025 median was $2,500, while listed programs generally offer $1,000–$25,000. It accepts requests through its grant programs, with application schedules varying by program.

Assets

$42.6M

Grants

319

Total Given

$1.7M

American Water Charitable Foundationinc

Camden, NJ

The American Water Charitable Foundation funds community projects in water and environmental conservation, recreation access, workforce readiness, STEM education, disaster relief, and other charitable areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $614,954, with a median of $5,000, and supported organizations across multiple states; some programs prioritize American Water service areas. The filing directs applicants to forms on the company’s internal website and says there are no set deadlines.

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

374

Total Given

$5.5M

United Way of Bergen County

Paramus, NJ

United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$31.9M

Grants

377

Total Given

$7.0M

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ

Whippany, NJ

The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish community life and other charitable causes, including education, social services, emergency aid, and community initiatives, locally, nationally, and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, though amounts varied widely and most giving is recommended by fundholders. It offers applications for specific grant opportunities, but its general policy on unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$648.3M

Grants

407

Total Given

$29.3M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Segal Family Foundation Inc

Warren, NJ

Segal Family Foundation supports early-stage, locally led organizations addressing community priorities across Sub-Saharan Africa, primarily with unrestricted, multiyear general operating grants. In 2024, grants ranged from $9 to $124,400, with a median of about $30,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; partnerships are sourced through referrals and local networks.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$117.7M

Grants

344

Total Given

$12.4M

More Funders in New Jersey

Whitman S and Hazel B Campbell Family down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?