Glen Ridge Home & School Assoc Exec Council Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Glen Ridge, NJ EIN: 20-2345908

To foster communication and a closer relationship among parents, teachers, and administrators and to promote educational programs and provide supplemental funds to the glen ridge public schools which may not be available through the board of educations budget.

Glen Ridge Home & School Assoc Exec Council Inc at a glance

In short: Glen Ridge Home & School Assoc Exec Council Inc gave $40K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $40K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$40,119
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$40,119
Median grant
$40,119
Total assets
$720,984
+17.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Glen Ridge Home & School Assoc Exec Council Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Glen Ridge BOE: $40KGlen Ridge BOE$40K

The largest 2025 recipient was Glen Ridge BOE ($40K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 Total only2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2023) to $40K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $40K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Glen Ridge BOE —$40,119
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Glen Ridge Home & School Assoc Exec Council Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$720,984$151,212$66,576$40,1191$29,042
2024$614,001$120,714$37,249——$19,942
2023$530,536$168,384$71,286$37,144Total only$7,907
2022$452,309$84,437$3,762———
2021$414,662$55,911$42,891——$7,806
2020$401,642$84,424$37,112——$15,328

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Glen Ridge Home & School Assoc Exec Council Inc

Based on IRS filings

Glen Ridge Home & School Assoc Exec Council Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Glen Ridge, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $721K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $40K. Net investment income was $29K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Glen Ridge Home & School Assoc Exec Council Inc is led by Stephanie Haller, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Stephanie Haller

    President

    Secretary → President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tara Arnett

    Treasurer

    President → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leigh Brodman

    Vice President

    Secretary → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danielle Lau

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vi Quach

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Amanda Mazza (2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Christina ONeil (2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Elizabeth Nuttycombe (2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Ferris Murray (2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Colleen Slattery (2022–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Jill Ingle (2022–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Kara Dehnad (2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Katie Renoff (2023) — President
  • Former: Carol Florczak (2022) — President
  • Former: MT Reinhart (2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Corina Slackman (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Hilary Trevenen (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Kristin ONeil (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Kristina Donnely (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Yasmine Viehland (2020–2021) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Glen Ridge Home & School Assoc Exec Council Inc

How much does Glen Ridge Home & School Assoc Exec Council Inc give each year?

Glen Ridge Home & School Assoc Exec Council Inc gave $40K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Glen Ridge Home & School Assoc Exec Council Inc?

Glen Ridge Home & School Assoc Exec Council Inc reported $721K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $151K.

What is Glen Ridge Home & School Assoc Exec Council Inc?

Glen Ridge Home & School Assoc Exec Council Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Glen Ridge, NJ. It holds $721K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Glen Ridge Home & School Assoc Exec Council Inc's EIN?

Glen Ridge Home & School Assoc Exec Council Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2345908. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 30, 2024)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 9, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Glen Ridge Home & School Assoc Exec Council Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in New Jersey

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Glen Ridge Home & School Assoc Exec Council Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Glen Ridge Home & School Assoc Exec Council Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?