Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Whiting, IN EIN: 35-1772197

Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation supports community development and provides services in the city of whiting and the robertsdale neighborhood of hammond. The organizaton also provides social cultural and economic development programs for the community.

Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation Inc at a glance

In short: Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation Inc gave $7K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$7,430
-5.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$7,430
-5.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$7,430
Total assets
$2,143,082
+16.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

City of Whiting: $7KCity of Whiting$7K

The largest 2024 recipient was City of Whiting ($7K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Whiting

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2024) to $21K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
City of Whiting Whiting, INFood Pantry Operatio$7,430
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$2,143,082$637,959$334,584$7,4301$84,701
2023$1,839,949$519,065$306,297$7,8451$69,135
2022$1,627,370$380,697$278,718$21,2352$-12,668
2021$1,525,213$351,390$197,307——$21,695
2020$1,370,693$409,307$245,060——$21,285

About Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Whiting, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $85K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation Inc is led by Joseph R. Shimala, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 12 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Joseph R. Shimala

    Director & President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Lowry

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce Stolman

    Director & Treasurer

    Director → Director & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Botich

    Director

    Director & Treasurer → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Cafferata

    Director & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Toleikis

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joni Ritzi Wisniewski

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Zubeck

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marty Dybel

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Mills-Groninger

    Director & Vice

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Dabertin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Sarvanidis

    Director

    Directpr → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Diane Young (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation Inc

How much does Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation Inc give each year?

Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation Inc gave $7K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $8K across 1 grant.

How large is Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation Inc?

Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation Inc reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $638K.

What is Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation Inc?

Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Whiting, IN. It holds $2.1M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation Inc operate?

Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.

What is Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation Inc's EIN?

Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1772197. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Indiana

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Whiting-Robertsdale Community Improvement Corporation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?