Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust
The Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust is a private foundation based in Logansport, Indiana. It awards college scholarships to eligible graduating high school seniors and current college students specified in its 2025 filing.
Key facts about Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust
In short: Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust gave $15K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 35-6596875
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- Average grant
- $1,000
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $352,239
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2025 filing lists John R. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The committee solicits scholarship applications during the first quarter of each calendar year.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$352K
-1.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$15K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
15
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
+0.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust gives
- 0% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided in the available information. The filing identifies college scholarships as the purpose of its grants.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $15,000 through 15 grants. Each grant was $1,000. The listed recipients include Madeline Anderson, Carson Dubes, Brooklyn Harris, Sophia Kay, Lily Newell, Aiden Snoeberger, Tate Strong, Eliana Cicalo, Sydney Holmquist, Cassidy Roller, Julia Klabunde, and Brenner McLain; each received $1,000 for a college scholarship.
Review Cycle
The committee solicits scholarship applications during the first quarter of each calendar year. The first-quarter 2026 application cycle has passed.
Ready to take the next step with Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars in filing year 2025 went to recipients in Indiana. The filing’s eligibility restrictions specify four high schools in Cass County, Indiana, and three named college locations.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 15 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2020) to $23K (2023). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $15K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Madeline Anderson ($1K). Together the top 10 received $10K.
Grant Size Distribution
75 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 75 grants of 75 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Madeline Anderson Logansport, IN | College Schalorship | $1,000 |
| Carson Dubes Logansport, IN | College Schalorship | $1,000 |
| Brooklyn Harris Logansport, IN | College Schalorship | $1,000 |
| Sophia Kay Logansport, IN | College Schalorship | $1,000 |
| Lily Newell Logansport, IN | College Schalorship | $1,000 |
| Aiden Snoeberger Logansport, IN | College Schalorship | $1,000 |
| Tate Strong Logansport, IN | College Schalorship | $1,000 |
| Eliana Cicalo Galveston, IN | College Schalorship | $1,000 |
| Sydney Holmquist Walton, IN | College Schalorship | $1,000 |
| Cassidy Roller Walton, IN | College Schalorship | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $352,239 | $17,025 | $21,232 | $15,000 |
| 2024 | $356,446 | $16,505 | $21,185 | $15,000 |
| 2023 | $361,126 | $13,487 | $28,702 | $22,500 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $352,239 | $356,446 | $361,126 |
| Revenue | $17,025 | $16,505 | $13,487 |
| Expenses | $21,232 | $21,185 | $28,702 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $15,000 | $15,000 | $22,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $13,851 | $13,355 | $13,122 |
| Distributable Amount | $15,508 | $15,422 | $16,721 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 20, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists John Davis as trustee and George Stephenson, Phillip Stephenson, Deb Rivard, and Steve Clary as directors.
Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
$3K (2019) → $3K (2025)
Deb Rivard
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Stephenson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phillip Stephenson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Clary
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Jan Blackburn (2019–2024) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to John Davis (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: John R Davis
Mailing address: 915 Claude St, Logansport, IN 46947
Phone: (574) 753-7980
Frequently asked questions about Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust
How much does Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust give each year?
Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust gave $15K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 15 grants.
What is Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust's typical grant size?
Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,000, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust give grants?
Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Logansport, IN (11 grants) and Walton, IN (2 grants).
Does Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "College Schalorship" (15 grants).
Who are Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust's largest grantees?
Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Madeline Anderson ($1,000), Carson Dubes ($1,000) and Brooklyn Harris ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 20% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust?
Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust reported $352K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust fund?
No mission statement is provided in the available information. The filing identifies college scholarships as the purpose of its grants. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust?
The 2025 filing lists John R. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust's EIN?
Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6596875. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
Community Foundation
Elkhart, IN
The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.
Assets
$501.7M
Grants
301
Total Given
$35.3M
Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc
Evansville, IN
Welborn Baptist Foundation supports early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in parts of Indiana, Illinois, and Kentucky, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. The Christ-Centered Living cycle is invitation-only; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$96.4M
Grants
274
Total Given
$4.0M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
More Funders in Indiana
Faye Riddleberger Scholarship Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?