Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust

Public charity · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 52-6908570

Charitable trust established for the sole purpose of receiving donations from the partners of whiteford, taylor & preston and making contributions to charitable, religious, scientific, literary, or educational organizations that qualify as exempt organizations under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code.

Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust gave $59K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$59,000
-28.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
6
-25.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$9,833
-4.4% vs 2023
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$29,999
+936.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
Maryland (66% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

McDaniel College Inc: $13KMcDaniel College Inc$13KAsae Research Foundation: $10KAsae Research Foundation$10KLegal Aid Bureau Inc: $10KLegal Aid Bureau Inc$10KAmericans for Ben Gurion University: $10KAmericans for Ben GurionUniversity$10KLiving Classrooms Foundation: $10KLiving Classrooms Foundation$10KPro Bono Resource Center of Maryland: $6KPro Bono Resource Center ofMaryland$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was McDaniel College Inc ($13K). Together the top 6 received $59K.

Grant Size Distribution

86 grants across all recorded years

86<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 86 grants of 86 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

BaltimoreWashingtonRichmondWestminsterPittsburghAlexandriaDallasHerndonNew YorkPasadenaTimoniumAnnandaleonhudsonBoynton BeachBrooklynCastle RockChesapeakeColumbiaCrownsvilleDunn LoringFairfax

How Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust gives

  • Giving fell 88% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K7 grants2019 5 grants2020 62 grants2021 5 grants2022 8 grants2023 6 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2022) to $505K (2021). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $59K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
McDaniel College Inc Westminster, MDContinuing Operations$13,000
Asae Research Foundation Washington, DCContinuing Operations$10,000
Legal Aid Bureau Inc Baltimore, MDContinuing Operations$10,000
Americans for Ben Gurion University New York, NYContinuing Operations$10,000
Living Classrooms Foundation Baltimore, MDContinuing Operations$10,000
Pro Bono Resource Center of Maryland Baltimore, MDContinuing Operations$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2024$29,999$145,883$145,883$59,0006
2023$2,895$150,609$150,609$82,2508
2022$20,406$144,689$144,689$47,0005
2021$360,038$626,522$626,522$505,02062
2020$10,360$145,724$145,724$47,5005
2019$6,200$172,515$172,515$67,2507

About Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust

Based on IRS filings

Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust is a public charity, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $30K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $59K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust is led by Martin Fletcher, Trustee on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Martin Fletcher

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust

How much does Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust give each year?

Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust gave $59K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $82K across 8 grants.

What is Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $9,833, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust give grants?

Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust gives mostly in Maryland: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (17%) and New York (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (3 grants).

Does Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Continuing Operations" (6 grants).

Who are Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust's largest 2024 grantees include McDaniel College Inc ($13,000), Asae Research Foundation ($10,000) and Legal Aid Bureau Inc ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust?

Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust reported $30K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $146K.

What is Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust's EIN?

Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6908570. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 4, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 18, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Venable Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Venable Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts and culture, education, health, human services, legal services, the environment, workforce development, and youth impact, with particular interest in legal assistance and underserved communities. It typically gives about $10,000 per grant, primarily to organizations serving communities where Venable has major offices. Starting in 2027, new applicants may submit a Letter of Interest in Miami, Chicago, and Denver; the available information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted elsewhere.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466K

Grants

198

Total Given

$2.7M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports Jewish life and related charitable, educational, religious, health, humanitarian, cultural, and social-service needs in Baltimore, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15.25 million, with a median of $18,750; the profile describes specific funding opportunities and donor-advised fund recommendations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

The United Way of Central Maryland Inc

Baltimore, MD

United Way of Central Maryland funds community organizations and projects addressing basic needs, family stability, education, housing, health, and economic advancement in Baltimore City and Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,067 to $461,984, with a median of $15,078; specific opportunities use competitive applications, but the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$51.1M

Grants

216

Total Given

$10.6M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?