Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust
Charitable trust established for the sole purpose of receiving donations from the partners of whiteford, taylor & preston and making contributions to charitable, religious, scientific, literary, or educational organizations that qualify as exempt organizations under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code.
Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust gave $59K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $59,000
- -28.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- -25.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $9,833
- -4.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $29,999
- +936.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Maryland (66% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was McDaniel College Inc ($13K). Together the top 6 received $59K.
Grant Size Distribution
86 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 86 grants of 86 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust gives
- Giving fell 88% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2022) to $505K (2021). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $59K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| McDaniel College Inc Westminster, MD | Continuing Operations | $13,000 |
| Asae Research Foundation Washington, DC | Continuing Operations | $10,000 |
| Legal Aid Bureau Inc Baltimore, MD | Continuing Operations | $10,000 |
| Americans for Ben Gurion University New York, NY | Continuing Operations | $10,000 |
| Living Classrooms Foundation Baltimore, MD | Continuing Operations | $10,000 |
| Pro Bono Resource Center of Maryland Baltimore, MD | Continuing Operations | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $29,999 | $145,883 | $145,883 | $59,000 | 6 |
| 2023 | $2,895 | $150,609 | $150,609 | $82,250 | 8 |
| 2022 | $20,406 | $144,689 | $144,689 | $47,000 | 5 |
| 2021 | $360,038 | $626,522 | $626,522 | $505,020 | 62 |
| 2020 | $10,360 | $145,724 | $145,724 | $47,500 | 5 |
| 2019 | $6,200 | $172,515 | $172,515 | $67,250 | 7 |
About Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust
Based on IRS filings
Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust is a public charity, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $30K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $59K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust is led by Martin Fletcher, Trustee on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Martin Fletcher
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust
How much does Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust give each year?
Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust gave $59K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $82K across 8 grants.
What is Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $9,833, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust give grants?
Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust gives mostly in Maryland: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (17%) and New York (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (3 grants).
Does Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Continuing Operations" (6 grants).
Who are Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust's largest 2024 grantees include McDaniel College Inc ($13,000), Asae Research Foundation ($10,000) and Legal Aid Bureau Inc ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust?
Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust reported $30K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $146K.
What is Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust's EIN?
Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6908570. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Venable Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Venable Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts and culture, education, health, human services, legal services, the environment, workforce development, and youth impact, with particular interest in legal assistance and underserved communities. It typically gives about $10,000 per grant, primarily to organizations serving communities where Venable has major offices. Starting in 2027, new applicants may submit a Letter of Interest in Miami, Chicago, and Denver; the available information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted elsewhere.
Assets
$466K
Grants
198
Total Given
$2.7M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports Jewish life and related charitable, educational, religious, health, humanitarian, cultural, and social-service needs in Baltimore, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15.25 million, with a median of $18,750; the profile describes specific funding opportunities and donor-advised fund recommendations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
The United Way of Central Maryland Inc
Baltimore, MD
United Way of Central Maryland funds community organizations and projects addressing basic needs, family stability, education, housing, health, and economic advancement in Baltimore City and Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,067 to $461,984, with a median of $15,078; specific opportunities use competitive applications, but the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$51.1M
Grants
216
Total Given
$10.6M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Whiteford Taylor & Preston Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?