White Cake Family Foundation
White Cake Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $42.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $3.5M. Net investment income was $4.3M.
White Cake Family Foundation at a glance
In short: White Cake Family Foundation gave $3.5M across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $863K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,450,000
- +11.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $862,500
- -44.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $375,000
- Total assets
- $42,816,755
- -3.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (72% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who White Cake Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Fidelity Donor Advised Fund ($2.5M). Together the top 4 received $3.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 11 (45%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How White Cake Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 176% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.8M (2020) to $4.5M (2021). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $3.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Donor Advised Fund Cincinnati, OH | General Support | $2,500,000 |
| Turning Point USA Phoenix, AZ | General Support | $500,000 |
| America First Policy Institute Arlington, VA | General Support | $250,000 |
| Impact Investing Charitable Foundation Lenexa, KS | General Support | $200,000 |
Ready to take the next step with White Cake Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $42,816,755 | $4,835,439 | $4,049,043 | $3,450,000 | 4 | $3,450,000 | $4,279,396 | $1,957,540 |
| 2023 | $44,221,659 | $6,271,727 | $3,749,961 | $3,100,000 | 2 | $3,100,000 | $5,702,937 | $1,702,441 |
| 2022 | $35,429,176 | $6,052,619 | $5,551,184 | $4,400,000 | 2 | $4,400,000 | $4,901,773 | $1,798,841 |
| 2021 | $42,767,869 | $3,380,103 | $5,431,203 | $4,500,000 | 2 | $4,500,000 | $2,449,238 | $2,039,236 |
| 2020 | $39,899,770 | $-3,028,309 | $2,234,201 | $1,826,234 | 1 | — | $891,511 | $1,834,017 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, White Cake Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.0M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
White Cake Family Foundation is led by Kenny A. Troutt, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kenny A. Troutt
Director & President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa E. Troutt
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Nicholas A. Merrick (2020–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about White Cake Family Foundation
How much does White Cake Family Foundation give each year?
White Cake Family Foundation gave $3.5M across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $3.1M across 2 grants.
What is White Cake Family Foundation's typical grant size?
White Cake Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $375,000, and its average grant was $862,500, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does White Cake Family Foundation give grants?
White Cake Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Arizona (14%) and Virginia (7%).
Does White Cake Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of White Cake Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is White Cake Family Foundation?
White Cake Family Foundation reported $42.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is White Cake Family Foundation?
White Cake Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Dallas, TX. It holds $42.8M in total assets as of 2024.
What is White Cake Family Foundation's EIN?
White Cake Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1591870. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in White Cake Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
USATransform
Southlake, TX
USATransform funds organizations working in areas such as religious liberty, Christian engagement in public life, election administration and voter registration, church-based community service, human trafficking, and public policy. In 2024, its 28 grants ranged from $18,000 to about $2.06 million, with a median of $360,000; recipients were in multiple states, led by Arizona, Washington, Florida, Texas, and Missouri. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
28
Total Given
$12.8M
John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation
Indianola, WA
The John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation’s recent grants include operating support for charitable organizations, but its 2025 filing reports just one $500 grant; giving totaled about $128,000–$137,000 in 2023 and 2024. Its grant dollars went to a Virginia recipient in 2025, and it accepts no unsolicited requests, contributing only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$922K
Grants
1
Total Given
$500
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Peter Luce Foundation
St Helena, CA
The Peter Luce Foundation supports charitable organizations across varied purposes, with 2025 grants going mainly to organizations in Colorado, Florida, New York, California, and Virginia. Its 18 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $7,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
18
Total Given
$320K
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from White Cake Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
White Cake Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?