Peter Luce Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker St Helena, CA EIN: 46-5208371

The Peter Luce Foundation is a private foundation based in St. Helena, California. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with listed purposes described as “aid to community.”

Peter Luce Foundation at a glance

In short: Peter Luce Foundation gave $320K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), top state Colorado. 22% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$320,000
+4.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
18
-57.1% vs 2024
Average grant
$17,778
+142.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$7,500
Total assets
$4,833,870
-0.7% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
22% first-time grantees (4 of 18, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Colorado (31% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Peter Luce Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 2893 St Helena Hwy North, St Helena, CA 94574
Phone: (303) 955-8507

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Peter Luce Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

East Woods School: $100KEast Woods School$100KCitizen Journalism Foundation: $50KCitizen Journalism Foundation$50KClare Boothe Luce Center for Conservative Women: $30KClare Boothe Luce Center forConservative Women$30K10000 Brains Project: $25K10000 Brains Project$25KWeill Cornell School of Medical Sciences: $25KWeill Cornell School ofMedical Sciences$25KBig Dog Ranch Rescue: $20KBig Dog Ranch Rescue$20KFirst Tee - Metropolitan NY: $15KFirst Tee - Metropolitan NY$15KTunnel to Towers: $13KTunnel to Towers$13KPrager University Foundation: $10KPrager University Foundation$10KCenter for Integrity in News Reporting: $5KCenter for Integrity in NewsReporting$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was East Woods School ($100K). Together the top 10 received $293K.

Grant Size Distribution

163 grants across all recorded years

155<$50K6$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 155 grants of 163 (95%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado (31%), Florida (22%), New York (19%), California (16%), and Virginia (9%). The largest listed 2025 grant was to an organization in Colorado.

Grant Distribution by State

25states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkOyster BayDenverWest Palm BeachEnglewoodNashuaSt HelenaStaten IslandBronxChicagoHerndonKansas CityLloyd HarborWashingtonYountvilleFairfieldMill NeckOaklandOceansideSherman Oaks

Is Peter Luce Foundation open to new grantees?

22%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 18 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. With only 18 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $20K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $11K repeat.

  • 72% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 99% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2019 14 grants2020 20 grants2021 24 grants2022 59 grants2023 42 grants2024 18 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $161K (2022) to $435K (2023). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $320K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
East Woods School Denver, COAid to Community$100,000
Citizen Journalism Foundation West Palm Beach, FLAid to Community$50,000
Clare Boothe Luce Center for Conservative Women Herndon, VAAid to Community$30,000
10000 Brains Project Oakland, CAAid to Community$25,000
Weill Cornell School of Medical Sciences New York, NYAid to Community$25,000
Big Dog Ranch Rescue Loxahatchee, FLAid to Community$20,000
First Tee - Metropolitan NY Bronx, NYAid to Community$15,000
Tunnel to Towers Staten Island, NYAid to Community$12,500
Prager University Foundation Sherman Oaks, CAAid to Community$10,000
Center for Integrity in News Reporting Little Rock, ARAid to Community$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Peter Luce Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$4,833,870$343,510$374,529$320,00018$320,000$284,931$363,065
2024$4,869,875$266,663$359,983$307,50042$307,500$203,180$341,192
2023$4,993,804$278,327$479,192$434,50059$434,500$230,285$304,301
2022$5,128,667$309,816$209,441$161,00024$161,000$257,886$304,578
2021$5,080,592$253,443$330,257$282,50020$282,500$130,223$344,336
2020$5,102,737$96,450$364,758$300,00014—$120,351$285,412
2019$5,371,045$672,878$41,003———$672,878$279,619

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Peter Luce Foundation reported a distributable amount of $363K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s own filing does not state a mission or specific focus areas. Its 2025 grants included organizations whose missions span different activities. For example, Prager University Foundation describes its work as promoting American and Judeo-Christian values through digital media, while Dream Center Foundation says it partners with community-centered organizations to provide services such as housing, food, medical care, training, and education. Project K-9 Hero describes its work as educating the public about retired working dogs and helping with their medical, food, rehabilitation, and rehoming costs.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 18 grants totaling $320,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median grant of $7,500. Notable awards included $100,000 to East Woods School, $50,000 to Citizen Journalism Foundation, $30,000 to Clare Boothe Luce Center for Conservative Women, and $25,000 each to 10000 Brains Project and Weill Cornell School of Medical Sciences. Other reported grants included $20,000 to Big Dog Ranch Rescue, $15,000 to First Tee - Metropolitan NY, and $12,500 to Tunnel to Towers.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Clare Luce Abbey as president, Christena Luce McNicol as vice president, and Meredith Luce as treasurer.

Peter Luce Foundation is led by Clare Luce Abbey, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Clare Luce Abbey

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Christena Luce McNicol

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Meredith Luce

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Peter Luce Foundation

How much does Peter Luce Foundation give each year?

Peter Luce Foundation gave $320K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $308K across 42 grants.

What is Peter Luce Foundation's typical grant size?

Peter Luce Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $17,778, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Peter Luce Foundation that year got $10K on average.

Where does Peter Luce Foundation give grants?

Peter Luce Foundation's top state is Colorado, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (22%) and New York (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were West Palm Beach, FL (2 grants).

Does Peter Luce Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 18 grants with a stated purpose on Peter Luce Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Aid to Community" (18 grants).

Who are Peter Luce Foundation's largest grantees?

Peter Luce Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include East Woods School ($100,000), Citizen Journalism Foundation ($50,000) and Clare Boothe Luce Center for Conservative Women ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Peter Luce Foundation?

Peter Luce Foundation reported $4.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $320K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $363K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Peter Luce Foundation fund?

The foundation’s own filing does not state a mission or specific focus areas. Its 2025 grants included organizations whose missions span different activities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Peter Luce Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Peter Luce Foundation's EIN?

Peter Luce Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-5208371. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Peter Luce Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 28, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 22, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Peter Luce Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in California

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

Conrad N Hilton Foundation

Westlake Village, CA

The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.4B

Grants

1,339

Total Given

$287.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Peter Luce Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/peter-luce-foundation-morg_3480564c47454eb389ef04d8f3477dab

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_465208371_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Peter Luce Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/peter-luce-foundation-morg_3480564c47454eb389ef04d8f3477dab},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Peter Luce Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Peter Luce Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?