Westbrook Lodge 1784 BPOE
Fraternal 501(c)(8) subordinate lodge #1784 of the benevolent and protective order of elks of the usa
Westbrook Lodge 1784 BPOE at a glance
In short: Westbrook Lodge 1784 BPOE reported $151K in grants paid in 2026 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2026)
- $150,781 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +21.5% vs 2025
- Total assets
- $4,263,546
- +17.9% vs 2025
- Revenue (2026)
- $1,964,247
- -2.3% vs 2025
- Net investment income (2026)
- $12,388
- -64.8% vs 2025
- Expenses (2026)
- $1,435,498
- +4.0% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Westbrook Lodge 1784 BPOE funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2021) to $151K (2026). In 2026 it reported $151K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Middlesex Hospital Cancer Ctr Middletown, CT | Breast Cancer Research | $26,026 |
| Smilow Cancer Hospital Yale New Haven, CT | Breast Cancer Research | $26,026 |
| Connecticut Elks Assoc Inc Coventry, CT | Support CT Children's Medical Ctr | $13,620 |
| Friends of Fischer House CT Bristol, CT | Support Housing for Military Care | $7,864 |
| Elks National Foundation Chicago, IL | Support Nat'l Foundation | $7,588 |
Ready to take the next step with Westbrook Lodge 1784 BPOE?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,263,546 | $1,964,247 | $1,435,498 | $150,781 | Total only | $12,388 |
| 2025 | $3,616,034 | $2,010,647 | $1,380,320 | $124,052 | Total only | $35,190 |
| 2024 | $2,816,830 | $1,416,792 | $1,156,563 | $114,206 | Total only | $679 |
| 2023 | $2,538,505 | $1,335,226 | $1,057,046 | $97,034 | Total only | $495 |
| 2022 | $2,219,100 | $1,231,439 | $1,008,064 | $81,124 | 5 | $2,113 |
| 2021 | $1,919,065 | $701,959 | $727,640 | $7,719 | 1 | $1,960 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Westbrook Lodge 1784 BPOE
Based on IRS filings
Westbrook Lodge 1784 BPOE is a public charity, based in Westbrook, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $4.3M in total assets. In 2026, it reported $151K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $12K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Westbrook Lodge 1784 BPOE's 2026 filing lists 17 officers; 2 of 17 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Adam Palermo
Trustee
Est Ldng Knight → Exalted Ruler, 2023
Exalted Ruler → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Vallee
Trustee
Est Leading Knt → Exhalted Ruler, 2022
Exhalted Ruler → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Glen Vallee
Trustee
Esquire → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rex Clayton
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Sheldon
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Beatty
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $3K (2026)
Pete Woods
Secretary
New on the 2026 filing
12 hrs/week
$16K (2026)
Laurie Davis
Inner Guard
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Perregaux
Exalted Ruler
Est Loyal Knigh → Est Lead Knight, 2024
Est Lead Knight → Exalted Ruler, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Hajnal
Esquire
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Newberg
Exalted Ruler
Est Loyal Knigh → Est Lead Knigh, 2025
Est Lead Knigh → Exalted Ruler, 2026
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Morin
Est Lead Knight
Est Lect Knight → Est Loyal Knigh, 2025
Est Loyal Knigh → Est Lead Knight, 2026
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Graveline
Est Loy Knight
Est Lect Knight → Est Loy Knight, 2026
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catherine Vanblaricom
Chaplin
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Hales
Tiler
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justine Graveline
Est Lect Knight
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Ernst
Organist
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Jenny Jendrzewski (2021–2025) — Chaplin
- Former: Joe Carpio (2021–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Kelly Martin (2021–2025) — Presid Justice
- Former: Kevin Deloreto (2021–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Marylou Clayton (2021–2025) — Tiler
- Former: James Gillis (2023–2025) — Secretary
- Former: Bob Mancini (2021–2024) — Exhalted Ruler
- Former: Don Harger (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Rocky Gillis (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Don Hagar (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Paul Uccello (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $16K, to Pete Woods (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Westbrook Lodge 1784 BPOE
How much does Westbrook Lodge 1784 BPOE give each year?
Westbrook Lodge 1784 BPOE reported $151K in grants paid in 2026 on its 2026 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2025 it reported $124K in grants paid.
How large is Westbrook Lodge 1784 BPOE?
Westbrook Lodge 1784 BPOE reported $4.3M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0M.
Where does Westbrook Lodge 1784 BPOE operate?
Westbrook Lodge 1784 BPOE has awarded grants in Connecticut, Illinois.
What is Westbrook Lodge 1784 BPOE's EIN?
Westbrook Lodge 1784 BPOE's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0640033. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 20, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Connecticut
Connecticut Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Westbrook Lodge 1784 BPOE's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Westbrook Lodge 1784 BPOE's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Westbrook Lodge 1784 BPOE down — hundreds of funders to go?